ABHOTEL
ABHOTEL CO., LTD.
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 5 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
ABHOTEL
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Sales commission | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥94.58 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥19.85 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥9.48 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥2.89 million | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥2.64 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥1.33 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
ABHOTEL
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Sales commission ¥0.2 billion
- Salaries and bonuses ¥0.2 billion
- Other ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
- Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
ABHOTEL
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
ABHOTEL
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥6.3B | ¥8.8B | ¥9.9B | ¥10.7B | ¥12.3B |
| Year on year (%) | +33.9%◆ | +38.6%◆ | +13.1% | +7.3% | +15.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9B | ¥2.9B | ¥3.6B | ¥3.9B | ¥4.8B |
| Change from prior year | +3,431.9% | +211.9% | +21.8% | +9.7% | +23.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 14.8% | 33.2% | 35.8% | 36.6% | 39.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | +14.2 points◆ | +18.5 points◆ | +2.6 points◆ | +0.8 points | +2.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2018Net sales year on year +25.9%
- 2019Net sales year on year +24.8%
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points
- 2021Net sales year on year -24.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.0 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +33.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.2 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +38.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.5 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
ABHOTEL
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
ABHOTEL
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥6.3 billion | ¥8.8 billion | ¥9.9 billion | ¥10.7 billion | ¥12.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥3.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 14,176,000 shares | 14,176,000 shares | 14,176,000 shares | 14,176,000 shares | 14,176,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥6.5 billion | ¥8.3 billion | ¥10.4 billion | ¥12.7 billion | ¥15.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥20.4 billion | ¥21.6 billion | ¥22.9 billion | ¥26.3 billion | ¥29.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 461.41 yen | 584.88 yen | 736.02 yen | 899.37 yen | 1,101.14 yen |
| Dividend per share | 4 yen | 12 yen | 16 yen | 20 yen | 34 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 40.05 yen | 127.48 yen | 163.14 yen | 179.36 yen | 221.77 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 32.0% | 38.4% | 45.6% | 48.5% | 53.2% |
| Return on equity | 9.1% | 24.4% | 24.7% | 21.9% | 22.2% |
| Payout ratio | 10.0% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 11.2% | 15.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.1 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥4.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-1.2 billion | ¥-3.8 billion | ¥-2.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.2 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-0.7 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.3 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥5.9 billion | ¥7.7 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥34 | Could not be retrieved | 15.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 11.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥16 | Could not be retrieved | 9.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 9.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 10.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥1 | Could not be retrieved | 140.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 9.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 9.6% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 9.4% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥330 | Could not be retrieved | 3.4% |
ABHOTEL
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
ABHOTEL
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.18%
- Securities firms1.27%
- Other corporations88.92%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.51%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
- Individuals and others8.08%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社東祥 | 52.77% | 7,480,000 |
| 2 | AB開発株式会社 | 35.55% | 5,040,000 |
| 3 | NOMURA PB NOMINEES LIMITED OMNIBUS-MARGIN (CASHPB)(常任代理人 野村證券株式会社) | 0.64% | 90,000 |
| 4 | 三浦寛之 | 0.45% | 63,000 |
| 5 | 東京短資株式会社 | 0.41% | 58,000 |
| 6 | 堀田茂和 | 0.36% | 51,000 |
| 7 | 大和証券株式会社 | 0.34% | 47,000 |
| 8 | ヨシダトモヒロ | 0.27% | 38,000 |
| 9 | 野村證券株式会社 | 0.26% | 36,000 |
| 10 | 田中太 | 0.23% | 32,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥1.6 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥2.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
ABHOTEL
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 280 companies
- 284 SMNFY Mar 2026 ¥12.3B
- 285 プロレド・パートナーズFY Oct 2025 ¥12.3B
- 286 ABHOTELThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥12.3B
- 287 AdwaysFY Dec 2025 ¥12.2B
- 288 CHUCOFY Mar 2026 ¥12.2B
- … 383 companies
Workforce information
Women 531 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 720 |
| Annual paid leave taken |
64.2% |
| Share of managers who are women | 0% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 7,461 t-CO2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人東海会計社 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥11.88 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥0.95 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 34 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥7.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 14,176,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥15.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥29.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 22.2% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 53.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 15.3% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 221.77 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,101.14 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 55.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 2.1 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.16 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 36.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 103 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 103 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 60.7% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 99.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 253 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 253 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 0.0% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 12,937,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 14,176,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 91.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 141,707 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.50 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 128.2% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥11.88 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0.95 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 1.4% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥11.47 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (66 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.11 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.55 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥30.56 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥4.74 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Membership | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥13.3 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥51.97 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥20.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥61.56 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥17.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥12.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥66.38 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.50 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥19.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥15.6 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥95.54 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥28.37 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-67.17 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥35.30 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥7.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥8.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥15.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥15.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥29.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥13.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.94 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥13.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥29.3 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥28.41 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥5.43 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥17.52 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposited-NCL | ¥25.54 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥11.40 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (38 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥10.04 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.84 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥9.35 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥25.44 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥48.30 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥9.48 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥95.39 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-43.34 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥2.89 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥59.77 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥59.77 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥94.58 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥3.47 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥2.64 million | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥19.85 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥1.33 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥85.05 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥-11.37 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sale and leaseback | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-95.91 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥9.35 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-9.35 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-6.06 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥8.61 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥95.39 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-6.73 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥59.77 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 34 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 103 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥15.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥29.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 39.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 119358291 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.42 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 53.2% | Parent only | Calculated |