Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TEAC

TEAC CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 音響機器事業, at 73.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥15.9B
Operating marginCalculated 4.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 38.4%

Company profile

Securities code 6803 / EDINET code E01932 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end March 31

多摩市落合一丁目47番地/Capital stock ¥3,500 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.teac.co.jp/jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
英 裕治 Representative
6/23/1948 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 15.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

TEAC

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

音響機器事業音響機器事業 Sales 73.4% 73% 情報機器事業情報機器事業 Sales 26.6% 27%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
音響機器事業 ¥11.1 billion 73.4% ¥11.0 billion ¥1.5 billion 13.4% ¥1.2 billion
情報機器事業 ¥4.0 billion 26.6% ¥4.0 billion ¥-3.00 million -0.1% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥15.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥46.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

TEAC

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥6.4 billion (76.6%)77%Employees' salaries ¥1.7 billion (19.9%)20%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (2.9%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.5%)¥8.4B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥6.4 billion
  • Employees' salaries ¥1.7 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
38.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥169.29 Net assets per share
¥1.5 billion Free cash flow
¥10.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
240.4% Cash conversion Industry median 113.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-6.0% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.72 from 2013 to 2026

TEAC

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
22 14 6 -2 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2015 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2018 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2026 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 16Latest value 2026 16¥ billion 22Highest in the period shown 2014 22¥ billion 15Lowest in the period shown 2021 15¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥16.0B ¥15.7B ¥15.7B ¥15.7B ¥15.9B
Year on year (%) +9.7% -1.9% -0.2% -0.0% +1.8%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.5B ¥0.3B ¥0.0B ¥0.1B ¥0.6B
Change from prior year +40.6% -29.1% -98.5% +1,080.0% +937.3%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 3.0% 2.2% 0.0% 0.4% 3.8%
Change (percentage points) +0.7 points -0.8 points -2.1 points◆ +0.3 points +3.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2018Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.5 points

TEAC

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

20 13 5 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 141 94 47 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥16.0 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥15.9 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥5.00 million ¥59.00 million ¥0.6 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-53.00 million ¥81.00 million ¥0.6 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥13.00 million ¥0.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.5 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.1 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥10.1 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥10.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 85.7 yen 108.02 yen 124.08 yen 123.51 yen 141.32 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 13.6 yen 10.6 yen -1.85 yen 2.82 yen 20.07 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 24.5% 28.4% 30.1% 32.9% 38.4%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 18.2% 10.9% -1.6% 2.3% 15.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-69.00 million ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.2 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥10.8 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥10.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,932,000 shares 28,932,000 shares 28,932,000 shares 28,932,000 shares 28,932,000 shares
Net assets ¥4.2 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.9 billion
Total assets ¥11.6 billion ¥11.4 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥11.3 billion
Net assets per share 144.94 yen 150.33 yen 143.09 yen 160.23 yen 169.29 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved 1 yen 1 yen 1 yen 1 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 11.97 yen 5.38 yen -6.24 yen 18.14 yen 10.06 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.1% 38.1% 35.3% 39.4% 43.2%
Return on equity 8.6% 3.6% -4.3% 12.0% 6.1%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 18.6% Could not be retrieved 5.5% 9.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2023 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 9.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 5.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥1 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2023 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 18.6%

TEAC

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

1 1 0 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

14,508 Shareholders
14.59% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
77.24% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

TEAC

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.33%
  • Securities firms5.78%
  • Other corporations1.06%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)14.41%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.18%
  • Individuals and others77.24%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 山下 良久 3.25% 935,000
2 松尾 博 2.91% 838,000
3 力丸 米雄 2.47% 711,000
4 勝山 隆一朗 2.2% 633,000
5 中島 和信 2.07% 597,000
6 BOFAS INC OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 BofA証券株式会社) 2.01% 578,000
7 金子 武弘 1.98% 570,000
8 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.95% 562,000
9 CGMI PB CUSTOMER ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.86% 535,000
10 ティアック社員持株会 1.74% 501,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥1.2 billion Research and development 7.8% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 1.9% of revenue (industry median 4.6%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.1 billion ¥0.2 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
音響機器事業 ¥1.0 billion ¥0.2 billion
情報機器事業 ¥0.3 billion ¥85.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

TEAC

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

225 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
48.7 Average age Industry median 43.4
19.8 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥6.94 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
30.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.29 million Operating income per employee
81.2% Wage gap between men and women
4.1% Women in managerial positions
22.0% Share of female employees
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 251
Women 53
Employees by gender
94 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 308
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
50%
Share of managers who are women 4.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm RSM清和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥48.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥15.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 20.07 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 15.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 38.4% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 141.32 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 1 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,932,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 9.9% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 10.06 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 169.29 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 524 people Consolidated
Number of employees 524 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 81.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 19.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.94 million Parent only
Average age (years) 48.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 225 people Parent only
Number of employees 225 people Parent only
Number of employees 225 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 83.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 74.9% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 6,460,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 130,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 28,931,713 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 22.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 130,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 287,092 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 74.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 94 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Discounted trade notes receivable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 73 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 73 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 179.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 4.1% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥15.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥65.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (135 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Work in process and raw materials caifrs ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Other ¥35.00 million Parent only
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥54.00 million Parent only
Software ¥67.00 million Parent only
Lease receivables ¥4.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥15.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥12.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥18.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥9.00 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥1.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥62.00 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥93.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Raw materials ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.00 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥38.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥6.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥96.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥55.00 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥60.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥6.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥3.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥70.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥46.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥42.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-46.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥54.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥50.00 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥93.00 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥15.00 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥50.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (88 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Other income and expenses net IFRS ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Business restructuring expenses IFRS ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Exceptional items IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Exceptional items IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Exceptional items IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-75.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 20.07 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-75.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Finance income and expenses net IFRS ¥-64.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only
Other ¥16.00 million Parent only
Commission for syndicate loan ¥47.00 million Parent only
Cost of real estate rent ¥27.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-29.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥29.00 million Parent only
Rent income ¥65.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-12.00 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-23.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-26.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥46.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥83.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥65.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-3.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Income tax expense ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-97.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit asset and liability ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Finance income and expenses, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 1 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 524 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥15.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 30425573 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.51 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 38.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥15.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 3.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥15.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 30,425,573 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥15.9 billion ÷ 524 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.51 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥15.9 billion ÷ ¥10.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 38.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.1 billion ÷ ¥10.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 78 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥15.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.4 billion + inventories down ¥0.6 billion, over net sales ¥15.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥29.00 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥1.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 524 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TEAC CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7013401005312 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork