OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is コンデンサ製品, at 46.1% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| コンデンサ製品 | ¥4.7 billion | 46.1% | ¥3.9 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | -10.3% | ¥-0.4 billion |
| ノイズ・サージ対策製品 | ¥3.5 billion | 33.8% | ¥3.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | -12.2% | ¥-0.7 billion |
| 表示・照明製品 | ¥1.8 billion | 17.1% | ¥2.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | 12.0% | ¥0.4 billion |
| センサ製品 | ¥0.3 billion | 3.0% | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-1.25 million | -0.4% | ¥-63.83 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥10.2 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Selling expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥18.55 million | Consolidated | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.34 million | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Net income | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion
- General and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion
- Selling expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥13.4B | ¥17.1B | ¥14.3B | ¥9.6B | ¥10.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +27.0%◆ | +28.0%◆ | -16.3% | -33.0%◆ | +6.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.4B | ¥0.8B | ¥0.4B | -¥1.7B | -¥1.8B |
| Change from prior year | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | -48.2% | profit to loss◆ | 1.04x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -2.7% | 4.9% | 3.0% | -17.7% | -17.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | -3.3 points◆ | +7.5 points◆ | -1.9 points | -20.7 points◆ | +0.4 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2022Net sales year on year +27.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2023Net sales year on year +28.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Net sales year on year -33.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥13.4 billion | ¥17.1 billion | ¥14.3 billion | ¥9.6 billion | ¥10.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-1.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-1.6 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥-1.9 billion | ¥-1.1 billion |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | ¥8.2 billion | ¥9.0 billion | ¥7.1 billion | ¥5.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥16.0 billion | ¥16.8 billion | ¥17.1 billion | ¥14.0 billion | ¥13.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 324.5 yen | 367.9 yen | 404.13 yen | 315.8 yen | 264.66 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -19.51 yen | 27.42 yen | 5.41 yen | -76.24 yen | -72.47 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 45.3% | 49.0% | 53.0% | 50.3% | 44.2% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 7.9% | 1.4% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.6 billion | ¥-52.76 million | ¥2.1 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-1.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥34.08 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.2 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.3 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
Parent only indicators (13 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥12.3 billion | ¥15.4 billion | ¥12.5 billion | ¥8.4 billion | ¥8.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥70.48 million | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-1.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-53.76 million | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-1.8 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 22,921,562 shares | 22,921,562 shares | 22,921,562 shares | 22,921,562 shares | 22,921,562 shares |
| Net assets | ¥5.6 billion | ¥6.0 billion | ¥6.1 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥3.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥14.5 billion | ¥15.4 billion | ¥15.1 billion | ¥12.8 billion | ¥12.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 250.28 yen | 267.86 yen | 274.02 yen | 229.49 yen | 162.21 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | 4 yen | 4 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -11.16 yen | 12.58 yen | -2.4 yen | -37.88 yen | -81.9 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 38.7% | 39.0% | 40.6% | 40.1% | 29.6% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 4.9% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | 31.8% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 31.8% | |
| FY 2022 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 35.5% | |
| FY 2020 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥4 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥9 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥9 | ¥4 | 85.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥9 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥9 | ¥4 | 95.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥9 | ¥4 | 81.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥9 | ¥5 | 92.9% |
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions33.64%
- Securities firms0.29%
- Other corporations14.72%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.33%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
- Individuals and others50.98%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.3 billion | ¥45.00 million |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥0.4 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥0.4 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Revenue scale in the same industry
OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed
- 1 SONY GROUPFY Mar 2026 ¥12.5T
- 2 HitachiFY Mar 2026 ¥10.6T
- 3 PanasonicFY Mar 2026 ¥8.0T
- … 189 companies
- 193 NIRECOFY Mar 2026 ¥11.0B
- 194 NIPPON ANTENNAFY Mar 2025 ¥10.7B
- 195 OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIESThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥10.2B
- 196 BALMUDAFY Dec 2025 ¥10.1B
- 197 SUNCORPORATIONFY Mar 2026 ¥9.9B
- … 42 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 157 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
14 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 76% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 8% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥63.54 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥5.57 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥10.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥34.08 million | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 44.2% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -72.47 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 264.66 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 22,921,562 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 29.6% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -81.9 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 162.21 yen | Parent only |
Employees (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 1,101 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 1,101 people | Consolidated |
| Average length of service (years) | 16.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.37 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 44.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 157 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 157 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥10.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 222 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 222 people | Consolidated |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 9 companies | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 27 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 27 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 179.0% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 11,092,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 207,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥43.90 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 22,921,562 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.9% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 48.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 207,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 226,807 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥4.12 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 4 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 10 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 49.9% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥63.54 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥5.57 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥63.54 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥5.57 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1.20 million | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -6.0% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (142 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥20.05 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.94 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥16.34 million | Consolidated |
| Software in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥78.53 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥5.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures | ¥4.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL | ¥39.92 million | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts payable - trade | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥50.02 million | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥8.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥7.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥7.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.92 million | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥7.50 million | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥23.55 million | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.18 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.74 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥7.76 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥70.78 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥27.98 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥6.26 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥37.66 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥26.46 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥66.53 million | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥93.03 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥27.20 million | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.51 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥46.44 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥56.67 million | Parent only |
| Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL | ¥39.92 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Notes payable trade | ¥80.34 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥58.58 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥21.92 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥2.93 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥33.63 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-11.20 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥82.28 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥7.50 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (82 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥12.10 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥14.32 million | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥9.07 million | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥95.07 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥3.73 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥2.73 million | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥9.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥10.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥10.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥34.08 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥86.64 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥61.59 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥-38.77 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥90.51 million | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥90.51 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥48.62 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥93.24 million | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥71.54 million | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.06 million | Consolidated |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.34 million | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥5.80 million | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥18.55 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.09 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.35 million | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥97.69 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-33.53 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-44.53 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥44.23 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.64 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥34.24 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.06 million | Parent only |
| Rental | ¥14.86 million | Parent only |
| Selling expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of rent income | ¥13.96 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥6.82 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥11.08 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥19.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-33.52 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥-5.40 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥4.49 million | Consolidated |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-89.19 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-83.59 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥86.64 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥3.73 million | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment | ¥-3.73 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥2.73 million | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-1.10 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥19.35 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-56.89 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-54.42 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund | ¥23.84 million | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥90.51 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥49.31 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-8.23 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.06 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.27 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-32.49 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-0.80 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1,101 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥10.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -17.0% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | -15.9% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 9290308 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.76 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 44.2% | Consolidated | Calculated |