カバー
カバー株式会社
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 谷郷 元昭, at 31.7%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
カバー
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥86.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥13.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥23.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
カバー
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥16.4 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
カバー
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥13.7B | ¥20.5B | ¥30.2B | ¥43.4B | ¥49.3B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +49.7%◆ | +47.5%◆ | +43.9%◆ | +13.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.9B | ¥3.4B | ¥5.6B | ¥8.0B | ¥7.1B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +82.7% | +66.1% | +41.6% | -11.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 13.6% | 16.6% | 18.6% | 18.3% | 14.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +3.0 points◆ | +2.1 points◆ | -0.3 points | -4.0 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2023Net sales year on year +49.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +47.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +43.9%
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
カバー
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
カバー
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥13.7 billion | ¥20.5 billion | ¥30.2 billion | ¥43.4 billion | ¥49.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥8.0 billion | ¥7.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥4.1 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥3.0 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 348,800 shares | 61,124,200 shares | 61,124,200 shares | 65,650,100 shares | 65,650,100 shares |
| Net assets | ¥3.5 billion | ¥7.0 billion | ¥11.1 billion | ¥16.9 billion | ¥20.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥8.2 billion | ¥15.9 billion | ¥22.7 billion | ¥33.1 billion | ¥34.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 74.31 yen | 114.56 yen | 182.25 yen | 258.14 yen | 304.08 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 20.87 yen | 42.04 yen | 67.69 yen | 88.7 yen | 45.95 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 38.35 yen | 61.79 yen | 83 yen | 44.99 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 41.9% | 44.1% | 49.0% | 51.3% | 57.2% |
| Return on equity | 48.0% | 35.8% | 45.6% | 39.6% | 16.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥3.5 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥7.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-2.8 billion | ¥-3.9 billion | ¥-2.7 billion | ¥-2.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.0 billion | ¥-0 | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.6 billion | ¥7.8 billion | ¥8.7 billion | ¥11.5 billion | ¥16.0 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
カバー
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions3.38%
- Securities firms2.35%
- Other corporations7.30%
- Foreign holders (institutions)18.79%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.50%
- Individuals and others67.69%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 谷郷 元昭 | 31.74% | 20,835,900 |
| 2 | バレー株式会社 | 5.03% | 3,300,000 |
| 3 | 福田 一行 | 4.37% | 2,868,560 |
| 4 | BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR ARCUS FUND SICAV − ARCUS JAPAN FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 2.48% | 1,626,600 |
| 5 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 1.94% | 1,272,900 |
| 6 | INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) | 1.65% | 1,085,930 |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 1.58% | 1,038,220 |
| 8 | 上田八木短資株式会社 | 1.52% | 1,000,000 |
| 9 | 須田 仁之 | 1.37% | 900,014 |
| 10 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 1.32% | 868,100 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
カバー
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 78 companies
- 82 JMDCFY Mar 2026 ¥50.5B
- 83 Money ForwardFY Nov 2025 ¥50.3B
- 84 カバーThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥49.3B
- 85 MIROKU JYOHO SERVICEFY Mar 2026 ¥48.9B
- 86 Pole To WinFY Jan 2026 ¥48.8B
- … 556 companies
Workforce information
Women 1.2 yrs Average length of service by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 735 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥34.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥49.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 44.99 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥16.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 65,650,100 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥34.9 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 16.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 57.2% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 45.95 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 304.08 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 89.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 2.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.70 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 34.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 735 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 735 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 87.2% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 113.8% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 75.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 169 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 169 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 134.6% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 21.1% | Parent only |
Shares (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 34,796,224 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥77.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 65,650,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 53.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 655,308 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥77.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 55.7% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥86.00 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 9.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥28.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥45.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-50.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (51 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥94.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥17.8 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥9.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥77.00 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥13.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Patent right | ¥72.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥16.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥16.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥34.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥17.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥14.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥34.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-33.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on investments in capital | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥26.00 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥69.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥57.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥25.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥23.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥49.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥86.00 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥16.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥13.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-17.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥55.00 million | Parent only |
| Payments for investments in capital | ¥-50.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥26.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-26.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥9.8 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-77.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments of loans receivable | ¥-20.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 735 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥49.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥34.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 14.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 67115646 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.41 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 57.2% | Parent only | Calculated |