Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SUMIDA

SUMIDA CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Asia pacific business, at 62.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥147.2B
Operating marginCalculated 5.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 39.9%

Company profile

Securities code 6817 / EDINET code E01971 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end December 31

東京都中央区入船三丁目7番2号 KDX銀座イーストビル7階/Capital stock ¥13,519 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
14,964 Employees
堀 寬二 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-16

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.8%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

SUMIDA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Asia pacifi…Asia pacific business Sales 62.7% 63% Profit 58.3% 58% EU事業EU事業 Sales 37.3% 37% Profit 41.7% 42%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Asia pacific business ¥92.4 billion 62.7% ¥89.5 billion ¥4.7 billion 58.3% 5.1% ¥3.1 billion
EU事業 ¥54.8 billion 37.3% ¥54.5 billion ¥3.4 billion 41.7% 6.2% ¥2.7 billion
Total of the businesses ¥147.2 billion100.0% ¥8.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advisory fee ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥88.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥49.00 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥-38.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Net income ¥3.6 billion Consolidated

SUMIDA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥12.8 billion (96.2%)96%Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.0%)Advisory fee ¥0.1 billion (0.9%)Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (0.9%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (0.7%)Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)¥13.4B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥12.8 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Advisory fee ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
39.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,022.56 Net assets per share
¥3.6 billion Free cash flow
¥163.7 billion Total assets
¥8.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
219.2% Cash conversion Industry median 113.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-1.1% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
52.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
10.6% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.87 from 2012 to 2025

SUMIDA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
148 98 49 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +24.5% 2014 Net sales year on year +21.4% 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +24.3% 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +32.1% 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 147Latest value 2025 147¥ billion 148Highest in the period shown 2023 148¥ billion 51Lowest in the period shown 2012 51¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥104.9B ¥138.6B ¥147.7B ¥144.0B ¥147.2B
Year on year (%) +24.3%◆ +32.1%◆ +6.5% -2.5% +2.2%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥3.9B ¥6.5B ¥5.9B ¥1.3B ¥4.8B
Change from prior year +165.2% +67.6% -10.4% -77.9% +273.0%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 3.7% 4.7% 4.0% 0.9% 3.3%
Change (percentage points) +2.0 points +1.0 points -0.7 points -3.1 points◆ +2.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +24.5%
  • 2014Net sales year on year +21.4%
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +24.3%
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +32.1%
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.4 points

SUMIDA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

188 125 63 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,876 1,250 625 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥104.9 billion ¥138.6 billion ¥147.7 billion ¥144.0 billion ¥147.2 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥3.9 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥4.8 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.6 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥3.6 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥6.2 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥7.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥38.3 billion ¥46.8 billion ¥55.1 billion ¥58.6 billion ¥62.0 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥117.7 billion ¥134.8 billion ¥142.8 billion ¥147.8 billion ¥163.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,409.82 yen 1,722.08 yen 1,687.39 yen 1,774.64 yen 1,875.53 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 96.68 yen 187.54 yen 167.46 yen 17.96 yen 109.47 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 96.68 yen 185.48 yen 164.71 yen 17.8 yen 109.18 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 32.6% 34.7% 38.6% 39.7% 37.9%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 7.4% 12.0% 9.9% 1.0% 6.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.6 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥16.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-6.7 billion ¥-8.2 billion ¥-10.7 billion ¥-8.8 billion ¥-12.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥4.8 billion ¥-4.1 billion ¥-7.8 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.2 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥6.1 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1.5 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥5.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥-37.00 million ¥4.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥-89.00 million ¥4.5 billion
Capital stock ¥10.2 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥13.5 billion ¥13.6 billion ¥13.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 27,444,317 shares 27,444,317 shares 32,879,317 shares 33,096,017 shares 33,109,717 shares
Net assets ¥25.5 billion ¥26.6 billion ¥33.4 billion ¥31.3 billion ¥33.9 billion
Total assets ¥49.6 billion ¥47.6 billion ¥51.0 billion ¥51.8 billion ¥63.9 billion
Net assets per share 933.82 yen 965.89 yen 1,009.1 yen 942.1 yen 1,022.56 yen
Dividend per share 28 yen 47 yen 51 yen 53 yen 53 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5.74 yen 69.34 yen 59.65 yen -2.71 yen 134.66 yen
Diluted earnings per share 5.74 yen 68.58 yen 58.67 yen Could not be retrieved 134.31 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.2% 55.2% 64.6% 60.2% 52.9%
Return on equity 0.6% 7.3% 6.1% -0.3% 13.7%
Payout ratio 487.8% 67.8% 85.5% Could not be retrieved 39.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+42.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥53 Could not be retrieved 39.4%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥53 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2023 ¥51 Could not be retrieved 85.5%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥47 Could not be retrieved 67.8%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥28 Could not be retrieved 487.8%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 10.9%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥24 Could not be retrieved 1,066.7%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥27 Could not be retrieved 105.9%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥45 Could not be retrieved 112.8%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥34 Could not be retrieved 70.4%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥26 Could not be retrieved 35.5%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 36.5%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 100.8%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥20 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

SUMIDA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

53 35 18 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

19,039 Shareholders
21.62% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
46.01% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

SUMIDA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions21.79%
  • Securities firms4.17%
  • Other corporations6.41%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)21.58%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others46.01%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 14.97% 4,951,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.26% 1,739,000
3 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505223(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 3.96% 1,310,000
4 ヤワタビル株式会社(注)1. 3.36% 1,112,000
5 Yawata Zaidan Limited(注)1.(常任代理人 麹丸美樹) 2.29% 759,000
6 佐藤哲雄 2.17% 720,000
7 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.27% 422,000
8 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.12% 370,000
9 JP JPMSE LUX RE BARCLAYS CAPITAL SEC LTD EQ CO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.03% 341,000
10 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 0.96% 319,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 4 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥5.6 billion Research and development 3.8% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 12/2025 ¥5.6 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥3.5 billion
FY ending 12/2016 ¥3.8 billion
FY ending 12/2015 ¥1.2 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
Asia pacific business ¥4.2 billion ¥3.9 billion
EU事業 ¥1.5 billion ¥2.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

SUMIDA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

People and organisation
9.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.50 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥95.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 109.47 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥147.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 109.18 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-12.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥163.7 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥62.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 6.0% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 37.9% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,875.53 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 53 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 134.31 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 33,109,717 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥33.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥63.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 13.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 39.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 134.66 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,022.56 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 14,964 people Consolidated
Number of employees 14,964 people Consolidated

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 12,046,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 47,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 33,109,717 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 36.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 47,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 329,980 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 127.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥5.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated other comprehensive income IFRS ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-11.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥32.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥32.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-7.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-15.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥-89.00 million Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Interest bearing liabilities clifrs ¥38.2 billion Consolidated
Interest bearing liabilities nclifrs ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥158.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-102.0 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥56.0 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥56.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥117.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-78.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥39.1 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥68.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥74.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥65.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥65.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥163.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-98.00 million Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥62.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥163.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥98.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥30.1 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥88.9 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships acquisition cost IFRS ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships IFRS ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥61.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥7.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥76.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥44.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥42.9 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥79.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥69.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥34.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥5.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥19.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Patent right ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥16.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥33.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥33.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥63.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-98.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥30.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥63.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥1.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥33.9 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥3.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥142.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Statement of income (99 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥44.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and consumables used IFRS ¥62.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 109.47 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥126.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥20.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥147.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥147.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥147.2 billion Consolidated
Acquisition of subsidiaries ssifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 109.18 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-12.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-0 Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥0 Consolidated
Gain on sale of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sale and retirement of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥-38.00 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-48.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-48.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses IFRS ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Impairment losses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥49.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥66.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥13.00 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥-38.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥49.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-59.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥88.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥32.00 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Advisory fee ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Other ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-18.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-6.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-91.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥16.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 53 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 14,964 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥65.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥147.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥7.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥5.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥4.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥163.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 9836541 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.9 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 39.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥7.4 billion ÷ ¥147.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 2.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ ¥147.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 9,836,541 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥147.2 billion ÷ 14,964 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.9 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥147.2 billion ÷ ¥163.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 39.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥65.4 billion ÷ ¥163.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Employees Consolidated, excluding temporary staff
  • Representative 代表執行役CEO, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-16
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥147.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 12% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥16.00 million + inventories down ¥1.6 billion, over net sales ¥147.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥6.2 billion, over depreciation ¥11.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.7 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥16.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SUMIDA CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010001064093 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork