Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Dexerials

Dexerials Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Electronic Materials, at 58.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥113.8B
Operating marginCalculated 33.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 66.2%

Company profile

Securities code 4980 / EDINET code E31633 / Chemicals / Fiscal year end end of March

下野市下坪山1724/Capital stock ¥16,194 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.dexerials.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
新家 由久 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 33.5%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 27.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Dexerials

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Electronic …Electronic Materials Sales 58.2% 58% Profit 63.6% 64% 光学材料部品光学材料部品 Sales 41.8% 42% Profit 36.4% 36%
BusinessNet sales Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Electronic Materials ¥66.7 billion 58.2% ¥60.4 billion ¥25.0 billion 63.6% 37.5% ¥23.5 billion
光学材料部品 ¥48.0 billion 41.8% ¥50.6 billion ¥14.3 billion 36.4% 29.8% ¥14.6 billion
Total of the businesses ¥114.7 billion100.0% ¥39.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥62.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Net income ¥28.0 billion Consolidated

Dexerials

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion (45.6%)46%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥8.6 billion (16.1%)16%Research and development expenses ¥6.7 billion (12.6%)13%Outsourcing expenses ¥5.5 billion (10.3%)10%Other ¥5.2 billion (9.8%)10%Salaries and bonuses ¥3.0 billion (5.6%)¥53.5B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥8.6 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥6.7 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥5.5 billion
  • Other ¥5.2 billion
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥3.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
66.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 65.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
17.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥586.45 Net assets per share
¥2.5 billion Free cash flow
¥165.1 billion Total assets
¥21.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
72.2% Cash conversion Industry median 131.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.1% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
311.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
59.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×29.17 from 2013 to 2026

Dexerials

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
114 75 37 -2 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.4 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.9 points 2022 Net sales year on year +45.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.7 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points 114Latest value 2026 114¥ billion 114Highest in the period shown 2026 114¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2013 4¥ billion ¥ billion

Dexerials

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

110 74 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥105.2B ¥110.4B ¥113.8B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +4.9% +3.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥38.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 33.7%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.4 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.9 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +45.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.7 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points

Dexerials

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

166 111 55 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 653 435 218 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Dexerials

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥105.2 billion ¥110.4 billion ¥113.8 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥30.9 billion ¥39.4 billion ¥38.4 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥22.6 billion ¥27.7 billion ¥28.0 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥24.2 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥28.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥67.7 billion ¥85.1 billion ¥95.9 billion ¥109.4 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥126.8 billion ¥140.4 billion ¥151.8 billion ¥165.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 389.39 yen 496.3 yen 570.77 yen 652.87 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 129.76 yen 162.04 yen 166.48 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 123.49 yen 155.02 yen 160.03 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 53.4% 60.6% 63.2% 66.2%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 29.5% 30.6% 27.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥28.4 billion ¥40.4 billion ¥27.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-11.3 billion ¥-22.3 billion ¥-25.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-10.7 billion ¥-21.3 billion ¥-21.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥29.5 billion ¥35.3 billion ¥35.0 billion ¥16.7 billion
Net sales ¥95.7 billion ¥106.2 billion ¥105.2 billion ¥110.4 billion Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥25.0 billion ¥30.2 billion ¥30.0 billion ¥37.2 billion Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥16.7 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥27.2 billion Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥17.9 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥23.4 billion ¥25.1 billion Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥64.6 billion ¥73.8 billion ¥85.0 billion ¥93.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥128.8 billion ¥126.4 billion ¥138.0 billion ¥146.0 billion Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 354.41 yen 419.04 yen 495.32 yen 554.93 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 91.53 yen 116.87 yen 122.9 yen 158.93 yen Could not be retrieved
Diluted earnings per share 90.92 yen 116.26 yen 122.46 yen 158.9 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.5% 57.7% 61.6% 63.9% Could not be retrieved
Return on equity 28.5% 30.3% 27.1% 30.5% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥25.8 billion ¥21.3 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥39.9 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-12.4 billion ¥-9.4 billion ¥-10.9 billion ¥-22.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-5.8 billion ¥-12.5 billion ¥-10.3 billion ¥-20.7 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥29.4 billion ¥29.3 billion ¥37.4 billion ¥34.5 billion Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥88.2 billion ¥94.0 billion ¥93.6 billion ¥104.4 billion ¥110.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥22.9 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥27.1 billion ¥43.3 billion ¥36.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥14.6 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥19.4 billion ¥34.7 billion ¥27.6 billion
Capital stock ¥16.2 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥16.3 billion ¥16.3 billion ¥16.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 64,493,000 shares 64,575,000 shares 60,192,000 shares 176,418,000 shares 174,741,000 shares
Net assets ¥53.5 billion ¥59.9 billion ¥69.2 billion ¥86.3 billion ¥98.2 billion
Total assets ¥111.8 billion ¥108.4 billion ¥119.6 billion ¥140.5 billion ¥151.8 billion
Net assets per share 297.48 yen 344.53 yen 403.46 yen 513.42 yen 586.45 yen
Dividend per share 60 yen 65 yen 100 yen 110 yen 58 yen
Interim dividend per share 30 yen 30 yen 35 yen 78 yen 29 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 80.06 yen 103.25 yen 111.51 yen 202.99 yen 164.24 yen
Diluted earnings per share 79.52 yen 102.71 yen 111.11 yen 202.96 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.9% 55.3% 57.9% 61.4% 64.7%
Return on equity 29.3% 32.2% 30.0% 44.7% 29.9%
Payout ratio 25.0% 21.0% 29.9% 28.6% 35.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2016 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥58 ¥29 35.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥110 ¥78 28.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2024 ¥100 ¥35 29.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥65 ¥30 21.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥60 ¥30 25.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥44 ¥17 42.8%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥34 ¥17 84.8%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥34 ¥20 96.0%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥40 ¥20 68.2%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥55 ¥27.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥60 ¥27.5 168.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted

Dexerials

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

110 73 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

39,384 Shareholders
39.52% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 11.93%
19.02% Individuals and others Industry median 39.66%

Dexerials

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions34.88%
  • Securities firms2.40%
  • Other corporations4.18%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)39.41%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.11%
  • Individuals and others19.02%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 17.08% 29,696,700
2 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 9.72% 16,906,667
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 7.66% 13,324,300
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託E口) 3.67% 6,376,964
5 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 3.6% 6,267,100
6 大日本印刷株式会社 2.7% 4,687,500
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.43% 2,484,399
8 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.35% 2,352,528
9 MISAKI ENGAGEMENT MASTER FUND(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店セキュリティーズ・サービシズ・オペレーションズ) 1.32% 2,288,500
10 BNP PARIBAS PARIS/2S/JASDEC/CDC AVOIRS CLIENTS AIFM(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店セキュリティーズ・サービシズ・オペレーションズ) 1.22% 2,127,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥6.7 billion Research and development 5.9% of revenue (industry median 2.6%)
¥16.8 billion Capital expenditure 14.7% of revenue (industry median 5.8%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥6.7 billion ¥16.8 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥3.6 billion ¥3.8 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
Electronic Materials ¥3.2 billion ¥8.7 billion
光学材料部品 ¥3.6 billion ¥2.9 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Dexerials

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Chemicals: 212 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,344 Employees (parent only) Industry median 445
44.0 Average age Industry median 42.1
15.0 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥7.69 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.14 million
People and organisation
63.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 48.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥21.14 million Operating income per employee
86.9% Wage gap between men and women
8.8% Women in managerial positions
17.0% Share of female employees
53.8% Men taking childcare leave
Men 16.6 yrs
Women 15.4 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 1,096
Women 248
Employees by gender
22 / 250 Female managers
1 / 17 Female officers
495 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,344
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
22.3 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
68.5%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
53.8%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 8.8%
Share of board members who are women 5.9%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者35,006 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report4

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥79.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥18.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥3.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥27.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 166.48 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥113.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 160.03 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-25.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥38.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥165.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥109.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 27.3% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 66.2% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-21.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 652.87 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 58 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥110.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥27.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 174,741,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥98.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥151.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 29.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 35.3% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 29 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 164.24 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 586.45 yen Parent only

Employees (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,802 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,802 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 86.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15 years Parent only
Average length of service months 4 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.69 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,344 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,344 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,344 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 85.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 84.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 495 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 495 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 53.8% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 327 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 327 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.8% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 86,511,658 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 854,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 174,741,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 49.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 854,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,737,689 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 365.6% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥6.7 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥16.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0 Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.3% Parent only

Balance sheet (147 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-8.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥40.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-19.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥21.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥21.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥77.7 billion Consolidated
Semi finished goods caifrs ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥21.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-16.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥38.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥38.7 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Interest bearing liabilities clifrs ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Interest bearing liabilities nclifrs ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥138.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-61.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥76.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥76.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥46.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-33.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥49.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-11.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥18.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Patents accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Patents acquisition cost IFRS ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Patents IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥109.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥109.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥165.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥109.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥165.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥55.7 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥115.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥58.00 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Software ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥3.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥70.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥110.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥38.6 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥72.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥98.3 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥36.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥41.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Right of using patent ¥64.00 million Parent only
Patent right ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥98.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥98.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥151.8 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-34.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥70.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-5.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-34.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥53.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥151.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥93.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥43.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-18.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Transfer from other components of equity to retained earnings ssifrs ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-52.00 million Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥39.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Compensation income IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Operating income ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥27.5 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 166.48 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥50.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥63.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥113.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥113.8 billion Consolidated
Sales to external customers IFRS ¥113.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 160.03 yen Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-15.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-25.1 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-18.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥38.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥38.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥38.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-21.4 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-10.3 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other changes ¥52.00 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-10.7 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥80.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥36.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥48.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥62.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥110.9 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥27.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥27.6 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥3.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥60.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥36.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-6.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥26.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-77.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥41.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-23.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-13.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit asset and liability ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-10.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-46.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥27.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 58 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,802 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥109.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥113.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥38.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥36.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥28.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥165.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 33.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 24.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 63169811 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.69 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 66.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 33.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥38.1 billion ÷ ¥113.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 24.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥28.0 billion ÷ ¥113.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 63,169,811 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥113.8 billion ÷ 1,802 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.69 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥113.8 billion ÷ ¥165.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 66.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥109.4 billion ÷ ¥165.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales · filed 2026-06-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥114.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 19% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥2.9 billion + inventories up ¥1.8 billion, over net sales ¥113.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥23.7 billion, over depreciation ¥7.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥10.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥6.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥27.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Chemicals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Chemicals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,802 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Chemicals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 22 women among 250 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 17 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Dexerials Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001147620 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork