Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

DENTSU SOKEN

DENTSU SOKEN INC.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 製造ソリューション, at 37.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥164.9B
Operating marginCalculated 13.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 60.7%

Company profile

Securities code 4812 / EDINET code E05147 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

港区港南二丁目17番1号/Capital stock ¥8,180 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.dentsusoken.com/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
岩本 浩久 Representative
12/11/1975 Date of incorporation
14 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-18

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 13.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

DENTSU SOKEN

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 製造ソリューション製造ソリューション Sales 37.0% 37% Profit 33.0% 33% コミュニケーションITコミュニケーションIT Sales 24.9% 25% Profit 17.0% 17% Financial S…Financial Solution Sales 21.1% 21% Profit 19.5% 19% ビジネスソリューションビジネスソリューション Sales 17.0% 17% Profit 30.6% 31%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
製造ソリューション ¥61.0 billion 37.0% ¥60.6 billion ¥7.5 billion 33.0% 12.4% ¥8.6 billion
コミュニケーションIT ¥41.0 billion 24.9% ¥34.4 billion ¥3.9 billion 17.0% 9.5% ¥2.8 billion
Financial Solution ¥34.8 billion 21.1% ¥34.0 billion ¥4.5 billion 19.5% 12.8% ¥4.3 billion
ビジネスソリューション ¥28.0 billion 17.0% ¥23.6 billion ¥7.0 billion 30.6% 25.0% ¥5.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥164.9 billion100.0% ¥22.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

DENTSU SOKEN

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥164.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥104.5B 63% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥37.5B 23% Operating income ¥22.9B 14%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥60.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥22.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.4 billion Consolidated

DENTSU SOKEN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries ¥11.9 billion (31.8%)32%Promotion expenses ¥6.1 billion (16.4%)16%Business consignment expenses ¥3.3 billion (8.9%)9%Research and development expenses ¥2.5 billion (6.7%)7%Depreciation ¥0.6 billion (1.7%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion (1.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥12.3 billion (32.7%)33%¥37.5B
  • Employees' salaries ¥11.9 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥6.1 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥3.3 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥2.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥12.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
60.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥513.17 Net assets per share
¥16.1 billion Free cash flow
¥165.1 billion Total assets
¥4.9 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
83.2% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.5% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
41.3% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.27 from 2012 to 2025

DENTSU SOKEN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
165 110 55 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Net sales year on year +40.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 165Latest value 2025 165¥ billion 165Highest in the period shown 2025 165¥ billion 57Lowest in the period shown 2015 57¥ billion ¥ billion

DENTSU SOKEN

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

165 110 55 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥112.1B ¥129.1B ¥142.6B ¥152.6B ¥164.9B
Year on year (%) +3.1% +15.1% +10.5% +7.0% +8.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥13.2B ¥18.4B ¥21.2B ¥21.1B ¥23.6B
Change from prior year +15.0% +38.8% +15.7% -0.7% +12.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 11.8% 14.2% 14.9% 13.8% 14.3%
Change (percentage points) +1.2 points +2.4 points◆ +0.7 points -1.1 points +0.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2016Net sales year on year +40.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points

DENTSU SOKEN

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

84 56 28 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 513 342 171 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

DENTSU SOKEN

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

19 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥112.1 billion ¥129.1 billion ¥142.6 billion ¥152.6 billion ¥164.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥13.2 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥21.2 billion ¥21.1 billion ¥23.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥8.9 billion ¥12.6 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥15.1 billion ¥16.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥9.2 billion ¥12.8 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥16.6 billion
Net assets ¥65.5 billion ¥73.9 billion ¥83.0 billion ¥91.2 billion ¥100.2 billion
Total assets ¥108.2 billion ¥121.9 billion ¥133.3 billion ¥147.3 billion ¥165.1 billion
Net assets per share 334.91 yen 378.43 yen 425.03 yen 467.13 yen 513.17 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.75 yen 64.5 yen 75.12 yen 77.44 yen 83.83 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.5% 60.6% 62.2% 61.9% 60.7%
Return on equity 14.3% 18.1% 18.7% 17.4% 17.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥17.0 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥13.0 billion ¥23.7 billion ¥19.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.8 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-11.9 billion ¥-3.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.5 billion ¥-5.4 billion ¥-6.7 billion ¥-8.0 billion ¥-8.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥49.7 billion ¥53.3 billion ¥57.5 billion ¥61.7 billion ¥69.4 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥96.5 billion ¥111.8 billion ¥123.5 billion ¥132.1 billion ¥140.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.7 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥22.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥8.6 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥15.7 billion
Capital stock ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 65,182,480 shares 65,182,480 shares 65,182,480 shares 65,182,480 shares 65,182,480 shares
Net assets ¥57.9 billion ¥65.0 billion ¥73.5 billion ¥82.7 billion ¥90.8 billion
Total assets ¥99.8 billion ¥111.4 billion ¥122.9 billion ¥134.8 billion ¥151.4 billion
Net assets per share 296.05 yen 332.75 yen 376.33 yen 423.47 yen 465.42 yen
Dividend per share 56 yen 78 yen 100 yen 108 yen 120 yen
Interim dividend per share 26 yen 33 yen 44 yen 54 yen 58 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 43.81 yen 58.83 yen 72.99 yen 84.11 yen 80.25 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.0% 58.3% 59.8% 61.3% 60.0%
Return on equity 15.5% 18.7% 20.6% 21.0% 18.1%
Payout ratio 42.6% 44.2% 45.7% 42.8% 49.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
10 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+11.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
+5.5% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥120 ¥58 49.8%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥108 ¥54 42.8%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥100 ¥44 45.7%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥78 ¥33 44.2%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥56 ¥26 42.6%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥92 ¥43 46.4%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥77 ¥35 42.1%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥63 ¥28 38.9%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥52 ¥25 43.4%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥50 ¥21 35.5%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥32 ¥14 33.7% Fiscal year was not 12 months, Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 3/2014 ¥22 ¥10 38.7%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥20 ¥10 29.9%

DENTSU SOKEN

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

120 80 40 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,777 Shareholders
18.90% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
7.80% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

DENTSU SOKEN

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions10.11%
  • Securities firms1.19%
  • Other corporations62.01%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)18.88%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others7.80%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社電通グループ 61.78% 40,259,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 5.57% 3,629,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.15% 2,054,000
4 電通総研持株会 2.06% 1,343,000
5 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 0.98% 636,000
6 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 0.84% 547,000
7 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE FIDELITY FUNDS(常任代理人香港上海銀行東京支店) 0.74% 481,000
8 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140044(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.69% 452,000
9 BBH FOR UMB BK, NATL ASSOCIATION-GLOBAL ALPHA INTL SMALL CAP FUND LP(常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.69% 447,000
10 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.64% 419,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥2.5 billion Research and development 1.5% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥0.4 billion Capital expenditure 0.3% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥2.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥2.0 billion Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Research and development
製造ソリューション ¥18.00 million
コミュニケーションIT ¥45.00 million
Financial Solution ¥0.4 billion
ビジネスソリューション ¥38.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

DENTSU SOKEN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,492 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
39.9 Average age Industry median 38.1
10.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥11.25 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
35.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.96 million Operating income per employee
74.6% Wage gap between men and women
6.5% Women in managerial positions
31.4% Share of female employees
76.5% Men taking childcare leave
Men 11.4 yrs
Women 8.4 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 1,999
Women 503
Employees by gender
44 / 643 Female managers
4 / 9 Female officers
1,619 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,502
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 基幹的な職種
12.2 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
62.7%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
82.1%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
91.4%
Share of managers who are women 6.8%
Share of board members who are women 44.4%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥63.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥10.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥164.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥100.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥165.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 83.83 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 513.17 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 120 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥140.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 65,182,480 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥90.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥22.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥151.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 18.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 49.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 58 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 80.25 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 465.42 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 4,618 people Consolidated
Number of employees 4,618 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 74.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 10.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.25 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2,492 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,492 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,492 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 63.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,619 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,619 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 4 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 14 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 76.5% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 92.6% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,080 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,080 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 6.5% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 50,271,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 18,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 65,182,480 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 77.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 18,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 651,226 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 14 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 277.6% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥75.9 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥26.5 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥98.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥60.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥136.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥100.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥100.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥165.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥64.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥165.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deposit from customer ¥61.9 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥23.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥1.0 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥67.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥24.1 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥23.00 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥32.9 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥6.00 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥29.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥28.1 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥17.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥21.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥20.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥90.5 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment ¥5.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥58.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥123.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥90.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥90.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥151.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥61.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥60.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥151.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-27.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥66.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥2.00 million Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥61.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (78 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Dividend income of insurance ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-7.3 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥22.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥104.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥60.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥164.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.6 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥37.5 billion Consolidated
Loss of termination of retirement benefit plan ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-7.3 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥19.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥85.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥91.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥49.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥140.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥15.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥45.00 million Parent only
Provision for dividend ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥80.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥21.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥22.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥31.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥86.00 million Parent only
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥-91.00 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-53.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-19.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-74.00 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-7.3 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥19.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 120 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 4,618 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥100.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥164.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥22.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥23.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥16.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥165.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 13.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 35700520 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.0 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 60.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 13.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥22.9 billion ÷ ¥164.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥16.4 billion ÷ ¥164.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 35,700,520 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥164.9 billion ÷ 4,618 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥164.9 billion ÷ ¥165.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 60.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥100.2 billion ÷ ¥165.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 50 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-18
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥164.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 5% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥4.1 billion + inventories down ¥43.00 million, over net sales ¥164.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion, over depreciation ¥4.0 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥7.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.6 billion, over operating cash flow ¥19.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥3.6 billion, over net assets ¥100.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 4,618 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 44 women among 643 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 4 women among 9 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of DENTSU SOKEN INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010401053829 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork