Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

RIVER ELETEC

RIVER ELETEC CORPORATION

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 6 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.8B
Operating marginCalculated -1.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 42.8%

Company profile

Securities code 6666 / EDINET code E02093 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end March 31

韮崎市富士見ヶ丘2丁目1番11号/Capital stock ¥1,681 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.river-ele.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
萩原 義久 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.0%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

RIVER ELETEC

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.5B 79% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3B 23% Operating income ¥-0.1B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥22.65 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.48 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.37 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥10.85 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥7.81 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-70.77 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-54.50 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-12.17 million Consolidated

RIVER ELETEC

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (28.7%)29%Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion (20.9%)21%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (12.1%)12%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (11.5%)11%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (1.7%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (23.4%)23%¥1.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
42.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥557.29 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥10.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
3.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
71.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
26.1% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.93 from 2013 to 2026

RIVER ELETEC

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 5 2 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.0 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.7 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.9 points 2021 Net sales year on year +21.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Net sales year on year +35.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points 2024 Net sales year on year -20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 6Latest value 2026 6¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2022 7¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2019 4¥ billion ¥ billion

RIVER ELETEC

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥7.4B ¥6.9B ¥5.5B ¥5.7B ¥5.8B
Year on year (%) +35.9%◆ -7.6% -20.4%◆ +4.5% +1.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2B ¥1.2B ¥0.1B -¥0.1B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year +134.9% -3.6% -95.3% profit to loss◆ 0.90x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 16.8% 17.6% 1.0% -1.1% -0.9%
Change (percentage points) +7.1 points◆ +0.7 points -16.5 points◆ -2.1 points◆ +0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.0 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.7 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.9 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +21.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Net sales year on year +35.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

RIVER ELETEC

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

131 82 33 -16 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 557 372 186 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

RIVER ELETEC

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.4 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥5.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥56.89 million ¥-60.46 million ¥-54.50 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-79.49 million ¥-12.17 million
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-5.84 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥3.9 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.6 billion
Total assets ¥9.1 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥10.7 billion
Net assets per share 452.55 yen 556.79 yen 540.47 yen 546.5 yen 557.29 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 130.94 yen 103.59 yen -15.92 yen -9.66 yen -1.48 yen
Diluted earnings per share 130.78 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.7% 47.5% 43.7% 41.7% 42.8%
Return on equity 40.2% 20.5% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.6 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-47.27 million ¥-84.22 million ¥10.56 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-74.76 million ¥-85.36 million ¥-9.43 million
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,692,000 shares 8,692,000 shares 8,692,000 shares 8,692,000 shares 8,692,000 shares
Net assets ¥3.4 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.2 billion
Total assets ¥7.6 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥8.7 billion
Net assets per share 398.34 yen 442.78 yen 415.51 yen 398.41 yen 394.64 yen
Dividend per share 13 yen 13 yen 10 yen 10 yen 10 yen
Interim dividend per share 5 yen 5 yen 5 yen 5 yen 5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 91.66 yen 56.65 yen -8.93 yen -10.37 yen -1.15 yen
Diluted earnings per share 91.55 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.3% 46.0% 42.8% 38.4% 37.1%
Return on equity 30.8% 13.5% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Payout ratio 14.2% 17.7% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 9 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥10 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2025 ¥10 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2024 ¥10 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2023 ¥13 ¥5 17.7%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥13 ¥5 14.2%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 6.5%
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2019 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2018 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2017 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥1.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2015 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2014 ¥2 ¥1 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2013 ¥3 ¥1 6.6%

RIVER ELETEC

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

13 9 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,521 Shareholders
3.40% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
69.32% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

RIVER ELETEC

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.51%
  • Securities firms4.49%
  • Other corporations18.28%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.31%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
  • Individuals and others69.32%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 若光株式会社 14.86% 1,223,000
2 若尾 富士男 3.45% 283,000
3 株式会社山梨中央銀行 3.26% 268,000
4 若尾 磯男 2.83% 232,000
5 株式会社376 2.31% 189,000
6 若尾 政男 1.86% 152,000
7 株式会社商工組合中央金庫 1.46% 120,000
8 丸谷 和徳 1.46% 120,000
9 織田 邦夫 1.34% 110,000
10 リバー従業員持株会 1.3% 106,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.3 billion Research and development 4.7% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

RIVER ELETEC

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

71 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
41.4 Average age Industry median 43.4
15.5 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥5.70 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
26.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.33 million Operating income per employee
Men 15.0 yrs
Women 11.0 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 89
Women 17
Employees by gender
0 / 30 Female managers
0 / 8 Female officers
177 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2024-12-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 97
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
54%
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥36.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥11.47 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.26 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-54.50 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-12.17 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.48 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 557.29 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-9.43 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,692,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥10.56 million Parent only
Total assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Interim dividend per share 5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.15 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 394.64 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 217 people Consolidated
Number of employees 217 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 15.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.70 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 71 people Parent only
Number of employees 71 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 177 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 177 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥63.54 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Discounted trade notes receivable ¥48.98 million Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,807,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 462,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 8,692,652 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 34.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 462,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 82,233 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 68.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥36.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥11.47 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥36.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥11.47 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.26 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.75 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -2.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.32 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (147 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥66.55 million Consolidated
Other ¥75.47 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.47 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥19.69 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥84.11 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥90.88 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥7.81 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥21.09 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥29.15 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥41.50 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥33.29 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥6.34 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.01 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥84.46 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥7.76 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥8.91 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.46 million Parent only
Other ¥0.28 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥32.54 million Parent only
Software ¥17.21 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.29 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.77 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥20.77 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥4.43 million Parent only
Work in process ¥44.63 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥64.95 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.01 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.62 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥32.94 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥4.77 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥8.95 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥40.43 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥43.21 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥6.19 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥0.88 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥8.62 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥68.49 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Structures ¥33.05 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥2.33 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-16.34 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-30.72 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-8.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-16.19 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥21.90 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥98.40 million Parent only
Net assets ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥32.77 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥2.35 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥19.07 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.93 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.17 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥27.47 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥17.39 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.20 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥1.60 million Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.60 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥8.91 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥4.69 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥15.06 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.40 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥60.71 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-82.30 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥38.01 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥4.64 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-70.77 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥76.68 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥60.42 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.76 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-12.17 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-12.17 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-12.17 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-12.17 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥7.81 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥10.85 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥3.77 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥59.02 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥27.12 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥45.93 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥18.81 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.37 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥21.82 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-23.43 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-12.20 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥33.76 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥33.76 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-54.50 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥22.65 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.58 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-82.30 million Parent only
Interest income ¥23.02 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-65.38 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.76 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased merchandise and finished goods cos ¥45.87 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-9.43 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-9.43 million Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥6.19 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.60 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥3.77 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥55.87 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.84 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥11.46 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥6.62 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥14.98 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥29.46 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥8.52 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.03 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥10.56 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥8.95 million Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥17.61 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥20.53 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥14.72 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥88.85 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-31.01 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥60.71 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-8.74 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-26.76 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥24.95 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-59.95 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥42.53 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-9.12 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-42.65 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.76 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-63.34 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥7.85 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥3.77 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥59.02 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-2.41 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-7.03 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-28.40 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥1.44 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.86 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.98 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-51.96 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4,000 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-28.50 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥24.29 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-82.30 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 10 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 217 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-70.77 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-54.50 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-12.17 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -1.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -0.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 26658535 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.54 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 42.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -1.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-70.77 million ÷ ¥5.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -0.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-12.17 million ÷ ¥5.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,658,535 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.8 billion ÷ 217 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.54 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.8 billion ÷ ¥10.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 42.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.6 billion ÷ ¥10.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥63.34 million + inventories up ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥5.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥82.30 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥4.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 217 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 0 women among 30 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 0 women among 8 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of RIVER ELETEC CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4090001011240 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork