Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

for Startups

for Startups, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Human Capital, at 85.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.3B
Operating marginCalculated 21.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 63.5%

Company profile

Securities code 7089 / EDINET code E35483 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

港区麻布台一丁目3番1号/Capital stock ¥239 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.forstartups.com/recruit/environment#opportunities
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
志水 雄一郎 Representative
9/1/2016 Date of incorporation
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 21.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 22.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 33.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

for Startups

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Human Capit…Human Capital Sales 85.0% 85% Open Innova…Open Innovation Sales 15.0% 15%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Human Capital ¥4.5 billion 85.0% ¥3.1 billion ¥2.0 billion 45.0% ¥1.3 billion
Open Innovation ¥0.8 billion 15.0% ¥0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion 30.0% ¥94.21 million
Total of the businesses ¥5.3 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

for Startups

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.1B 20% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.1B 58% Operating income ¥1.1B 21%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥43.55 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.83 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.08 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

for Startups

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion (45.3%)45%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion (8.7%)9%Rents ¥0.3 billion (8.6%)9%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (6.3%)6%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (6.0%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (3.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion (21.6%)22%¥3.1B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Rents ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
63.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
16.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥426.47 Net assets per share
¥0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥5.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
86.0% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
18.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×24.05 from 2017 to 2026

for Startups

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 4 2 0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year +241.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.3 points 2019 Net sales year on year +39.8% 2020 Net sales year on year +20.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.1 points 2023 Net sales year on year +27.7% 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points 2026 Net sales year on year +42.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2026 5¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2017 0¥ billion ¥ billion

for Startups

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.3B ¥3.0B ¥3.4B ¥3.7B ¥5.3B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +27.7%◆ +13.9% +8.1% +42.6%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5B ¥0.6B ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥1.1B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed +19.2% -27.0% +4.9% +134.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 21.0% 19.6% 12.5% 12.2% 20.0%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed -1.4 points -7.0 points◆ -0.4 points +7.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2018Net sales year on year +241.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.3 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +39.8%
  • 2020Net sales year on year +20.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.1 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +27.7%
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +42.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points

for Startups

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

125 83 42 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 596 398 199 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

for Startups

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

34 23 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.3 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥5.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net assets ¥1.5 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.2 billion
Total assets ¥2.6 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥5.0 billion
Net assets per share 373.43 yen 498.4 yen 596.43 yen 325.91 yen 426.47 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 110.68 yen 124.76 yen 107.92 yen 49.8 yen 124.03 yen
Diluted earnings per share 105.05 yen 121.29 yen 105.82 yen 49.66 yen 123.76 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.3% 59.5% 67.1% 59.0% 55.5%
Return on equity 34.4% 28.7% 19.6% 16.3% 33.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ¥-35.08 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-90.71 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥24.81 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.2 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.3 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥5.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.9 billion
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,528,800 shares 3,546,800 shares 3,646,400 shares 3,647,600 shares 6,613,200 shares
Net assets ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥4.6 billion
Net assets per share 372.44 yen 493.5 yen 596.88 yen 322.28 yen 434.96 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 109.67 yen 120.94 yen 113.23 yen 46.18 yen 136.01 yen
Diluted earnings per share 104.09 yen 117.57 yen 111.03 yen 46.06 yen 135.71 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.9% 68.9% 75.3% 64.7% 61.1%
Return on equity 34.1% 28.0% 20.6% 15.2% 36.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,322 Shareholders
5.54% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
57.20% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

for Startups

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.85%
  • Securities firms7.77%
  • Other corporations27.65%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)5.49%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others57.20%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 志水 雄一郎 9.83% 634,600
2 日本交通株式会社 7.74% 500,000
3 ベル投資事業有限責任組合1 5.45% 351,900
4 吉川 徹 5.05% 326,200
5 スパークス・グループ株式会社 3.06% 198,000
6 上田八木短資株式会社 2.45% 158,500
7 福岡地所株式会社 2.32% 149,800
8 エムスリー株式会社 2.26% 146,000
9 株式会社SBI証券 2.2% 142,214
10 松井証券株式会社 2.05% 132,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥2.05 million Capital expenditure 0.0% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥2.05 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥7.06 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

for Startups

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

238 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
30.6 Average age Industry median 38.8
2.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.88 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
20.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.45 million Operating income per employee
82.4% Wage gap between men and women
18.8% Women in managerial positions
31.9% Share of female employees
45.5% Men taking childcare leave
Men 2.4 yrs
Women 2.4 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 166
Women 72
Employees by gender
9 / 48 Female managers
2 / 9 Female officers
6 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 238
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
61.3%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
55.6%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 18.8%
Share of board members who are women 22.2%

Subsidy award information

1 awards, 2022-08-05 to 2022-08-05Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2022-08-05令和4年度中国地域ものづくり中小企業事業化支援事業(オープンイノベーション・エコシステム構築事業)経済産業省 ¥11.50 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥22.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 123.76 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 33.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 124.03 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 426.47 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 135.71 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,613,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 36.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 136.01 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 434.96 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 252 people Consolidated
Number of employees 252 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 82.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 2.58 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.88 million Parent only
Average age (years) 30.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 83.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 90.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 45.5% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 58.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 18.8% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,739,614 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 160,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 6,613,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 160,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 64,489 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.11 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 159.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.05 million Consolidated

Audit (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥22.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.80 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 12.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥11.08 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.19 million Parent only

Balance sheet (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.80 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥91.78 million Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥50.82 million Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥14.18 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥71.65 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥7,000 Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-45.21 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-22.38 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0 Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.37 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.02 million Parent only
Other ¥28.96 million Parent only
Other ¥22.45 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.28 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥91.78 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥48.24 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥71.65 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥85.90 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥7,000 Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0 Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.28 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.37 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥43.73 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2,000 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.21 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.21 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥4.56 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥3.61 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥13.90 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥80.28 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Rents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥2.90 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥69.94 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥6.07 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥2.16 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥2.19 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-63.55 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥43.55 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.89 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥1.38 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.08 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.83 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥3.53 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2,000 Parent only
Subsidy income ¥4.56 million Parent only
Interest income ¥3.51 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥23.66 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥10.35 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.21 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥2.90 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.07 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥2.16 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.88 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-62.99 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥43.55 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.89 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.21 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥1.38 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.08 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.83 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥2.31 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥85.40 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.12 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥46.83 million Consolidated
Other ¥2,000 Consolidated
Interest received ¥3.61 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.82 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-3.61 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.21 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥2.90 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥69.94 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥6.07 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.76 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.79 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥2.13 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.05 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥20.69 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥98.72 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-80.64 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥43.55 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.93 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥80.74 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 252 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 21.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 15.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 20907163 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.06 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 63.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 21.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 15.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 20,907,163 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.3 billion ÷ 252 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.06 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.3 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 63.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.2 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役 CEO, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 10 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥5.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (segment profits do not match the disclosed total)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.05 million, over depreciation ¥43.55 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.89 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.21 million, over ordinary income ¥1.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.6 billion, over net assets ¥3.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 252 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 9 women among 48 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 9 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of for Startups, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1011201019356 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork