Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

アスタリスク

株式会社アスタリスク

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is AsReader business, at 83.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.7B
Operating marginCalculated -7.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 62.2%

Company profile

Securities code 6522 / EDINET code E36860 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end end of August

大阪市淀川区西中島五丁目6番16号/Capital stock ¥789 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
鈴木 規之 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-27

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -7.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.8%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

アスタリスク

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

AsReader bu…AsReader business Sales 83.1% 83% System inte…System integration business Sales 16.2% 16% LeasingLeasing Sales 0.8% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
AsReader business ¥1.4 billion 83.1% ¥1.3 billion ¥63.33 million 4.6% ¥-41.20 million
System integration business ¥0.3 billion 16.2% ¥0.3 billion ¥-14.32 million -5.3% ¥4.54 million
Leasing ¥12.53 million 0.8% ¥11.68 million ¥1.78 million 14.2% ¥2.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥1.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

アスタリスク

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.0B 63% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7B 45% Operating income ¥-0.1B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥61.89 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥61.25 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥27.98 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥18.82 million Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥-2.36 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.91 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated

アスタリスク

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (30.2%)30%Promotion expenses ¥0.1 billion (8.3%)8%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (8.2%)8%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (3.7%)Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (47.1%)47%¥0.7B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
62.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-6.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥221.69 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥2.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-16.1% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
33.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

アスタリスク

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

2 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1.8B ¥2.4B ¥1.8B ¥1.6B ¥1.7B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +34.3%◆ -26.9%◆ -10.3% +5.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.5B -¥0.2B -¥0.2B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +98.3% profit to loss◆ 0.99x 0.73x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 13.3% 19.7% -10.2% -11.2% -7.7%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +6.4 points◆ -29.9 points◆ -1.0 points +3.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Net sales year on year +34.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.4 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -26.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -29.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points

アスタリスク

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

47 13 -21 -55 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 294 196 98 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

アスタリスク

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

45 30 15 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.8 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.7 billion
Total assets ¥1.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net assets per share 92.37 yen 293.71 yen 272.16 yen 216.4 yen 221.69 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 33.96 yen 46.82 yen -24.01 yen -54.81 yen -24.42 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 45.06 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.0% 82.2% 71.2% 57.9% 62.1%
Return on equity 45.2% 25.3% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-74.15 million ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-27.67 million ¥-24.68 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥16.72 million ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,280,000 shares 7,055,400 shares 7,109,400 shares 7,113,400 shares 7,796,800 shares
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total assets ¥1.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net assets per share 89.2 yen 285.26 yen 263.84 yen 208.3 yen 208.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 34.53 yen 40.22 yen -23.7 yen -55.74 yen -28.24 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 38.71 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.9% 83.1% 73.6% 59.5% 61.6%
Return on equity 48.0% 22.4% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,277 Shareholders
3.20% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
49.10% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

アスタリスク

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.20%
  • Securities firms5.10%
  • Other corporations42.50%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.00%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
  • Individuals and others49.10%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 トリプルウィン株式会社 41.04% 3,200,000
2 株式会社SBI証券 2.14% 167,330
3 鈴木 規之 2.07% 162,000
4 熊本 尚樹 1.34% 105,000
5 薛 文宝 1.06% 83,000
6 楽天証券株式会社 0.79% 61,800
7 松島 裕一郎 0.65% 51,000
8 村松 翔 0.61% 48,000
9 アスタリスク従業員持株会 0.61% 47,737
10 BNP PARIBAS LONDON BRANCH FOR PRIME BROKERAGE CLEARANCE ACC FOR THIRD PARTY (常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 0.6% 47,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥18.82 million Research and development 1.1% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
¥23.83 million Capital expenditure 1.4% of revenue (industry median 4.6%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

アスタリスク

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

50 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
43.4 Average age Industry median 43.4
6.0 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥5.68 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
22.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.68 million Operating income per employee
35 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 海南監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥19.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-24.68 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -24.42 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 221.69 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,796,800 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -28.24 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 208.51 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 75 people Consolidated
Number of employees 75 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.68 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 50 people Parent only
Number of employees 50 people Parent only
Number of employees 50 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 35 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 35 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥20.59 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥-10.89 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥54.97 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 156.6% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,973,367 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 80 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 7,796,800 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 51.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 80 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 77,882 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 29.5% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥18.82 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥23.83 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥19.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥19.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (127 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥28.64 million Consolidated
Other ¥49.06 million Consolidated
Other ¥77.74 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥40.66 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥28.46 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥67.60 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥30.94 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥68.88 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥13.08 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥21.86 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥49.74 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Structures ¥18.65 million Consolidated
Structures, net ¥15.35 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-26.30 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.30 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.64 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥11.93 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥21.49 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥16.03 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.61 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.05 million Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥1.39 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥11.93 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥83.82 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.25 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.54 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥47.44 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0 Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥50.02 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥21.66 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.81 million Parent only
Other ¥37.49 million Parent only
Other ¥7.64 million Parent only
Software ¥29.62 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥1,000 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥4.53 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥6.16 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥40.66 million Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥28.46 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥51.93 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥30.36 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥15.01 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.80 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥20.66 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥6.36 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥45.20 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Structures ¥18.10 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥15.35 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-25.86 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-29.88 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.75 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.64 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥29.62 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.36 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.05 million Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥1.39 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥74.46 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.11 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.54 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥41.00 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.64 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥50.02 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥8.78 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.83 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.96 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥21.66 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥16.58 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥3.24 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥6.57 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥3.24 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-24.68 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥6.40 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥61.25 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥14.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥17.78 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.62 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥32.20 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥32.20 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥2.26 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥16.58 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥35.56 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-15.35 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥18.82 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4,000 Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥-2.36 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥61.89 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2,000 Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.91 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥30.14 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.16 million Consolidated
Transfer from other account cos ¥23.36 million Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥-22.19 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥8.76 million Parent only
Total ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥15.71 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥13.70 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.04 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.40 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥12.51 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥12.14 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.37 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥27.98 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥4.83 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.04 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4,000 Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥-2.36 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.28 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥29.71 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.10 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥17.38 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.80 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥40.90 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-47.40 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-17.02 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-8.96 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-6.29 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.88 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥21.69 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥3.24 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥6.40 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥2.56 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-18.17 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-9.96 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-5.28 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥2,000 Consolidated
Depreciation ¥54.97 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥32.20 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-6.63 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-4,000 Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.02 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥-2.36 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.40 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.90 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥18.70 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-19.99 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 75 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -7.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -10.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 22217413 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.6 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 62.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -7.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.1 billion ÷ ¥1.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -10.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.2 billion ÷ ¥1.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 22,217,413 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ 75 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.6 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥2.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 62.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥2.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役執行役員社長, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.1 billion + inventories down ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥1.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥18.17 million, over depreciation ¥54.97 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥1.7 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 75 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社アスタリスク on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3120001164267 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork