GIMIC
GIMIC Co., Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社Y-Blood, at 34.4%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
GIMIC
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥92.65 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥24.83 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
GIMIC
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥1.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.5 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
GIMIC
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.5B | ¥2.8B | ¥3.2B | ¥3.6B | ¥3.8B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +12.7% | +15.6% | +10.2% | +8.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.4B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +83.5% | +59.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 3.8% | -3.9% | 4.6% | 7.7% | 11.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -7.6 points◆ | +8.5 points◆ | +3.1 points◆ | +3.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
GIMIC
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
GIMIC
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥93.13 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥64.43 million | ¥-84.87 million | ¥86.96 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥10.00 million | ¥93.75 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 200 shares | 36,500 shares | 36,500 shares | 36,500 shares | 5,235,200 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥2.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥3.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 66.81 yen | 47.43 yen | 71.26 yen | 123.95 yen | 462.56 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 17.9 yen | -23.46 yen | 22.3 yen | 49.19 yen | 72.12 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 71.27 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 21.2% | 21.3% | 32.9% | 43.7% | 73.3% |
| Return on equity | 30.9% | Could not be retrieved | 20.6% | 31.2% | 19.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-17.97 million | ¥-22.51 million | ¥-30.71 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥2.1 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
GIMIC
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions4.43%
- Securities firms7.26%
- Other corporations36.01%
- Foreign holders (institutions)9.41%
- Foreign holders (individuals)1.55%
- Individuals and others41.32%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社Y-Blood | 34.38% | 1,800,000 |
| 2 | 横嶋 大輔 | 12.06% | 631,800 |
| 3 | THE BANK OF NEW YORK 134088(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 5.66% | 296,600 |
| 4 | 松井証券株式会社 | 4.22% | 221,100 |
| 5 | ギミック従業員持株会 | 2.73% | 143,400 |
| 6 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 2.69% | 141,200 |
| 7 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 2.3% | 120,651 |
| 8 | BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR SMD-AM FUNDS - DSBI JAPAN EQUITY SMALL CAP ABSOLUTE VALUE(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) | 2.29% | 120,000 |
| 9 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 1.7% | 89,100 |
| 10 | Malcolm F.MacLean IVアメリカ合衆国コネチカット州 | 1.43% | 75,000 |
| 11 | 増山 太郎アメリカ合衆国ハワイ州 | 1.43% | 75,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
GIMIC
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 458 companies
- 462 Artra GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥3.9B
- 463 SoikenFY Jun 2026 ¥3.9B
- 464 GIMICThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥3.8B
- 465 Movin' Strategic CareerFY Dec 2025 ¥3.8B
- 466 Kin-EiFY Jan 2026 ¥3.8B
- … 205 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 333 |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 67.5% |
| Share of managers who are women | 45.9% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥33.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥2.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-30.71 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 71.27 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,235,200 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 19.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 73.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 72.12 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 462.56 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 74.0% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 5.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.04 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 32.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 323 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 323 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 72.2% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 104.9% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 14 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 14 people | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 43.9% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥10.25 million | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥10.25 million | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥27.90 million | Consolidated |
Shares (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,713,851 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 5,235,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 70.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 52,338 units | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 3.8% | Parent only |
Balance sheet (50 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥12.62 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.96 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥48.75 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥85.56 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥1.12 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.59 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.52 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥38.83 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥89.11 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥37.69 million | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥3.24 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥22.79 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥50.64 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥73.95 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥1.93 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥65.08 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥86.68 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥68.17 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥5.23 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥59.56 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-4.47 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥45.90 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥43.21 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥61.15 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Listing related expenses-NOE | ¥20.71 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥1.05 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.73 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥5.10 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥35.52 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-30.71 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.93 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥12.40 million | Parent only |
| Fiduciary obligation fee | ¥1.75 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-5.10 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥24.83 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥92.65 million | Parent only |
| Penalty income | ¥0.39 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (27 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-7.80 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-1.17 million | Parent only |
| Listing expenses | ¥20.71 million | Parent only |
| Payments of listing expenses | ¥-20.71 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥11.96 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥1.73 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-1.90 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.73 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-86.96 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-0.55 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.93 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-1.29 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-19.61 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax | ¥31.76 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥11.49 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-0.06 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥2.89 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥12.40 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-1.07 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥78.75 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-9.81 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.12 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-1.14 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 323 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 12.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 11897421 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.16 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 73.3% | Parent only | Calculated |