NIPPON CHUZO K. K
NIPPON CHUZO K. K.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 8 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Miscellaneous expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥86.00 million | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥67.00 million | Parent only | |
| Bonuses and allowance | ¥60.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥59.00 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥-39.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥18.00 million | Parent only | |
| Entertainment expenses | ¥17.00 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥12.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0 | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥12.1B | ¥14.8B | ¥16.0B | ¥14.3B | ¥12.3B |
| Year on year (%) | +1.7% | +22.3%◆ | +8.0% | -10.5% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8B | ¥0.7B | ¥1.3B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.6B |
| Change from prior year | +38.2% | -13.9% | +82.2% | -69.7% | comparison basis not confirmed |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 6.7% | 4.7% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 4.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.8 points | -2.0 points | +3.3 points◆ | -5.3 points◆ | comparison basis not confirmed |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2018Net sales year on year +38.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Net sales year on year +22.3%
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥12.1 billion | ¥14.8 billion | ¥16.0 billion | ¥14.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Comprehensive income | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets | ¥11.3 billion | ¥11.4 billion | ¥11.9 billion | ¥11.9 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Total assets | ¥21.1 billion | ¥22.7 billion | ¥23.5 billion | ¥22.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets per share | 2,192.83 yen | 2,357.8 yen | 2,464.51 yen | 2,465.2 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 129.3 yen | 116.67 yen | 135.14 yen | 49.06 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 53.4% | 50.2% | 50.5% | 53.2% | Could not be retrieved |
| Return on equity | 6.0% | 5.0% | 5.6% | 2.0% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-1.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.6 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥11.9 billion | ¥14.2 billion | ¥15.5 billion | ¥13.5 billion | ¥12.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,135,150 shares | 4,825,050 shares | 4,825,050 shares | 4,825,050 shares | 4,825,050 shares |
| Net assets | ¥11.2 billion | ¥11.2 billion | ¥11.7 billion | ¥11.7 billion | ¥11.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥21.1 billion | ¥22.4 billion | ¥23.5 billion | ¥22.0 billion | ¥21.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 2,173.46 yen | 2,323.3 yen | 2,424.49 yen | 2,416.46 yen | 2,423.83 yen |
| Dividend per share | 30 yen | 30 yen | 35 yen | 30 yen | 20 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 132.63 yen | 103.18 yen | 131.28 yen | 39.93 yen | 32.02 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 52.9% | 50.0% | 49.8% | 52.9% | 54.2% |
| Return on equity | 6.2% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Payout ratio | 22.6% | 29.1% | 26.7% | 75.1% | 62.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥2.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.7 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 62.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 75.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥35 | Could not be retrieved | 26.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 29.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 22.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥25 | Could not be retrieved | 33.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥25 | Could not be retrieved | 30.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 29.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 25.5% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥1.5 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | 135.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | 8,333.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | 71.2% |
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.19%
- Securities firms2.96%
- Other corporations53.81%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.21%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.13%
- Individuals and others41.70%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JFEスチール株式会社 | 36.17% | 1,743,000 |
| 2 | 日立建機株式会社 | 14.91% | 718,000 |
| 3 | 垂 水 邦 明 | 1.39% | 67,000 |
| 4 | 上田八木短資株式会社 | 1.32% | 63,000 |
| 5 | 小 柳 厚 三 | 0.87% | 41,000 |
| 6 | 高 橋 明 子 | 0.85% | 41,000 |
| 7 | 広 岡 靖 雄 | 0.81% | 39,000 |
| 8 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 0.77% | 37,000 |
| 9 | 井 上 豊 彦 | 0.67% | 32,000 |
| 10 | 林 田 香 代 子 | 0.62% | 30,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥60.00 million | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥49.00 million | Could not be retrieved |
Revenue scale in the same industry
NIPPON CHUZO K. K
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Iron and Steel: 39 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NIPPON STEEL ¥10.1T
- 2 JFE ¥4.5T
- 3 Kobe Steel ¥2.4T
- … 29 companies
- 33 Tohoku Steel ¥20.9B
- 34 NIPPON CHUTETSUKAN ¥15.9B
- 35 NIPPON CHUZO K. KThis company ¥12.3B
- 36 TAKASAGO TEKKO ¥12.1B
- 37 Pacific Metals ¥9.4B
- … 2 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 290 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
75% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 2.4% |
| Share of board members who are women | 23.1% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 12,210 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥28.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 20 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 4,825,050 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥11.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥21.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 1.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 54.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 62.5% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 32.02 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 2,423.83 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 75.4% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 13.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.85 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 285 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 285 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 74.9% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 47.7% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,814,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 3,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥14.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 4,825,050 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 58.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 3,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 48,123 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥54.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥59.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 105.8% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 71.4% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥58.00 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 2.8% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥28.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -1.8% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥37.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-24.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (87 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥13.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥61.00 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥76.00 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥93.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥12.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥45.00 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥40.00 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Long term loans receivable from employees | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Right of using facilities | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥11.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥38.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥51.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥60.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥10.7 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥11.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥11.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥21.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-5.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable facilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥21.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Long term guarantee deposited | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥13.00 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (51 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Entertainment expenses | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥-28.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents resulting from merger | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥44.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥10.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥44.00 million | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥67.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of inventories | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥43.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-13.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-56.00 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥86.00 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of goods | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Bonuses and allowance | ¥60.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥59.00 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥-39.00 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-29.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of finance lease obligations | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-46.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥-6.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥-26.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on extinguishment of tie in shares | ¥-11.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥44.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Losses (gains) on disposal or sales of property, plant and equipment | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of inventories | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-68.00 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 20 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 285 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥11.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥21.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 43122807 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.57 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 54.2% | Parent only | Calculated |