Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KOMATSU

KOMATSU LTD.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.1T
Operating marginCalculated 10.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 57.1%

Company profile

Securities code 6301 / EDINET code E01532 / Machinery / Fiscal year end March 31

港区海岸一丁目2番20号/Capital stock ¥72,795 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.komatsu.jp/ja
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
今吉 琢也 Representative
4/30/1921 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 20.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

KOMATSU

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1,116.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥822.6B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥178.5B 16% Operating income ¥115.0B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥66.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥58.6 billion Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥40.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥-7.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥293.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥229.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥115.0 billion Parent only

KOMATSU

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥66.5 billion (36.3%)36%Salaries and allowances ¥58.6 billion (31.9%)32%Packing and transportation expenses ¥40.4 billion (22.0%)22%Depreciation ¥11.7 billion (6.4%)6%Provision for bonuses ¥6.2 billion (3.4%)¥183.4B
  • Research and development expenses ¥66.5 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥58.6 billion
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥40.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥11.7 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥6.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
57.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥937.51 Net assets per share
¥1,479.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
105.5% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.51 from 2013 to 2026

KOMATSU

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,162 775 387 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.7 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.5 points 2018 Net sales year on year +26.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points 2020 Net sales year on year -22.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.4 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.8 points 2022 Net sales year on year +45.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points 2023 Net sales year on year +20.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.2 points 1,116Latest value 2026 1,116¥ billion 1,162Highest in the period shown 2024 1,162¥ billion 654Lowest in the period shown 2021 654¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥952.2B ¥1,144.5B ¥1,162.0B ¥1,143.4B ¥1,116.1B
Year on year (%) +45.7%◆ +20.2%◆ +1.5% -1.6% -2.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥94.1B ¥253.0B ¥233.7B ¥249.9B ¥229.1B
Change from prior year +275.7% +168.7% -7.6% +6.9% -8.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 9.9% 22.1% 20.1% 21.9% 20.5%
Change (percentage points) +6.1 points◆ +12.2 points◆ -2.0 points +1.7 points -1.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.7 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.5 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +26.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -22.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.4 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.8 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +45.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.2 points

KOMATSU

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

265 176 88 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,030 687 343 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KOMATSU

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

26 17 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales (US GAAP) ¥2,802.3 billion ¥3,543.5 billion ¥3,865.1 billion ¥4,104.4 billion ¥4,132.8 billion
Income (loss) before income taxes (US GAAP) ¥324.6 billion ¥476.4 billion ¥575.7 billion ¥604.8 billion ¥537.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) ¥224.9 billion ¥326.4 billion ¥393.4 billion ¥439.6 billion ¥376.4 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) ¥388.5 billion ¥422.5 billion ¥633.3 billion ¥407.1 billion ¥627.3 billion
Shareholders' equity (US GAAP) ¥2,232.5 billion ¥2,539.6 billion ¥3,033.6 billion ¥3,173.4 billion ¥3,510.8 billion
Net assets (US GAAP) ¥2,356.3 billion ¥2,678.0 billion ¥3,198.5 billion ¥3,344.9 billion ¥3,708.4 billion
Total assets (US GAAP) ¥4,347.5 billion ¥4,875.8 billion ¥5,636.7 billion ¥5,773.5 billion ¥6,423.9 billion
Shareholders' equity per share (US GAAP) 2,361.66 yen 2,685.76 yen 3,206.8 yen 3,438.7 yen 3,896.1 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) 237.97 yen 345.22 yen 415.96 yen 473.44 yen 413.9 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) 237.92 yen 345.18 yen 415.93 yen 473.42 yen 413.9 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio (US GAAP) 51.4% 52.1% 53.8% 55.0% 54.7%
Return on shareholders' equity (US GAAP) 10.9% 13.7% 14.1% 14.2% 11.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (US GAAP) ¥301.0 billion ¥206.5 billion ¥434.8 billion ¥517.2 billion ¥449.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (US GAAP) ¥-143.6 billion ¥-169.5 billion ¥-204.4 billion ¥-210.7 billion ¥-199.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (US GAAP) ¥-93.9 billion ¥-66.6 billion ¥-122.0 billion ¥-321.4 billion ¥-208.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (US GAAP) ¥315.4 billion ¥290.0 billion ¥403.2 billion ¥385.6 billion ¥439.7 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥952.2 billion ¥1,144.5 billion ¥1,162.0 billion ¥1,143.4 billion ¥1,116.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥94.1 billion ¥253.0 billion ¥233.7 billion ¥249.9 billion ¥229.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥78.3 billion ¥220.1 billion ¥198.4 billion ¥245.9 billion ¥186.5 billion
Capital stock ¥71.7 billion ¥72.1 billion ¥72.8 billion ¥72.8 billion ¥72.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 973,145,000 shares 973,450,000 shares 973,810,000 shares 950,953,000 shares 930,340,000 shares
Net assets ¥801.4 billion ¥911.4 billion ¥972.0 billion ¥950.8 billion ¥845.2 billion
Total assets ¥1,403.5 billion ¥1,445.3 billion ¥1,454.7 billion ¥1,546.7 billion ¥1,479.5 billion
Net assets per share 847.04 yen 963.18 yen 1,026.91 yen 1,029.79 yen 937.51 yen
Dividend per share 96 yen 139 yen 167 yen 190 yen 190 yen
Interim dividend per share 40 yen 64 yen 72 yen 83 yen 95 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 82.85 yen 232.64 yen 209.73 yen 264.66 yen 204.95 yen
Diluted earnings per share 82.83 yen 232.61 yen 209.71 yen 264.66 yen 204.95 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.1% 63.0% 66.8% 61.5% 57.1%
Return on equity 9.8% 25.7% 21.1% 25.6% 20.8%
Payout ratio 115.9% 59.7% 79.6% 71.8% 92.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+28.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥190 ¥95 92.7%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥190 ¥83 71.8%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥167 ¥72 79.6%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥139 ¥64 59.7%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥96 ¥40 115.9%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥55 ¥18 237.7%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥94 ¥55 152.3%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥110 ¥51 65.8%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥84 ¥36 58.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥58 ¥29 81.3%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥58 ¥29 72.2%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥58 ¥29 41.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥58 ¥29 41.3%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥48 ¥24 69.3%

KOMATSU

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

190 127 63 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

209,011 Shareholders
44.55% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
17.67% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

KOMATSU

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions31.15%
  • Securities firms4.77%
  • Other corporations1.82%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)44.54%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others17.67%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 17.11% 154,497,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 6.35% 57,340,000
3 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.91% 26,314,000
4 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON AS DEPOSITARY BANK FOR DEPOSITARY RECEIPT HOLDERS(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) 2.81% 25,398,000
5 日本生命保険相互会社(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社) 2.06% 18,638,000
6 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK,N.A. LONDONSECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.95% 17,644,000
7 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385642(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.5% 13,586,000
8 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.45% 13,158,000
9 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS NON TREATY JASDEC(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.34% 12,178,000
10 三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社 1.25% 11,292,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥121.2 billion Research and development
¥183.0 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥121.2 billion ¥183.0 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥73.8 billion ¥163.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

KOMATSU

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

12,435 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
41.7 Average age Industry median 42.5
17.1 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥9.02 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
89.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥9.25 million Operating income per employee
79.5% Wage gap between men and women
9.2% Women in managerial positions
14.6% Share of female employees
84.1% Men taking childcare leave
Men 10,851
Women 1,584
Employees by gender
178 / 1,934 Female managers
1 / 26 Female officers
4,465 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 12,285
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
103%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
50.8%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
98.4%
Share of managers who are women 9.2%
Share of board members who are women 3.8%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者210,229 t-CO2
特定荷主24,313 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report9

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.8 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥50.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.5 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.3 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard U.S. GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (US GAAP) ¥449.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) 413.9 yen Consolidated
Net sales (US GAAP) ¥4,132.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) 413.9 yen Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) ¥627.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) ¥376.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (US GAAP) ¥-199.2 billion Consolidated
Return on shareholders' equity (US GAAP) 11.3% Consolidated
Shareholders' equity (US GAAP) ¥3,510.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (US GAAP) ¥439.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes (US GAAP) ¥537.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets (US GAAP) ¥3,708.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets (US GAAP) ¥6,423.9 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio (US GAAP) 54.7% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (US GAAP) ¥-208.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity per share (US GAAP) 3,896.1 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 190 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥1,116.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥186.5 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 204.95 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 930,340,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥845.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥229.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,479.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 20.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥72.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 92.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 95 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 204.95 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 937.51 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 67,279 people Consolidated
Number of employees 67,279 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 79.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥9.02 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 12,435 people Parent only
Number of employees 12,435 people Parent only
Number of employees 12,435 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 80.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 68.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,465 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,465 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 84.1% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 768 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 768 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 768 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 219.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 9.2% Parent only

Shares (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held in others names treasury shares etc 292,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares held 350,050,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 28,279,900 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 8 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 930,340,620 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 38.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 27,987,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 9,006,319 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 36 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 198.7% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥121.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥183.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.0% Parent only
Revenue ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.2 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (73 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commercial papers ¥100.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥34.2 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥74.7 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥210.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥740.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥18.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥65.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥214.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥832.0 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥43.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥222.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥99.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥22.8 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥521.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for investment loss ¥-28.00 million Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥276.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥35.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥35.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥845.8 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥56.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥419.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥647.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥34.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥218.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥60.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥845.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥845.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,479.5 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥501.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-110.3 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥634.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,479.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥98.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥142.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥142.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥72.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥44.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥88.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Long-term income taxes payable ¥91.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥41.9 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥407.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥78.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥20.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥-7.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-185.1 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥118.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥115.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥122.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥822.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥293.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1,116.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥186.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥186.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥41.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥39.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥66.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥226.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥229.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥58.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-106.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥178.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥40.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-105.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Dividend per share 190 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 67,279 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥845.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,116.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥115.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥229.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,479.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 10.3%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 89751427 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.75 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 57.1%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥115.0 billion ÷ ¥1,116.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 89,751,427 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,116.1 billion ÷ 12,435 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.75 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,116.1 billion ÷ ¥1,479.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 57.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥845.2 billion ÷ ¥1,479.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 105 years since incorporation

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 67,279 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 178 women among 1,934 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 26 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KOMATSU LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010401010455 / Accounting standard: U.S. GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork