Techno Medica
Techno Medica Co., Ltd.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥90.76 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥51.60 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥22.56 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥19.12 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
Techno Medica
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
- Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Techno Medica
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Techno Medica
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥9.7B | ¥9.4B | ¥10.3B | ¥9.9B | ¥11.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +7.3% | -3.4% | +9.8% | -3.7% | +13.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.9B | ¥1.7B | ¥1.9B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.7B |
| Change from prior year | +13.6% | -9.9% | +12.1% | -30.3% | +31.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 19.1% | 17.8% | 18.2% | 13.2% | 15.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.1 points | -1.3 points | +0.4 points | -5.0 points◆ | +2.1 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
Techno Medica
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Techno Medica
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥9.7 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥10.3 billion | ¥9.9 billion | ¥11.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 8,760,000 shares | 8,760,000 shares | 8,760,000 shares | 8,760,000 shares | 8,760,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥15.7 billion | ¥16.4 billion | ¥13.8 billion | ¥14.4 billion | ¥14.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥18.5 billion | ¥19.4 billion | ¥17.4 billion | ¥17.9 billion | ¥18.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,858.63 yen | 1,933.89 yen | 1,998.92 yen | 2,076.86 yen | 2,161.65 yen |
| Dividend per share | 60 yen | 60 yen | 68 yen | 68 yen | 129 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 150.85 yen | 136.35 yen | 172.95 yen | 145.08 yen | 155.28 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 84.6% | 84.3% | 79.3% | 80.2% | 80.2% |
| Return on equity | 8.4% | 7.2% | 8.9% | 7.1% | 7.4% |
| Payout ratio | 39.8% | 44.0% | 39.3% | 46.9% | 83.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥2.5 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-32.34 million | ¥-39.76 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-4.2 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-1.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥11.5 billion | ¥11.8 billion | ¥8.6 billion | ¥9.1 billion | ¥9.0 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥129 | Could not be retrieved | 83.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥68 | Could not be retrieved | 46.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥68 | Could not be retrieved | 39.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 44.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 39.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥51 | Could not be retrieved | 37.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥49 | Could not be retrieved | 41.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥47 | Could not be retrieved | 36.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥45 | Could not be retrieved | 29.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥43 | Could not be retrieved | 80.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥43 | Could not be retrieved | 31.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥43 | Could not be retrieved | 26.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥33 | Could not be retrieved | 19.9% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥9,100 | Could not be retrieved | 20.8% |
Techno Medica
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Techno Medica
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions11.59%
- Securities firms1.09%
- Other corporations14.15%
- Foreign holders (institutions)11.62%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others61.54%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社オートニクス | 14.5% | 967,200 |
| 2 | 實吉 政知 | 12.63% | 842,200 |
| 3 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 6.63% | 442,400 |
| 4 | 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) | 5.69% | 379,500 |
| 5 | NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE FIDELITY FUNDS(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) | 5.45% | 363,791 |
| 6 | 平澤 修 | 3.67% | 245,050 |
| 7 | THE HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED-HONG KONG PRIVATE BANKING DIVISION CLIENT A/C 8028-394841(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) | 3.29% | 219,700 |
| 8 | テクノメディカ従業員持株会 | 2.29% | 152,900 |
| 9 | 高良 明 | 1.76% | 117,600 |
| 10 | 上田八木短資株式会社 | 1.66% | 111,200 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.5 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.4 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Techno Medica
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 SONY GROUPFY Mar 2026 ¥12.5T
- 2 HitachiFY Mar 2026 ¥10.6T
- 3 PanasonicFY Mar 2026 ¥8.0T
- … 186 companies
- 190 ADTEC PLASMA TECHNOLOGYFY Aug 2025 ¥12.7B
- 191 DaikokuyaFY Mar 2026 ¥11.5B
- 192 Techno MedicaThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥11.2B
- 193 NIRECOFY Mar 2026 ¥11.0B
- 194 NIPPON ANTENNAFY Mar 2025 ¥10.7B
- … 45 companies
Workforce information
Women 112 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 314 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
75% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of board members who are women | 14.3% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人シドー |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥23.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 129 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥11.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-39.76 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 8,760,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥18.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 7.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 80.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 83.1% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 155.28 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 2,161.65 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 47.2% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 11.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.01 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.1 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 239 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 239 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 239 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 83.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 75.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 65 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 65 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 65 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 3.1% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,841,541 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 2,093,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 8,760,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 23.9% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 57.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 2,093,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 66,395 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 164.7% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥23.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 1.9% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.56 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (67 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥35.15 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.81 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥13.19 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥17.84 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥45.66 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥7.51 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥16.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥18.48 million | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥98.30 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥41.64 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥26.06 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥27.05 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥15.14 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥19.12 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥97.48 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥14.4 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥5.04 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥2.13 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥70.48 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥15.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.91 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥47.01 million | Parent only |
| Patent right | ¥0.17 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥18.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥8.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥18.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.98 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥1.18 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥10.64 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (48 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.07 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥17.69 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥5.56 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥9.09 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Total | ¥7.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥56.41 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥7.04 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥11.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥90.76 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥19.12 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-39.76 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-97.92 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥51.60 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥12.01 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-85.16 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥96.31 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of finished goods sold | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ending finished goods cos | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning finished goods cos | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥22.56 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥21.40 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (21 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥17.69 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-17.69 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits | ¥5.20 million | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-3.94 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥4.50 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-34.22 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥92.37 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-6.79 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.98 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥3.19 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥5.96 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 129 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 239 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥14.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥11.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥18.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 14.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 47015088 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.63 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 80.2% | Parent only | Calculated |