Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Ubiteq

Ubiteq,INC.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is IoT, at 78.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.3B
Operating marginCalculated 3.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 86.9%

Company profile

Securities code 6662 / EDINET code E02100 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end June 30

港区南麻布三丁目20番1号/Capital stock ¥941 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
池田 学 Representative
11/17/1977 Date of incorporation
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-25

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.7%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 3.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Ubiteq

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

IoTIoT Sales 78.6% 79% Entrusted d…Entrusted development Sales 12.9% 13% Entrusted m…Entrusted manufacturing Sales 8.5% 9%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
IoT ¥1.0 billion 78.6% ¥0.8 billion ¥0.3 billion 27.0% ¥57.61 million
Entrusted development ¥0.2 billion 12.9% ¥0.2 billion ¥-11.40 million -6.8% ¥-1.71 million
Entrusted manufacturing ¥0.1 billion 8.5% ¥0.2 billion ¥37.02 million 33.4% ¥50.38 million
Total of the businesses ¥1.3 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Ubiteq

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.8B 60% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 37% Operating income ¥0.0B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥95.81 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥86.87 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥41.97 million Consolidated
Rents ¥33.32 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥17.72 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.59 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥51.70 million Consolidated
Net income ¥49.66 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥49.37 million Consolidated

Ubiteq

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (41.5%)41%Other ¥0.1 billion (20.1%)20%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (18.2%)18%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (8.8%)9%Rents ¥0.0 billion (7.0%)7%Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (3.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion (0.8%)¥0.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Rents ¥0.0 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
86.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥103.56 Net assets per share
¥0.1 billion Free cash flow
¥1.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
380.9% Cash conversion Industry median 113.4% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-7.0% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
58.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.36 from 2012 to 2026

Ubiteq

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
4 2 1 -0 2012 2015 2018 2021 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Net sales year on year -20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points 2021 Net sales year on year -26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points 2025 Net sales year on year +21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 1Latest value 2026 1¥ billion 4Highest in the period shown 2012 4¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2023 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Ubiteq

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 1 0 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.2B ¥1.0B ¥1.0B ¥1.2B ¥1.3B
Year on year (%) -9.3% -15.9% +3.1% +21.6%◆ +5.5%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.2B -¥0.2B -¥0.2B -¥0.2B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year 1.50x 1.11x 1.07x 0.68x loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -17.6% -23.1% -24.1% -13.4% 4.0%
Change (percentage points) -6.9 points◆ -5.6 points◆ -0.9 points +10.7 points◆ +17.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Net sales year on year -20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Ubiteq

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

3 -9 -21 -33 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 176 118 59 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Ubiteq

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

3 -7 -18 -28 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥51.70 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥49.66 million
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥49.23 million
Net assets ¥2.7 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net assets per share 176.41 yen 156.87 yen 133.59 yen 100.2 yen 103.56 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -14.23 yen -19.54 yen -23.28 yen -33.39 yen 3.36 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 89.1% 88.3% 83.6% 87.1% 85.1%
Return on equity -7.8% -11.7% -16.0% -28.5% 3.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-90.17 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥35.66 million ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-93.36 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-71.52 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.04 million ¥-0.01 million ¥-1,000 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥59.96 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥57.67 million
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 14,791,600 shares 14,791,600 shares 14,791,600 shares 14,791,600 shares 14,791,600 shares
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total assets ¥2.6 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net assets per share 156.3 yen 136.39 yen 112.4 yen 79.01 yen 82.92 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -13.51 yen -19.91 yen -24 yen -33.38 yen 3.9 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 89.9% 89.0% 83.4% 87.4% 85.1%
Return on equity -8.3% -13.6% -19.3% -34.8% 4.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 9 years (2012 to 2020)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2020
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2020
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2020 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 252.8%
FY ending 6/2019 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 74.3%
FY ending 6/2018 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 40.3%
FY ending 6/2017 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 104.8%
FY ending 6/2016 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2015 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2014 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 6/2013 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 71.8%
FY ending 6/2012 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 65.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,188 Shareholders
0.68% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
26.94% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

Ubiteq

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.05%
  • Securities firms14.19%
  • Other corporations58.15%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.56%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.12%
  • Individuals and others26.94%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 オリックス株式会社 57.64% 8,527,200
2 東海東京証券株式会社 4.54% 673,000
3 糸谷 輝夫 4.4% 650,900
4 GMOクリック証券株式会社 4.04% 598,700
5 株式会社DMM.com証券 2.99% 442,400
6 株式会社SBI証券 1.87% 276,839
7 後和 信英 1.44% 213,000
8 綾部 利華 1.37% 203,200
9 市嶋 朋子 1.01% 150,000
10 叶 毓菁 0.85% 126,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.02 million Research and development 0.0% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
¥71.00 million Capital expenditure 5.4% of revenue (industry median 4.6%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2026 ¥0.02 million ¥71.00 million
FY ending 6/2025 ¥0.01 million ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 6/2020 Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Ubiteq

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

63 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
42.7 Average age Industry median 43.4
9.1 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥5.68 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
16.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.63 million Operating income per employee
5 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 普賢監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥19.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥49.23 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-71.52 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥51.70 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 3.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥49.66 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 3.36 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 103.56 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥57.67 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 14,791,600 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥59.96 million Parent only
Total assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 3.9 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 82.92 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 78 people Consolidated
Number of employees 78 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 9.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.68 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 63 people Parent only
Number of employees 63 people Parent only
Number of employees 63 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥71.57 million Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥2.36 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.85 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 232.1% Parent only

Shares (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 11,861,539 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 14,791,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 80.2% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 147,895 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 71.7% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.02 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥71.00 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥19.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥19.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.03 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -0.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥7.09 million Parent only

Balance sheet (87 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥53.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥53.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥44.28 million Consolidated
Other ¥63.59 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-65.05 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥55.37 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥1.40 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥5.08 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥15.05 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.69 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥32.67 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥53.78 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.69 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥9.10 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥24.96 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-32.67 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥63.59 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Finished goods ¥59.42 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥5.08 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥13.92 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥32.45 million Consolidated
Other ¥25.54 million Parent only
Other ¥0.64 million Parent only
Other ¥11.37 million Parent only
Software ¥52.22 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.12 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥41.68 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥55.37 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.40 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.44 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.32 million Parent only
Buildings ¥32.67 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥28.14 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.32 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥8.92 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥33.80 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥9.19 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥24.54 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-32.67 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥63.59 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥59.42 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥16.63 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.44 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥13.92 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.42 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥4.16 million Parent only

Statement of income (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥95.81 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥49.23 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.90 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥1.51 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥49.37 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥49.37 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥3.02 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Rents ¥33.32 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥49.66 million Consolidated
Net income ¥49.66 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥49.23 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥49.23 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥41.97 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-71.52 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥86.87 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.47 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.47 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividend income of life insurance ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥17.72 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥17.72 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥51.70 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥51.70 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥51.70 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥49.66 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.59 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.42 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.42 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.74 million Parent only
Rent income ¥7.09 million Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥1.51 million Parent only
Rent income ¥0.63 million Parent only
Total ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥1.40 million Parent only
Beginning goods ¥9.71 million Parent only
Operating income ¥57.86 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥10.52 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.42 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.05 million Parent only
Rents ¥29.15 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥57.67 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥57.67 million Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥35.21 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥83.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.29 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.29 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.63 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.12 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.69 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥17.72 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥59.96 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥59.96 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥59.42 million Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥79.17 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.49 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥49.23 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.42 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥57.67 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-2.19 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥0.75 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-0.90 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.05 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥40.51 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥69.19 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.45 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.05 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-27.42 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥51.26 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-2.32 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥1.36 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.85 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-68.12 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.14 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 78 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥49.37 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥51.70 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥49.66 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 16719718 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.72 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 86.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥49.37 million ÷ ¥1.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥49.66 million ÷ ¥1.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 16,719,718 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ 78 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.72 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥1.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 86.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥1.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 48 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-09-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥40.51 million + inventories down ¥51.26 million, over net sales ¥1.3 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥3.45 million, over depreciation ¥5.85 million

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 78 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Ubiteq,INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010701021368 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork