Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Enjin

Enjin Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is PR Consulting Services, at 79.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.7B
Operating marginCalculated 13.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 86.4%

Company profile

Securities code 7370 / EDINET code E36638 / Services / Fiscal year end May 31

中央区銀座5-13-16/Capital stock ¥902 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
グループCEO兼グループCOO本田幸大 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-21

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 13.4%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -9.1%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Enjin

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

PR Consulti…PR Consulting Services Sales 79.7% 80% Real estate…Real estate business Sales 13.1% 13% Media Platf…Media Platform Services Sales 7.2% 7%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
PR Consulting Services ¥2.2 billion 79.7% ¥2.6 billion ¥0.4 billion 19.9% ¥0.8 billion
Real estate business ¥0.4 billion 13.1% Could not be retrieved ¥4.97 million 1.4% Could not be retrieved
Media Platform Services ¥0.2 billion 7.2% ¥0.4 billion ¥-62.03 million -31.8% ¥51.24 million
Total of the businesses ¥2.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Enjin

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.8B 31% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5B 56% Operating income ¥0.4B 13%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥54.79 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥40.70 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥6.91 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Enjin

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (36.1%)36%Rents ¥0.1 billion (9.7%)10%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (7.1%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (3.6%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (2.7%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (0.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion (40.4%)40%¥1.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
86.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥642.51 Net assets per share
¥-1.6 billion Free cash flow
¥5.1 billion Total assets
¥0.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-11.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
40.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-10.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
34.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×3.95 from 2017 to 2026

Enjin

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year +26.4% 2019 Net sales year on year +44.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Net sales year on year +22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points 2021 Net sales year on year +41.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points 2022 Net sales year on year +41.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.9 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2024 3¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2017 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Enjin

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20212022202420252026
Net sales ¥2.2B ¥3.1B ¥3.3B ¥2.9B ¥2.7B
Year on year (%) +41.5%◆ +41.7%◆ Could not be retrieved -10.6% -7.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6B ¥1.2B ¥1.1B ¥0.8B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year +95.1% +104.7% Could not be retrieved -21.7% -52.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 27.9% 40.3% 33.0% 28.9% 15.0%
Change (percentage points) +7.7 points◆ +12.4 points◆ Could not be retrieved -4.1 points◆ -13.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2018Net sales year on year +26.4%
  • 2019Net sales year on year +44.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Net sales year on year +22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +41.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +41.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.9 points

Enjin

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

105 70 35 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 658 439 219 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Enjin

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.3 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥4.2 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.4 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥5.5 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.1 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 572.95 yen 621.71 yen 658.2 yen 642.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 105.08 yen 76.72 yen 33.96 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 104.43 yen 76.41 yen 33.95 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 75.6% 86.0% 87.4% 85.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 17.6% 12.0% 5.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-41.26 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-1.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.5 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥1.7 billion
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.1 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,388,200 shares 7,253,800 shares 7,268,200 shares 7,280,200 shares 7,298,200 shares
Net assets ¥3.8 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.4 billion
Total assets ¥4.9 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.0 billion
Net assets per share 515.53 yen 573.24 yen 622.97 yen 659.97 yen 647.32 yen
Dividend per share 34.5 yen 35.8 yen 36.8 yen 38 yen 40 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 13 yen 13 yen 13 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 112.72 yen 119.45 yen 106.03 yen 77.23 yen 36.88 yen
Diluted earnings per share 111.59 yen 118.54 yen 105.38 yen 76.92 yen 36.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.1% 82.0% 86.5% 87.8% 88.5%
Return on equity 32.9% 22.1% 17.7% 12.1% 5.7%
Payout ratio 30.6% 30.0% 35.0% 49.2% 108.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.0 billion ¥3.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 5/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 5/2026
+5.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 5/2026 ¥40 ¥20 108.5%
FY ending 5/2025 ¥38 ¥13 49.2%
FY ending 5/2024 ¥36.8 ¥13 35.0%
FY ending 5/2023 ¥35.8 ¥13 30.0%
FY ending 5/2022 ¥34.5 Could not be retrieved 30.6%

Enjin

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,519 Shareholders
0.53% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
53.09% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Enjin

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.01%
  • Securities firms1.57%
  • Other corporations44.78%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.34%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.19%
  • Individuals and others53.09%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社S&Sホールディングス 43.98% 3,000,000
2 本田 幸大 16.47% 1,123,980
3 株式会社WiseWealth 2.24% 152,800
4 平田 佑司 1.46% 100,000
5 金室 貴久 0.89% 60,900
6 株式会社W 0.87% 59,900
7 楽天証券株式会社 0.58% 40,010
8 鉢嶺 登 0.46% 31,900
9 細郷 和幸 0.45% 31,000
10 豊田 秋雄 0.45% 30,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥22.25 million Capital expenditure 0.8% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 5/2026 ¥22.25 million
FY ending 5/2021 ¥21.75 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Enjin

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

126 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
30.6 Average age Industry median 38.8
3.9 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.57 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
18.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.43 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm RSM清和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-41.26 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 33.95 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 33.96 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 642.51 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 36.86 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,298,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 88.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 108.5% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 36.88 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 647.32 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 149 people Consolidated
Number of employees 149 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 3.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.57 million Parent only
Average age (years) 30.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only

Shares (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,631,190 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 477,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 7,298,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 67.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 477,800 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥-8.19 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 68,024 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥90.45 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥64.27 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 32.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥54.79 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 228.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥22.25 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.66 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.65 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.10 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.92 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-19.13 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.59 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 32.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-3.66 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.65 million Parent only

Balance sheet (124 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.85 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥26.07 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-4.12 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥18.75 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥8.07 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.36 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥60.12 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.69 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥87.97 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥87.97 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥12.35 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥79.48 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥7.24 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥11.11 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥47.86 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥42.95 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-94.19 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-57.96 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-36.16 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥22.76 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥41.81 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-4.12 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥47.37 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-22.76 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.29 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥28.52 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥69.20 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥51.27 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥16.89 million Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥27.43 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥15.64 million Consolidated
Other ¥86.95 million Parent only
Other ¥17.73 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-4.12 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥34.58 million Parent only
Software ¥17.64 million Parent only
Work in process ¥6.42 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥85.44 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.36 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.26 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.69 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥33.39 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥11.50 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥77.34 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥7.24 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥6.08 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥43.99 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥25.33 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥6.77 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-93.68 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-57.94 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-27.64 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥17.64 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥22.76 million Parent only
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥40.03 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-4.12 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥33.27 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-22.76 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.40 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥28.52 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥41.01 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥13.37 million Parent only
Long term advances received ¥0.26 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (95 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.82 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.54 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-4.53 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-4.53 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥6.91 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥6.91 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of membership ¥0.58 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥10.48 million Consolidated
Settlement income ¥8.35 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥63.88 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥21.43 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-41.26 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Rents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥8.19 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.39 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.65 million Consolidated
Interest on securities ¥28.45 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of securities ¥6.62 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥16.49 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥54.79 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥43.97 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥43.97 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥12.51 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.23 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥43.97 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥1.25 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥40.70 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.98 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.98 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.45 million Parent only
Other ¥0.56 million Parent only
Gain on sale of membership ¥0.58 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥11.53 million Parent only
Settlement income ¥8.35 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥64.58 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥19.15 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.80 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥93.89 million Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥8.19 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.39 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.65 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥28.45 million Parent only
Gain on sale of securities ¥6.62 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥16.88 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥47.08 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥43.97 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥12.53 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.23 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥43.97 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥1.25 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.57 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥40.70 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥12.36 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-4.53 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (39 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-14.43 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.08 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥6.91 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.29 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥24.22 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥54.38 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-2.76 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in silent partnership ¥8.19 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-38.92 million Consolidated
Settlement income ¥8.35 million Consolidated
Payment of settlement ¥-8.35 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-22.25 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥35.39 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-11.09 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥2.02 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-29.91 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥7.69 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥54.79 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥43.97 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-12.80 million Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-80.53 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥31.50 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-14.59 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-11.56 million Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥65.73 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.37 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-41.26 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 149 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 13.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 18114215 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.53 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 86.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 13.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥2.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥2.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 18,114,215 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ 149 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.53 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ ¥5.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 86.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.4 billion ÷ ¥5.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-08-21
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 2% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥22.25 million, over depreciation ¥54.79 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.23 million − extraordinary loss ¥43.97 million, over ordinary income ¥0.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.5 billion, over net assets ¥4.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 149 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Enjin Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4120001145497 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork