Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Japan Hospice

Japan Hospice Holdings Inc.

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.2B
Operating marginCalculated 6.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 19.4%

Company profile

Securities code 7061 / EDINET code E34735 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区丸の内三丁目3番1号/Capital stock ¥343 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
CEO高橋正 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 23.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Japan Hospice

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥14.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥12.3B 87% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 7% Operating income ¥0.8B 6%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥88.57 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥61.37 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥33.12 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥24.86 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.28 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.72 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Japan Hospice

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion (44.3%)44%Other ¥0.2 billion (23.1%)23%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (15.2%)15%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (8.4%)8%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (5.8%)Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion (3.1%)¥1.1B
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion
  • Other ¥0.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
19.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥436.39 Net assets per share
¥0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥18.9 billion Total assets
¥0.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
123.0% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
453.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
11.9% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×7.48 from 2017 to 2025

Japan Hospice

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
14 9 5 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year +59.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Net sales year on year +39.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points 2021 Net sales year on year +22.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2022 Net sales year on year +31.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2023 Net sales year on year +25.1% 2024 Net sales year on year +22.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points 14Latest value 2025 14¥ billion 14Highest in the period shown 2025 14¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2017 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Japan Hospice

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥6.0B ¥7.9B ¥9.9B ¥12.1B ¥14.2B
Year on year (%) +22.4%◆ +31.2%◆ +25.1%◆ +22.7%◆ +17.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.8B ¥1.0B ¥1.0B ¥0.6B
Change from prior year +102.6% +87.5% +31.3% -2.0% -45.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.9% 9.9% 10.4% 8.3% 3.9%
Change (percentage points) +2.7 points◆ +3.0 points◆ +0.5 points -2.1 points◆ -4.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2018Net sales year on year +59.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Net sales year on year +39.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +22.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +31.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +25.1%
  • 2024Net sales year on year +22.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points

Japan Hospice

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

85 57 28 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 436 291 145 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Japan Hospice

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

29 19 10 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.0 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥14.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net assets ¥1.5 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.7 billion
Total assets ¥9.1 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥18.9 billion
Net assets per share 191 yen 249.21 yen 333.1 yen 416.26 yen 436.39 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 30.28 yen 56.73 yen 84.81 yen 77.95 yen 33.07 yen
Diluted earnings per share 29.84 yen 56.27 yen 84.26 yen 76.19 yen 32.88 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 16.7% 17.5% 17.7% 18.8% 19.4%
Return on equity 17.3% 25.8% 29.1% 20.9% 7.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.0 billion ¥48.27 million ¥-1.0 billion ¥-2.8 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥-47.03 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥44.71 million ¥19.91 million ¥3.94 million ¥0.3 billion ¥98.54 million
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥60.81 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-89.65 million ¥-78.69 million ¥0.7 billion ¥92.11 million
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,995,000 shares 8,038,000 shares 8,061,000 shares 8,266,100 shares 8,428,100 shares
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total assets ¥1.4 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥4.0 billion
Net assets per share 99.9 yen 90.87 yen 82.25 yen 179.89 yen 182.47 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 15 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -24.6 yen -11.18 yen -9.78 yen 86.26 yen 10.95 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 84.31 yen 10.89 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.7% 49.3% 42.6% 45.3% 38.5%
Return on equity -22.3% -11.7% -11.3% 65.8% 6.1%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 19.2% 75.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+66.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 75.6%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 19.2%

Japan Hospice

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

25 17 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,657 Shareholders
20.50% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
39.48% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Japan Hospice

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions6.10%
  • Securities firms10.92%
  • Other corporations23.00%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)20.34%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.16%
  • Individuals and others39.48%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 スギホールディングス株式会社 18.99% 1,600,000
2 野村證券株式会社 9.3% 783,000
3 DEUTSCHE BANK AG, SINGAPORE A/C CLIENTS(NON TREATY) 4600600(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 8.4% 708,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.96% 333,000
5 BBH CO FOR ARCUS JAPAN VALUE FAND(常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 3.96% 333,000
6 高橋 正 3.58% 301,000
7 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 2.98% 251,000
8 大田 宜明 2.93% 247,000
9 加藤 晋一郎 2.86% 241,000
10 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 2.04% 172,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.5 billion Capital expenditure 10.3% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥1.5 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥1.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Japan Hospice

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
50.3 Average age Industry median 38.8
5.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥9.10 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
12.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.77 million Operating income per employee
462 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥16.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 32.88 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 19.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-47.03 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 33.07 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 436.39 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥98.54 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥92.11 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 10.89 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,428,100 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥60.81 million Parent only
Total assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 75.6% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 10.95 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 182.47 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,108 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,108 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 5.83 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥9.10 million Parent only
Average age (years) 50.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only
Number of employees 6 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 462 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 462 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 56.4% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,972,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 8,428,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 84,139 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 66.5% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥16.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥16.80 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥15.82 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥99.48 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥81.09 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥11.44 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥87.01 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.04 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥95.89 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥31.92 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥80.57 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥57.62 million Parent only
Other ¥0.23 million Parent only
Other ¥28.10 million Parent only
Other ¥2.50 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥6.72 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥7.97 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥11.63 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.10 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥60.45 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥48.47 million Parent only
Buildings and structures ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.56 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥5.39 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥21.77 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.93 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-39.09 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥2.50 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥7.62 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.04 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.72 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥7.30 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥16.21 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (68 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥16.27 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥61.37 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.29 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥88.57 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥77.30 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥3.71 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥13.44 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥33.12 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥3.71 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-47.03 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.72 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥7.34 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥16.07 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥98.54 million Parent only
Net sales ¥98.54 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥92.11 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥92.11 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥60.60 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥16.07 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥24.86 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥77.30 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥3.71 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-55.98 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-27.59 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥28.39 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥13.26 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.28 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥3.71 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥29.30 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥64.52 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥60.81 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥52.49 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥45.34 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥61.37 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥2.37 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-2.29 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥20.24 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-44.44 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥31.92 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥13.29 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-40.04 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 25 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,108 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥14.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥18.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 6.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 12787841 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.75 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 19.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥14.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥14.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 12,787,841 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14.2 billion ÷ 1,108 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.75 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14.2 billion ÷ ¥18.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 19.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.7 billion ÷ ¥18.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 8% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.4 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.1 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.07 million, over operating cash flow ¥1.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,108 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Japan Hospice Holdings Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010001180645 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork