Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

フォーラムエンジニアリング

株式会社フォーラムエンジニアリング

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社ラテールホールディングス, at 37.5%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥34.7B
Operating marginCalculated 12.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 70.1%

Company profile

Securities code 7088 / EDINET code E35487 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

港区虎ノ門二丁目10番4号/Capital stock ¥117 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · filed 2025-06-20

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 23.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥34.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥24.2B 70% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.3B 18% Operating income ¥4.2B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥2.0 billion (32.4%)32%Depreciation ¥0.4 billion (6.2%)6%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (2.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥3.7 billion (58.7%)59%¥6.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥3.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
70.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
15.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥245.66 Net assets per share
¥4.1 billion Free cash flow
¥18.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
36.1% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
77.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
35 23 12 0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 35Latest value 2025 35¥ billion 35Highest in the period shown 2025 35¥ billion 27Lowest in the period shown 2022 27¥ billion ¥ billion

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

35 23 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥27.7B ¥26.9B ¥28.8B ¥31.3B ¥34.7B
Year on year (%) -13.7% -2.9% +6.8% comparison basis not confirmed +10.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3B ¥1.8B ¥1.6B ¥3.0B ¥4.3B
Change from prior year -39.4% -20.2% -10.8% comparison basis not confirmed +42.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 8.2% 6.7% 5.6% 9.6% 12.4%
Change (percentage points) -3.5 points◆ -1.5 points -1.1 points comparison basis not confirmed +2.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

55 37 18 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 248 166 83 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

22 15 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥31.3 billion ¥34.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.0 billion ¥4.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.0 billion ¥2.9 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.1 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥13.3 billion ¥13.2 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥17.9 billion ¥18.8 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 248.33 yen 245.66 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 39.39 yen 55.08 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 38.95 yen 54.56 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 72.4% 68.8%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 15.7% 22.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.3 billion ¥4.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-1.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-2.8 billion ¥-3.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥9.9 billion ¥11.0 billion
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥27.7 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥28.8 billion ¥31.3 billion ¥34.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥4.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 26,709,600 shares 26,709,600 shares 26,709,600 shares 53,419,200 shares 53,419,200 shares
Net assets ¥12.1 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥13.4 billion
Total assets ¥20.9 billion ¥20.8 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥18.9 billion
Net assets per share 233.93 yen 232.71 yen 231.92 yen 251.18 yen 254.53 yen
Dividend per share 48 yen 48 yen 50 yen 37.5 yen 53 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 21 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 25.4 yen 24.32 yen 22.57 yen 42.43 yen 60.26 yen
Diluted earnings per share 25.24 yen 24.16 yen 22.43 yen 41.96 yen 59.69 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.8% 57.7% 67.6% 74.0% 70.9%
Return on equity 10.8% 10.4% 9.7% 17.5% 23.8%
Payout ratio 94.5% 98.7% 110.8% 88.4% 88.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥2.8 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-4.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥14.5 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥10.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 9 years (2017 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2025 ¥53 ¥21 88.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥37.5 Could not be retrieved 88.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2023 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 110.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥48 Could not be retrieved 98.7%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥48 Could not be retrieved 94.5%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥48 Could not be retrieved 59.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥84 Could not be retrieved 52.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2018 ¥24,000 Could not be retrieved 52.8%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥20,000 Could not be retrieved 52.2%

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

53 35 18 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

9,097 Shareholders
6.89% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
30.75% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions11.94%
  • Securities firms2.19%
  • Other corporations48.23%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.86%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others30.75%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ラテールホールディングス 37.55% 19,735,000
2 大久保 泉 7.61% 3,999,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.27% 3,818,000
4 一般社団法人ラテールネクスト 7.2% 3,785,000
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.47% 2,351,000
6 佐藤 勉 2.71% 1,425,000
7 本畑 弘人 2.06% 1,080,000
8 セントラル短資株式会社 2.05% 1,080,000
9 THE HONGKONG AND SHANGHAIBANKING CORPORATION LTD-HONG KONG PRIVATE BANKING DIVISION-CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 2.03% 1,065,000
10 株式会社sucre 1.52% 800,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.4 billion Capital expenditure 1.3% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2025 ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

フォーラムエンジニアリング

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4,967 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
38.6 Average age Industry median 38.8
7.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.60 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
6.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.84 million Operating income per employee
88.8% Wage gap between men and women
47.6% Women in managerial positions
56.5% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 5,098
Average years of service (permanent employees) 7.5 years
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: その他
8.1 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
96.2%
Days of paid leave taken (permanent employees) 16.2 days
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
60%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
133.3%
Share of managers who are women 50%
Share of board members who are women 28.6%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥42.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥34.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 54.56 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 22.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 68.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 55.08 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 245.66 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 53 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 59.69 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 53,419,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 23.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 88.0% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 21 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 60.26 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 254.53 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 5,026 people Consolidated
Number of employees 5,026 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 88.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.60 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 4,967 people Parent only
Number of employees 4,967 people Parent only
Number of employees 4,967 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 89.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 66.3% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 39,143,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 856,300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 53,419,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 74.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 856,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 525,359 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 204.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 56.5% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 47.6% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥42.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Right-of-use assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-26.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0 Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0 Consolidated
Liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥18.00 million Parent only
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Software ¥1.0 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥22.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥10.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (70 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Commission for syndicate loan ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥34.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥0 Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-24.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-70.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Commission for syndicate loan ¥3.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥8.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.00 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥2.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥17.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥58.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-51.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 53 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 5,026 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥13.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥34.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥4.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥18.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 12.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 6901711 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.85 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 70.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 12.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.2 billion ÷ ¥34.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.9 billion ÷ ¥34.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 6,901,711 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥34.7 billion ÷ 5,026 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.85 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥34.7 billion ÷ ¥18.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 70.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥13.2 billion ÷ ¥18.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥3.1 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥4.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.00 million, over net assets ¥13.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 5,026 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社フォーラムエンジニアリング on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010401025641 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork