Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

テノ.

株式会社テノ.ホールディングス

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Nurturing business, at 76.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥18.1B
Operating marginCalculated 3.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 17.3%

Company profile

Securities code 7037 / EDINET code E34276 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

福岡市博多区上呉服町10番10号/Capital stock ¥453 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
池内 比呂子 Representative
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-19

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.2%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

テノ.

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Nurturing b…Nurturing business Sales 76.0% 76% 生活関連支援事業生活関連支援事業 Sales 13.1% 13% Nursing car…Nursing care business Sales 10.9% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Nurturing business ¥13.6 billion 76.0% ¥12.2 billion ¥1.2 billion 9.1% ¥0.8 billion
生活関連支援事業 ¥2.3 billion 13.1% ¥2.4 billion ¥-46.00 million -2.0% ¥-88.00 million
Nursing care business ¥2.0 billion 10.9% ¥1.1 billion ¥51.00 million 2.6% ¥-65.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥17.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

テノ.

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥18.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥15.2B 84% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.3B 13% Operating income ¥0.6B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥70.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥58.00 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥57.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥51.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥50.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

テノ.

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (25.7%)26%Recruiting expenses ¥0.3 billion (13.8%)14%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion (8.0%)8%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (3.0%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (2.5%)Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion (44.6%)45%¥2.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Recruiting expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
17.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥394.89 Net assets per share
¥0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥10.4 billion Total assets
¥1.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
163.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
63.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-33.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.6% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.80 from 2016 to 2025

テノ.

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
18 12 6 0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Net sales year on year +39.8% 2018 Net sales year on year +40.8% 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points 2023 Net sales year on year +20.0% 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 18Latest value 2025 18¥ billion 18Highest in the period shown 2025 18¥ billion 5Lowest in the period shown 2016 5¥ billion ¥ billion

テノ.

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥11.5B ¥12.1B ¥14.6B ¥16.0B ¥18.1B
Year on year (%) +6.3% +5.9% +20.0%◆ +10.0% +13.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.6B
Change from prior year -23.4% -65.7% +24.4% -7.2% +235.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.0% 1.3% 1.3% 1.1% 3.3%
Change (percentage points) -1.5 points -2.7 points◆ +0.0 points -0.2 points +2.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2017Net sales year on year +39.8%
  • 2018Net sales year on year +40.8%
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.0%
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points

テノ.

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

51 -0 -51 -102 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 498 332 166 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

テノ.

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

11 7 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥11.5 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥14.6 billion ¥16.0 billion ¥18.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥-27.00 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥-27.00 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total assets ¥7.3 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥10.4 billion
Net assets per share 497.82 yen 478.86 yen 490.83 yen 379.8 yen 394.89 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 50.71 yen -5.99 yen 22 yen -102.03 yen 24.08 yen
Diluted earnings per share 50.35 yen Could not be retrieved 21.91 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.0% 23.4% 23.5% 17.8% 17.3%
Return on equity 10.6% Could not be retrieved 4.5% Could not be retrieved 6.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.4 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥88.00 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥74.00 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥69.00 million
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,683,300 shares 4,685,700 shares 4,701,300 shares 4,701,300 shares 4,701,300 shares
Net assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion
Total assets ¥5.0 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.2 billion
Net assets per share 327.71 yen 326.35 yen 341.84 yen 231.75 yen 237.91 yen
Dividend per share 8.4 yen 9 yen 9 yen 9 yen 10 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 21.4 yen 16.3 yen 25.01 yen -101.09 yen 15.16 yen
Diluted earnings per share 21.25 yen 16.22 yen 24.91 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.5% 24.1% 25.0% 16.8% 17.6%
Return on equity 6.7% 4.9% 7.5% Could not be retrieved 6.5%
Payout ratio 39.3% 55.2% 36.0% Could not be retrieved 66.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 7 years (2019 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+11.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
+4.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 66.0%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥9 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2023 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 36.0%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 55.2%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥8.4 Could not be retrieved 39.3%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥8.2 Could not be retrieved 38.4%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 63.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted

テノ.

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,231 Shareholders
6.26% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
45.60% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

テノ.

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.05%
  • Securities firms1.05%
  • Other corporations47.01%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.22%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others45.60%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社夢源 32.83% 1,500,000
2 池内 比呂子 15.52% 709,100
3 株式会社カナモリコーポレーション 8.18% 374,000
4 AIAIグループ株式会社 6.77% 309,500
5 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS NON TREATY JASDEC(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.59% 118,763
6 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS TREATY JASDEC(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.89% 86,491
7 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140066(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.02% 46,650
8 土屋 悦子 0.64% 29,400
9 福士 泉 0.64% 29,400
10 吉野 晴彦 0.59% 27,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.7 billion Capital expenditure 3.7% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.7 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥1.3 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Nurturing business ¥0.2 billion
生活関連支援事業 ¥23.00 million
Nursing care business ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

テノ.

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

37 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
40.5 Average age Industry median 38.8
4.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.22 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
8.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.30 million Operating income per employee
68.1% Wage gap between men and women
36.4% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
1,547 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 31
Share of managers who are women 33.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥31.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥4.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 6.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 17.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24.08 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 394.89 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥69.00 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,701,300 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥88.00 million Parent only
Total assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 17.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 66.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 15.16 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 237.91 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,110 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,110 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 68.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.22 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 37 people Parent only
Number of employees 37 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 45.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,547 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,547 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 36.4% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,230,304 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 132,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 4,701,300 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 132,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 45,652 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 74.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥3.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (108 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-84.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥16.00 million Parent only
Other ¥21.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥69.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥44.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥10.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥65.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥38.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥30.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥10.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥49.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0 Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥62.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-34.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-26.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥7.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥69.00 million Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-84.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥7.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥10.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated

Statement of income (72 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Penalty income ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-41.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥57.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥76.00 million Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥58.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥45.00 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥69.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥69.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥58.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥3.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥44.00 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥57.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥70.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥51.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥21.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥19.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥50.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥88.00 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥88.00 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥28.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0 Consolidated
Payments for transfer of business2 ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-55.00 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-47.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-90.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-26.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-99.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 10 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,110 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥18.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 8591943 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.74 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 17.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥18.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥18.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 8,591,943 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥18.1 billion ÷ 2,110 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.74 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥18.1 billion ÷ ¥10.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 17.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥10.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥17.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 73% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥40.00 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥1.0 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥4.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.00 million, over net assets ¥1.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,110 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社テノ.ホールディングス on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2290001072306 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork