Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

財形住宅金融

財形住宅金融株式会社

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 財形信用保証株式会社, at 4.6%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.4B
Operating marginCalculated 13.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 4.1%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E03711 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

港区港南4-1-8/Capital stock ¥1,800 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 13.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.6%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥91.23 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥77.65 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥77.16 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥50.07 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥46.52 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.45 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥17.50 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.48 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only

財形住宅金融

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (49.4%)49%Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion (13.5%)13%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.5%)11%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (11.4%)11%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (7.4%)7%Bonuses ¥0.0 billion (6.9%)7%¥0.7B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
4.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,670,816.98 Net assets per share
¥187.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-1382.5% Cash conversion Industry median -17.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.28 from 2013 to 2026

財形住宅金融

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
12 8 4 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 12Highest in the period shown 2013 12¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2025 3¥ billion ¥ billion

財形住宅金融

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥3.7B ¥3.5B ¥3.2B ¥3.1B ¥3.4B
Year on year (%) -7.8% -4.2% -8.8% -2.8% +10.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.5B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B ¥0.7B
Change from prior year -15.3% +15.8% -33.7% +18.1% +78.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 11.2% 13.6% 9.9% 12.0% 19.3%
Change (percentage points) -1.0 points +2.3 points◆ -3.7 points◆ +2.1 points◆ +7.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points

財形住宅金融

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

89,276 59,517 29,759 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,670,817 1,113,878 556,939 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

財形住宅金融

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3.7 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,634 shares 4,634 shares 4,634 shares 4,634 shares 4,634 shares
Net assets ¥6.4 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥7.7 billion
Total assets ¥285.8 billion ¥261.2 billion ¥234.5 billion ¥210.3 billion ¥187.9 billion
Net assets per share 1,373,860.61 yen 1,442,991.17 yen 1,504,765.04 yen 1,567,004.38 yen 1,670,816.98 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 60,557.91 yen 69,441.21 yen 45,914.47 yen 54,471.08 yen 89,276.05 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 2.2% 2.6% 3.0% 3.5% 4.1%
Return on equity 4.5% 4.9% 3.1% 3.5% 5.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-6.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-67.81 million ¥-51.58 million ¥-21.56 million ¥-49.49 million ¥-0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.8 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥2.2 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 財形信用保証株式会社 4.62% 214
2 損害保険ジャパン株式会社 1.29% 60
3 三井住友海上火災保険株式会社 1.29% 60
4 財形住宅金融従業員持株会 0.97% 45
5 日本生命保険相互会社 0.91% 42
6 大日本印刷株式会社 0.86% 40
7 一般社団法人パレット共済会 0.47% 22
8 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 0.43% 20
9 富国生命保険相互会社 0.43% 20
10 住友生命保険相互会社 0.43% 20

Revenue scale in the same industry

財形住宅金融

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

63 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 40.7
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
54.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥7.50 million Operating income per employee
18 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 清陽監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Operating revenue ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,634 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥187.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 4.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89,276.05 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,670,816.98 yen Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 63 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 18 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 543 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 11.7% Consolidated

Balance sheet (55 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥62.99 million Parent only
Other ¥3.10 million Parent only
Other ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥48.26 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥10.23 million Parent only
General reserve ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥33.84 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥8.75 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥19.26 million Parent only
Operating loans ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥88.41 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥24.84 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥47.84 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥2.57 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥41.72 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥26.96 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥33.54 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥179.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥187.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-63.56 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-17.33 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥61.62 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥0.32 million Parent only
Net assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥187.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥51.35 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥180.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥187.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.46 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-25.52 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥40.51 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥50.07 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥3.34 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥3.12 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥171.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥67.70 million Parent only
Revenue ¥174.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥86.72 million Parent only
Revenue ¥58.87 million Parent only
Revenue ¥7.96 million Parent only
Revenue ¥91.84 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥25.63 million Parent only
Revenue ¥10.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.21 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥28.39 million Parent only

Statement of income (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥15.02 million Parent only
Interest income ¥10.51 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥15.32 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.5 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥15.14 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥77.65 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.48 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Head office relocation expenses ¥15.09 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-14.93 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥77.16 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥17.50 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥30.23 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-6.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥91.23 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥46.52 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥50.07 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.45 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.34 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥67.36 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥25.83 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-25.83 million Parent only
Increase decrease in operating debt ¥-22.9 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in operating receivables ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥15.14 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥-6.4 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥2.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥-13.13 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥45.89 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥19.24 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-4.42 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-7.13 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 63 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥3.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥187.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 13.8%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 54464111 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.02 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 4.1%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 13.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥3.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 54,464,111 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.4 billion ÷ 63 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.02 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.4 billion ÷ ¥187.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 4.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.7 billion ÷ ¥187.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 財形住宅金融株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001017484 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork