Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

YA-MAN

YA-MAN LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Overseas business, at 32.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period May 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥17.2B
Operating marginCalculated -4.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 87.4%

Company profile

Securities code 6630 / EDINET code E23829 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end end of December

江東区古石場一丁目4番4号/Capital stock ¥1,813 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
山﨑貴三代 Representative
5/27/1978 Date of incorporation
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -4.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -19.4%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -4.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

YA-MAN

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period May 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Overseas bu…Overseas business Sales 32.5% 32% Profit 20.5% 20% Store salesStore sales Sales 29.6% 30% Profit 40.4% 40% Direct sale…Direct sales Sales 29.1% 29% Profit 20.7% 21% On-line bus…On-line business Sales 8.8% 9% Profit 18.3% 18%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Overseas business ¥5.4 billion 32.5% ¥5.9 billion ¥0.4 billion 20.5% 8.2% ¥1.3 billion
Store sales ¥5.0 billion 29.6% ¥8.1 billion ¥0.9 billion 40.4% 17.7% ¥1.6 billion
Direct sales ¥4.9 billion 29.1% ¥7.5 billion ¥0.4 billion 20.7% 9.2% ¥1.1 billion
On-line business ¥1.5 billion 8.8% ¥3.3 billion ¥0.4 billion 18.3% 26.9% ¥1.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥16.7 billion100.0% ¥2.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

YA-MAN

Period May 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥17.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥7.7B 45% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥10.3B 59% Operating income ¥-0.7B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Advertising expenses ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Bonuses ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated

YA-MAN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period May 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Advertising expenses ¥4.4 billion (42.6%)43%Other ¥2.6 billion (25.5%)26%Business consignment expenses ¥1.4 billion (13.5%)13%Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion (10.1%)10%Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion (4.9%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (2.3%)¥10.3B
  • Advertising expenses ¥4.4 billion
  • Other ¥2.6 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥1.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
87.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-4.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥443.22 Net assets per share
¥-1.6 billion Free cash flow
¥27.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
9.4% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
53.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.89 from 2013 to 2025

YA-MAN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
43 28 14 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year -26.0% 2016 Net sales year on year +22.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2017 Net sales year on year +22.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.6 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.9 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points 2023 Net sales year on year -25.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.6 points 2024 Net sales year on year -21.8% 17Latest value 2025 17¥ billion 43Highest in the period shown 2022 43¥ billion 13Lowest in the period shown 2015 13¥ billion ¥ billion

YA-MAN

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

43 28 14 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥40.9B ¥43.0B ¥32.0B ¥25.0B ¥17.2B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +5.0% -25.5%◆ -21.8%◆ comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.1B ¥5.9B ¥1.0B ¥0.3B -¥0.6B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed -26.6% -82.9% -69.3% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 19.7% 13.8% 3.2% 1.2% -3.7%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed -5.9 points◆ -10.6 points◆ -1.9 points comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Net sales year on year -26.0%
  • 2016Net sales year on year +22.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +22.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.6 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.9 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -25.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.6 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -21.8%

YA-MAN

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

102 60 19 -22 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 471 314 157 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

YA-MAN

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

29 18 6 -5 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥40.9 billion ¥43.0 billion ¥32.0 billion ¥25.0 billion ¥17.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.1 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥5.6 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-1.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥5.7 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Net assets ¥22.1 billion ¥25.4 billion ¥25.1 billion ¥25.9 billion ¥24.4 billion
Total assets ¥30.6 billion ¥31.0 billion ¥29.1 billion ¥29.4 billion ¥27.9 billion
Net assets per share 401.54 yen 462.29 yen 456.44 yen 470.69 yen 443.22 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 101.54 yen 71.12 yen 7.24 yen 12.85 yen -21.77 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.3% 82.1% 86.3% 88.0% 87.4%
Return on equity 28.7% 16.5% 1.6% 2.8% -4.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.2 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥14.5 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥40.7 billion ¥42.7 billion ¥30.8 billion ¥21.8 billion ¥13.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.3 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥5.6 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-69.00 million ¥-1.0 billion
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 58,348,000 shares 58,348,000 shares 58,348,000 shares 58,348,000 shares 58,348,000 shares
Net assets ¥22.3 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥25.8 billion ¥25.8 billion ¥24.4 billion
Total assets ¥30.7 billion ¥31.8 billion ¥28.9 billion ¥28.6 billion ¥26.9 billion
Net assets per share 404.55 yen 479.45 yen 469.4 yen 469.76 yen 444.2 yen
Dividend per share 8.5 yen 13 yen 9 yen 9 yen 9 yen
Interim dividend per share 2 yen 4.25 yen 4.25 yen 4.25 yen 4.25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 101.74 yen 85.65 yen 2.95 yen -1.26 yen -19.01 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.5% 83.1% 89.3% 90.4% 90.9%
Return on equity 28.4% 19.4% 0.6% -0.3% -4.2%
Payout ratio 8.4% 15.2% 305.3% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 4/2024
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 4/2024
-30.8% Dividend growth (year on year)
+2.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥9 ¥4.25 Could not be retrieved Fiscal year was not 12 months, Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 4/2024 ¥9 ¥4.25 305.3%
FY ending 4/2023 ¥13 ¥4.25 15.2%
FY ending 4/2022 ¥8.5 ¥2 8.4%
FY ending 4/2021 ¥8.1 ¥1.8 12.8%
FY ending 4/2020 ¥3.6 ¥1.8 11.8%
FY ending 4/2019 ¥8.1 ¥1.8 12.5%
FY ending 4/2018 ¥23.8 ¥18 13.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 4/2017 ¥72 ¥18 17.2%
FY ending 4/2016 ¥36 ¥18 28.9%
FY ending 4/2015 ¥36 ¥18 66.5%
FY ending 4/2014 ¥36 ¥18 118.6%
FY ending 4/2013 ¥36 ¥18 78.9%

YA-MAN

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

13 9 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

84,588 Shareholders
4.50% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
82.50% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

YA-MAN

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions6.20%
  • Securities firms0.50%
  • Other corporations6.30%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.70%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)3.80%
  • Individuals and others82.50%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 山﨑 静子 17.31% 9,527,450
2 山﨑 貴三代 11.27% 6,204,600
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 5.8% 3,191,600
4 一般社団法人美山﨑 5.1% 2,811,050
5 山﨑 光英 4.45% 2,453,600
6 Victoria Yamazaki(常任代理人 三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社) 3.78% 2,080,000
7 山﨑 知美(常任代理人 三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社) 3.78% 2,080,000
8 山﨑 岩男 2.67% 1,473,600
9 エコライト合同会社 1.16% 639,000
10 伊藤 千保美 0.77% 426,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.5 billion Research and development 2.9% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 0.8% of revenue (industry median 4.6%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 4/2021 ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

YA-MAN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

395 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
36.8 Average age Industry median 43.4
5.8 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥4.70 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
41.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.71 million Operating income per employee
71.8% Wage gap between men and women
41.3% Women in managerial positions
66.6% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
17 / 42 Female managers
3 / 8 Female officers
157 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 419
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 基幹的な職種
20 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 40%
Share of board members who are women 37.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ForvisMazarsJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥35.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -4.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 87.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -21.77 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 443.22 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 9 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 58,348,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥24.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity -4.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Interim dividend per share 4.25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -19.01 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 444.2 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 420 people Consolidated
Number of employees 420 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 71.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.70 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 395 people Parent only
Number of employees 395 people Parent only
Number of employees 395 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 64.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 157 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 157 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 157 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 157 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 157 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 179.6% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 41.3% Parent only
Payrolls ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 30,887,400 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 3,327,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 58,348,880 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 3,327,600 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 549,590 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 54.2% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥35.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥23.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥12.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥18.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥93.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥5.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥61.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥1.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥34.00 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥23.00 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥63.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥10.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥22.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥84.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0 Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥66.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Patent right ¥84.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥24.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥24.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥23.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥34.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥21.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Guarantee commission ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-78.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥26.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥69.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥12.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥27.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-43.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-71.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥51.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥12.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥34.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-86.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-93.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-38.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0 Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥2.00 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥41.00 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-62.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-79.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-67.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 9 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 420 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥24.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥17.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥27.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -4.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -6.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 41061905 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.62 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 87.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -4.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.7 billion ÷ ¥17.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -6.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.2 billion ÷ ¥17.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 41,061,905 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥17.2 billion ÷ 420 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.62 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥17.2 billion ÷ ¥27.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 87.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥24.4 billion ÷ ¥27.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 48 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥16.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.3 billion + inventories up ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥17.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.4 billion, over net assets ¥24.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 420 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 17 women among 42 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 8 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of YA-MAN LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010601020184 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork