Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

キャストリコ

株式会社キャストリコ

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is ㈱NFKホールディングス, at 52.1%.

Key figures

Period Nov 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.4B
Operating marginCalculated 7.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 57.3%

Company profile

Securities code 6695 / EDINET code E33345 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区晴海一丁目8番12号 晴海アイランドトリトンスクエアオフィスタワーZ29階/Capital stock ¥282 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
佐川 達也 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Nov 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -16.4%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

キャストリコ

Period Nov 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.0B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3B 19% Operating income ¥0.1B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries ¥94.61 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥28.96 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥23.37 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥20.38 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.70 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.15 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥99.96 million Parent only

キャストリコ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Nov 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries ¥0.1 billion (34.4%)34%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (10.5%)11%Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion (8.5%)9%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion (7.4%)7%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (37.7%)38%¥0.3B
  • Employees' salaries ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
57.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥646.97 Net assets per share
¥2.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-100.0% Cash conversion Industry median 113.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

キャストリコ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.9B ¥3.4B ¥3.5B ¥3.6B ¥1.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +15.5% +3.4% +3.3% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +43.2% +4.8% -58.1% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.1% 8.8% 9.0% 3.6% 7.0%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +1.7 points +0.1 points -5.3 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points

キャストリコ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

97 58 19 -20 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 669 446 223 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

キャストリコ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 11 4 -3 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.9 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥99.96 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥79.59 million ¥-43.86 million
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 226,400 shares 226,400 shares 2,264,000 shares 2,264,000 shares 2,264,000 shares
Net assets ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.5 billion
Net assets per share 455.59 yen 540.76 yen 635.76 yen 669.37 yen 646.97 yen
Dividend per share 25 yen 25 yen 2.5 yen 2.5 yen 1 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 64.14 yen 87.67 yen 97.49 yen 36.11 yen -19.9 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.9% 54.2% 61.2% 62.0% 57.3%
Return on equity 17.2% 17.6% 16.6% 5.5% -3.0%
Payout ratio 3.9% 2.9% 2.6% 6.9% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-53.81 million ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-31.62 million ¥-61.07 million ¥-13.02 million ¥0.65 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥-13.90 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-38.31 million ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 10/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 10/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 10/2025 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 6.9%
FY ending 10/2024 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 2.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 10/2023 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 2.9%
FY ending 10/2022 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 3.9%

キャストリコ

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

25 17 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ㈱NFKホールディングス 52.06% 1,147,500
2 吉田 隆治 10.69% 235,700
3 丸文㈱ 4.54% 100,000
4 塩田 秀明 4.41% 97,300
5 佐川 達也 2.43% 53,500
6 三浦 隆夫 2.21% 48,700
7 都留 顕二 2.21% 48,700
8 ㈲清水エイジェンシー 2.21% 48,700
9 MATSUMOTO FRANK KAZUO 1.81% 40,000
10 中嶋 克宜 1.81% 40,000
11 町田 美智子 1.81% 40,000
12 KS MICROELECTRONICS LLC(常任代理人 塩田秀明) 1.81% 40,000
13 CHEUNG SANDER 1.81% 40,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

キャストリコ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Nov 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

127 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.4
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
11.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥0.80 million Operating income per employee
Men 94
Women 23
Employees by gender
13 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 117
Share of managers who are women 18.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm アルファ監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 1 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-43.86 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.65 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,264,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥99.96 million Parent only
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity -3.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -19.9 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 646.97 yen Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 127 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 13 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,980,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 89.8% Consolidated

Balance sheet (52 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.01 million Parent only
Other ¥11.62 million Parent only
Other ¥3.31 million Parent only
Other ¥8.65 million Parent only
Other ¥0.72 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.80 million Parent only
Other, net ¥2.55 million Parent only
Software ¥0.66 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥9.74 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥31.79 million Parent only
Raw materials ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.38 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.02 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.84 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥48.06 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.15 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥76.66 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥8.37 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-85.59 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.39 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-3.52 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-44.26 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥71.19 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.40 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.11 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥4.95 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥90.24 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥44.26 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-65.80 million Parent only

Statement of income (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.07 million Parent only
Other ¥0.48 million Parent only
Loss on business restructuring ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-5.51 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.59 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.66 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.86 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-43.86 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-43.86 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥28.96 million Parent only
Employees' salaries ¥94.61 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.65 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.38 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.54 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-20.65 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-21.19 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥20.38 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.70 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-64.51 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-64.51 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥99.96 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.15 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥23.37 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.80 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-49.37 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-6.77 million Parent only
Other ¥0.15 million Parent only
Other ¥-0.26 million Parent only
Loss on business restructuring ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.36 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.57 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.59 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥12.51 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥-62.71 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥2.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.38 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.50 million Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-65.58 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-91.47 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-38.27 million Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥11.03 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.15 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥71.19 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-5.51 million Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-29.14 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 1 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 127 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥99.96 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 7.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 11233819 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.57 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 57.3%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥1.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 11,233,819 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ 127 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.57 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥2.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 57.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥2.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社キャストリコ on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001096017 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork