Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS INC.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Pharmaceutical business, at 50.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥7.8B
Operating marginCalculated 9.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 40.6%

Company profile

Securities code 4885 / EDINET code E36350 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end end of May

大牟田市新勝立町一丁目38番5/Capital stock ¥143 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
青木 淳一 Representative
7/7/1947 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-25

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.4%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit Pharmaceuti…Pharmaceutical business Sales 50.8% 51% Profit 85.3% 85% Chemical pr…Chemical products business Sales 34.0% 34% Profit 12.3% 12% Healthy foo…Healthy food business Sales 15.1% 15% Profit 2.4% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Pharmaceutical business ¥4.0 billion 50.8% ¥3.2 billion ¥0.6 billion 85.3% 15.9% ¥0.5 billion
Chemical products business ¥2.7 billion 34.0% ¥2.4 billion ¥91.33 million 12.3% 3.4% ¥57.18 million
Healthy food business ¥1.2 billion 15.1% ¥1.0 billion ¥17.79 million 2.4% 1.5% ¥-98.56 million
Total of the businesses ¥7.8 billion100.0% ¥0.7 billion 100.0%

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Revenue breakdown

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Product sales revenue ¥4.1 billion (51.9%)52%Merchandize sales ¥3.8 billion (48.1%)48%¥7.8B
  • Product sales revenue ¥4.1 billion
  • Merchandize sales ¥3.8 billion

Revenue and profit

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥7.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥5.5B 70% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6B 21% Operating income ¥0.7B 9%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue breakdown Product sales revenue ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥60.17 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥31.59 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.71 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥9.37 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.6 billion (37.0%)37%Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (29.7%)30%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (10.3%)10%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (8.4%)8%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.2%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (3.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (3.7%)¥1.6B
  • Other ¥0.6 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
40.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥640.13 Net assets per share
¥6.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
108.5% Cash conversion Industry median 112.1% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.76 from 2017 to 2026

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 5 3 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 8Latest value 2026 8¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2026 8¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2017 4¥ billion ¥ billion

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥5.7B ¥6.3B ¥6.4B ¥6.7B ¥7.8B
Year on year (%) +14.9% +10.7% +1.2% +4.5% +17.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.7B
Change from prior year +24.7% -17.1% +22.0% +0.5% +64.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.4% 5.6% 6.7% 6.5% 9.0%
Change (percentage points) +0.6 points -1.9 points +1.1 points -0.3 points +2.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

124 83 41 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 640 427 213 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.7 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,095,500 shares 4,095,500 shares 4,095,500 shares 4,095,500 shares 4,095,500 shares
Net assets ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total assets ¥4.8 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥6.4 billion
Net assets per share 450.37 yen 487.25 yen 571.26 yen 612.4 yen 640.13 yen
Dividend per share 19 yen 19 yen 22 yen 25 yen 26 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 10 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 123.79 yen 67.94 yen 83.42 yen 60.42 yen 40.58 yen
Diluted earnings per share 112.56 yen 64.12 yen 81.86 yen 59.49 yen 39.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.0% 38.7% 44.9% 46.6% 40.6%
Return on equity 30.3% 14.3% 15.8% 10.2% 6.5%
Payout ratio 15.3% 28.0% 26.4% 41.4% 64.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.9 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2017 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 5/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 5/2026
+4.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 5/2026 ¥26 ¥10 64.1%
FY ending 5/2025 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 41.4%
FY ending 5/2024 ¥22 Could not be retrieved 26.4%
FY ending 5/2023 ¥19 Could not be retrieved 28.0%
FY ending 5/2022 ¥19 Could not be retrieved 15.3%
FY ending 5/2021 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 23.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 5/2020 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 3.5%
FY ending 5/2019 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 1.1%
FY ending 5/2018 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 5/2017 ¥6 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

26 17 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,510 Shareholders
1.52% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
81.66% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.27%
  • Securities firms6.20%
  • Other corporations6.36%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.36%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.16%
  • Individuals and others81.66%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 村山 哲朗 10.19% 410,000
2 青木 淳一 8.85% 356,050
3 室町ケミカルグループ従業員持株会 6.14% 246,998
4 株式会社商工組合中央金庫 3.73% 150,000
5 日邦産業株式会社 3.25% 131,000
6 大和証券株式会社 3.12% 125,600
7 外池 榮一郎 2.48% 100,000
8 室町機械株式会社 2.01% 80,800
9 大辻 正高 1.86% 75,000
10 穗苅 久美 1.86% 75,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 5 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

¥31.59 million Research and development
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 5/2026 ¥31.59 million ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 5/2025 ¥25.11 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 5/2024 ¥29.27 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 5/2021 ¥32.02 million ¥35.26 million
FY ending 5/2020 ¥25.62 million Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 5/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
Pharmaceutical business ¥6.34 million ¥0.2 billion
Chemical products business ¥16.33 million ¥70.36 million
Healthy food business ¥8.91 million ¥10.28 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

MUROMACHI CHEMICALS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

199 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
40.2 Average age Industry median 44.3
9.9 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥5.43 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
39.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥3.73 million Operating income per employee
67.2% Wage gap between men and women
7.2% Women in managerial positions
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
26 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥26.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 26 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 39.99 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,095,500 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.6% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 64.1% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 40.58 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 640.13 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 67.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 9.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.43 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 199 people Parent only
Number of employees 199 people Parent only
Number of employees 199 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 50.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Discounted trade notes receivable ¥0.54 million Parent only
Net sales to external customers ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 26 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 26 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 26 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 232.4% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥-74.38 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 7.2% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,750,448 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 70,400 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.75 million Consolidated
Number of shares 4,095,500 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 43.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 70,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 40,180 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 91.0% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥31.59 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥31.59 million Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.67 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.1% Parent only
Revenue ¥11.68 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.73 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.17 million Parent only
Revenue ¥15.04 million Parent only
Revenue ¥19.56 million Parent only

Balance sheet (81 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.18 million Parent only
Other ¥39.89 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥80.76 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Software ¥35.87 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥6.14 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.12 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.12 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥5.08 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥2.03 million Parent only
Work in process ¥37.12 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.02 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥13.30 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥19.96 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥10.85 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥1.66 million Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥26.81 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥29.67 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥13.26 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥76.14 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥21.70 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.05 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-20.14 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥42.01 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-21.02 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥83.17 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥54.18 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥26.98 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥6.84 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥29.34 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥50.46 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥30.88 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥56.96 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥31.34 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (56 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥7.62 million Parent only
Other ¥9.34 million Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥4.83 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥10.92 million Parent only
Total ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Total ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥25.11 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥60.60 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥20.50 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.27 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥45.49 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥9.37 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-41.48 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥60.17 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥5.77 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥20.50 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.92 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥31.59 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Product sales revenue ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.71 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥86.88 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.84 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥-4.19 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥0.17 million Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.12 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-3.70 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-45.98 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥15.73 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-15.75 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-20.50 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.27 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-2.75 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥45.49 million Parent only
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.86 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥2.01 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥9.79 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.92 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.09 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥0.30 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 26 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 199 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥7.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 9.5%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 39401663 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.23 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 40.6%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥7.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 39,401,663 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥7.8 billion ÷ 199 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.23 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥7.8 billion ÷ ¥6.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 40.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥6.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 79 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-08-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥7.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Revenue breakdown

  • Breakdown of the accounts the company disclosed as revenue

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of MUROMACHI CHEMICALS INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3290001054096 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork