アルマード
株式会社アルマード
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
アルマード
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥93.06 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥26.17 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥7.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
アルマード
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥4.0 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥2.5 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
アルマード
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
アルマード
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.4B | ¥6.5B | ¥7.5B | ¥8.5B | ¥10.1B |
| Year on year (%) | +18.0% | +21.7%◆ | +15.5% | +12.5% | +19.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8B | ¥0.8B | ¥1.0B | ¥0.9B | ¥0.7B |
| Change from prior year | +55.8% | +0.1% | +15.1% | -2.8% | -26.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 15.6% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 11.0% | 6.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +3.8 points◆ | -2.8 points◆ | -0.0 points | -1.7 points | -4.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2018Net sales year on year +40.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.4 points
- 2019Net sales year on year +37.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.4 points
- 2020Net sales year on year +53.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points
- 2021Net sales year on year -21.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.1 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +21.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points
アルマード
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
アルマード
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.4 billion | ¥6.5 billion | ¥7.5 billion | ¥8.5 billion | ¥10.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 10,394,000 shares | 10,394,000 shares | 10,394,000 shares | 10,394,000 shares | 10,394,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥4.7 billion | ¥4.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 268.93 yen | 243.09 yen | 203.82 yen | 203.01 yen | 196.55 yen |
| Dividend per share | 40 yen | 65 yen | 70 yen | 65 yen | 42 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 57.81 yen | 60.29 yen | 72.98 yen | 70.43 yen | 56.07 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 57.55 yen | 60.22 yen | 72.89 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 79.9% | 63.5% | 49.2% | 39.7% | 40.1% |
| Return on equity | 23.3% | 23.3% | 33.0% | 34.6% | 28.1% |
| Payout ratio | 68.7% | 107.8% | 93.0% | 92.2% | 75.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-9.72 million | ¥-7.12 million | ¥-1.58 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-8.55 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-0.7 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥42 | Could not be retrieved | 75.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥65 | Could not be retrieved | 92.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 93.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥65 | Could not be retrieved | 107.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 68.7% | |
| FY 2021 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2020 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2019 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥452,000 | Could not be retrieved | 193.4% |
アルマード
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
アルマード
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions4.17%
- Securities firms0.76%
- Other corporations33.29%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.14%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
- Individuals and others60.57%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社DALMA | 16.64% | 1,540,000 |
| 2 | CBC株式会社 | 13.24% | 1,225,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社オージオ | 5.45% | 504,000 |
| 4 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 4.64% | 429,700 |
| 5 | 鈴江 由美 | 3.78% | 350,000 |
| 6 | 保科 史朗 | 1.25% | 115,837 |
| 7 | 高橋 安彦 | 0.61% | 56,300 |
| 8 | 東京短資株式会社 | 0.57% | 53,100 |
| 9 | 出口 嘉津久 | 0.54% | 50,000 |
| 10 | アルマード従業員持株会 | 0.51% | 47,244 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥93.06 million | ¥33.85 million |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥88.32 million | ¥17.15 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
アルマード
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Chemicals: 212 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Mitsubishi Chemical GloupFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Asahi KaseiFY Mar 2026 ¥3.1T
- 3 Shin-Etsu ChemicalFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- … 175 companies
- 179 MANAC Chemical PartnersFY Mar 2026 ¥11.0B
- 180 KIMOTOFY Mar 2026 ¥10.5B
- 181 アルマードThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥10.1B
- 182 リベルタFY Dec 2025 ¥10.0B
- 183 YAMATO Mobility & Mfg.CoFY Mar 2026 ¥9.7B
- … 29 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | アーク有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 42 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥10.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-8.55 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 10,394,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 28.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 40.1% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 75.0% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 56.07 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 196.55 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.34 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.4 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 93 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 93 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 93 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 12 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 12 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 12 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 134.6% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥16.44 million | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 4,371,181 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,140,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 10,394,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 11.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 47.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,140,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 92,318 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 113.7% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥93.06 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥33.85 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 4.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥12.51 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥16.14 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥26.46 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.26 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.99 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-1.11 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (53 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥23.19 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥32.23 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥20.39 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥28.06 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥14.31 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥3.32 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥1.06 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥3.95 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥27.50 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥77.95 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥0.38 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥69.93 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥50.94 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥36.28 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥36.34 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥91.17 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥52.52 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥60.14 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥40.41 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-40.14 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥42.75 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥98.25 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.16 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥20.39 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥53.25 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥66.61 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥31.27 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥7.07 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥2.89 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥32.59 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥28.24 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥7.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥10.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-8.55 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥27.65 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-23.10 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥26.17 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥52.86 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥93.06 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Commission for purchase of treasury shares | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥1.05 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-55.10 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥34.94 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-28.88 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥2.89 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-26.72 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-23.40 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-2.89 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥27.65 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-5.97 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥58.47 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥11.60 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥4.70 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥26.17 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-13.57 million | Parent only |
| Increase in short term loans payable | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in short term loans payable | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.11 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥11.97 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥12.73 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses | ¥-0.85 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in deposits paid | ¥5.98 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 42 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 93 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥10.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 108805043 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.23 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 40.1% | Parent only | Calculated |