Nippon Insure
Nippon Insure Co., Ltd.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments
Revenue and profit
Nippon Insure
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.68 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥31.87 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥14.78 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥13.82 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
Nippon Insure
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Nippon Insure
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.2B | ¥2.6B | ¥2.9B | ¥3.2B | ¥3.7B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +20.1%◆ | +10.4% | +12.0% | +16.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.8B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +110.3% | -28.1% | +40.5% | +88.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 8.9% | 15.6% | 10.2% | 12.7% | 20.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +6.7 points◆ | -5.4 points◆ | +2.6 points◆ | +8.0 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Net sales year on year +20.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points
Nippon Insure
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Nippon Insure
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥50.00 million | ¥50.00 million | ¥50.00 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 200,000 shares | 200,000 shares | 2,000,000 shares | 2,794,300 shares | 2,824,300 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥5.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 325.95 yen | 452.8 yen | 551.24 yen | 707.78 yen | 883.34 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 11 yen | 19 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 52.59 yen | 127.69 yen | 98.44 yen | 100.73 yen | 188.49 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 99.81 yen | 184.79 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 28.9% | 31.1% | 32.4% | 43.0% | 46.7% |
| Return on equity | 17.6% | 32.8% | 19.6% | 18.2% | 23.6% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 10.9% | 10.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥64.11 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-57.12 million | ¥-27.17 million | ¥-53.48 million | ¥-59.41 million | ¥-65.07 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥98.77 million | ¥39.41 million | ¥98.50 million | ¥0.6 billion | ¥-19.30 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2025 | ¥19 | Could not be retrieved | 10.1% | |
| FY ending 9/2024 | ¥11 | Could not be retrieved | 10.9% |
Nippon Insure
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Nippon Insure
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.21%
- Securities firms6.42%
- Other corporations32.50%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.37%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
- Individuals and others59.42%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 豊島不動産株式会社 | 10.7% | 302,400 |
| 2 | 株式会社Mサポート | 10.62% | 300,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社サンコー管理 | 10.62% | 300,000 |
| 4 | 三好修 | 5.31% | 150,000 |
| 5 | 三好京子 | 3.89% | 110,000 |
| 6 | 矢野泉 | 3.54% | 100,000 |
| 7 | 竹村洋一 | 2.99% | 84,500 |
| 8 | 坂本真也 | 2.97% | 84,000 |
| 9 | 德岡拓郎 | 2.97% | 84,000 |
| 10 | 鈴木知幸 | 2.63% | 74,300 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Nippon Insure
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Mitsubishi HC CapitalFY Mar 2026 ¥2.2T
- 2 Tokyo CenturyFY Mar 2026 ¥1.5T
- 3 Mizuho LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥921.6B
- … 39 companies
- 43 ブロードマインドFY Mar 2026 ¥5.3B
- 44 Ai Partners FinancialFY Mar 2026 ¥4.6B
- 45 Nippon InsureThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥3.7B
- 46 財形住宅金融FY Mar 2026 ¥3.4B
- 47 AI FUSION CAPITAL GROUPFY Mar 2026 ¥3.3B
- … 5 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 120 |
| Share of managers who are women | 38.5% |
| Share of board members who are women | 12.5% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥24.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 19 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-65.07 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 184.79 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,824,300 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 23.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 46.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-19.30 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 10.1% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 188.49 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 883.34 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 4.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.82 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 37 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 118 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 118 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 118 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 10 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 10 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 10 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 121.6% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 38.4% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,589,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,824,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 56.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 28,208 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 360.8% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥61.31 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥24.50 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (50 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥12.82 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥45.71 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥70.23 million | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥6.17 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥66.46 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥2.64 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥4.90 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥6.55 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥8.20 million | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥61.62 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥20.98 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥1.48 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥13.55 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥73.77 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥26.27 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥76.94 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.24 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.68 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥36.66 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥5.51 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.86 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-34.33 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-1.32 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.39 million | Parent only |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥3.02 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-30.74 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥4.79 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥7.09 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥1.30 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥2.88 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥19.29 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥3.11 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥14.78 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-65.07 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.72 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥19.50 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-35.52 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥31.87 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.24 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-19.30 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.68 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥13.82 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-0.63 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-5.30 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-0.24 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of finance lease obligations | ¥-4.90 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-2.72 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥7.67 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-7.67 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥14.78 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.72 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-4.78 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥19.50 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥35.05 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-54.99 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-2.50 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥1.87 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥5.93 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-30.31 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.86 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥1.68 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 19 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 118 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 20.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 31673949 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.7 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 46.7% | Parent only | Calculated |