QD Laser
QD Laser, Inc.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Laser device business, at 85.5% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
QD Laser
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| Laser device business | ¥1.2 billion | 85.5% | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | 10.9% | ¥0.1 billion |
| Laser Optical Solutions Division | ¥0.2 billion | 14.5% | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | -68.0% | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥1.4 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
QD Laser
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Legal welfare expenses | ¥56.80 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥12.80 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.42 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
QD Laser
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
QD Laser
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
QD Laser
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.1B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.4B |
| Year on year (%) | +23.0%◆ | +5.3% | +7.6% | +4.9% | +4.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.9B | -¥0.5B | -¥0.6B | -¥0.4B | -¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | 1.26x | 0.61x | 1.10x | 0.74x | 0.69x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -81.1% | -47.2% | -48.2% | -33.9% | -22.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | -2.1 points◆ | +34.0 points◆ | -1.0 points | +14.3 points◆ | +11.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -22.6 points
- 2019Net sales year on year +44.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +58.3 points
- 2020Net sales year on year -21.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -58.3 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +83.0 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +23.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +34.0 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.3 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.6 points
QD Laser
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥53.58 million | ¥55.48 million | ¥69.74 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 35,755,180 shares | 38,525,780 shares | 41,751,303 shares | 41,761,392 shares | 41,840,875 shares |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥5.7 billion | ¥5.2 billion | ¥4.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥4.0 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥6.1 billion | ¥5.5 billion | ¥5.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | 99.86 yen | 115.04 yen | 135.6 yen | 124.98 yen | 116.88 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -25.17 yen | -15.16 yen | -15.44 yen | -10.68 yen | -8.55 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 88.9% | 90.1% | 92.1% | 94.8% | 87.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-90.21 million | ¥-22.99 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥-9.51 million | ¥0.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥2.7 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
QD Laser
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.30%
- Securities firms5.16%
- Other corporations2.50%
- Foreign holders (institutions)4.87%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.24%
- Individuals and others86.94%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JP JPMSE LUX RE UBS AG LONDON BRANCH EQ CO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 1.31% | 551,700 |
| 2 | モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社千代田区大手町1丁目9番7号 | 0.98% | 414,045 |
| 3 | 石井 良明 | 0.94% | 397,200 |
| 4 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.91% | 382,275 |
| 5 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 0.74% | 313,283 |
| 6 | JP JPMSE LUX RE SOCIETE GENERALE EQ CO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.61% | 258,915 |
| 7 | 川本 敏江 | 0.6% | 255,000 |
| 8 | 野村證券株式会社(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) | 0.59% | 248,600 |
| 9 | 松井証券株式会社 | 0.54% | 228,100 |
| 10 | 高橋 功 | 0.54% | 226,400 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.2 billion | ¥44.58 million |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥0.4 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)
| Segment | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| Laser device business | ¥83.51 million | ¥0.8 billion |
| Laser Optical Solutions Division | ¥0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Revenue scale in the same industry
QD Laser
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 SONY GROUPFY Mar 2026 ¥12.5T
- 2 HitachiFY Mar 2026 ¥10.6T
- 3 PanasonicFY Mar 2026 ¥8.0T
- … 225 companies
- 229 TOMITA ELECTRICFY Jan 2026 ¥1.6B
- 230 キャストリコFY Mar 2026 ¥1.4B
- 231 QD LaserThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥1.4B
- 232 UbiteqFY Jun 2026 ¥1.3B
- 233 PLAT'HOMEFY Mar 2026 ¥1.3B
- … 6 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-11-19 | 障害者自立支援機器等開発促進事業 | 厚生労働省 | ¥3.75 million |
| 2020-10-06 | 障害者自立支援機器等開発促進事業 | 厚生労働省 | ¥9.70 million |
| 2020-10-06 | 障害者自立支援機器等開発促進事業 | 厚生労働省 | ¥5.82 million |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | みおぎ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥25.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 41,840,875 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 87.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥69.74 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -8.55 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 116.88 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 7.72 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥8.31 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 51.08 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 50 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 50 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 50 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 10 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 10 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 10 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 58.1% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥36.34 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥98.22 million | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,275,518 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 41,840,875 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 7.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 417,669 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 90.9% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥25.50 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (13 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -4.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.48 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.57 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.29 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.44 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.72 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.57 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.92 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥85.63 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.61 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥52.39 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (55 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥13.37 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥95.79 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥30.48 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥5.76 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥45.61 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥24.57 million | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥94.41 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥1.25 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥4.54 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥99.80 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Share award rights | ¥9.76 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-86.86 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥4.08 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥1.03 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.65 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.34 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥69.74 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥15.24 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥28.46 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥49.88 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥3.37 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥4.56 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of guarantee deposits | ¥22.41 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥41.25 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (47 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.10 million | Parent only |
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥22.91 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥16.70 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥25.87 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥5.42 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.42 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥28.52 million | Parent only |
| Head office relocation expenses | ¥43.77 million | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥0.79 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.25 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.84 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥56.80 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥12.80 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥5.84 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥5.84 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥6.06 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥50.98 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.02 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥1.90 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.36 million | Parent only |
| Ending finished goods cos | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning finished goods cos | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.34 million | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.42 million | Parent only |
| Financing expenses | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥45.60 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.36 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥9.76 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.28 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.32 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-1.16 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥28.09 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥-55.32 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-18.62 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥5.82 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-16.70 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥48.01 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-8.41 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥-0.42 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥26.87 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥11.40 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-75.40 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-3.80 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥98.22 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥5.84 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.58 million | Parent only |
| Payments of short term loans receivable | ¥-11.97 million | Parent only |
| Collection of short-term loans receivable | ¥11.97 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-54.31 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments of long-term loans receivable | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.36 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 50 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -23.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 27456020 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.25 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 88.0% | Parent only | Calculated |