Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HATSUHO SHOUJI

HATSUHO SHOUJI CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 内装建材事業, at 51.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥35.4B
Operating marginCalculated 3.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 50.5%

Company profile

Securities code 7425 / EDINET code E02797 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end December 31

名古屋市中区錦二丁目14番21号/Capital stock ¥885 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
斎藤悟 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 内装建材事業内装建材事業 Sales 51.0% 51% Profit 60.2% 60% エクステリア事業エクステリア事業 Sales 36.4% 36% Profit 29.9% 30% 住環境関連事業住環境関連事業 Sales 12.6% 13% Profit 9.9% 10%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
内装建材事業 ¥18.1 billion 51.0% ¥18.1 billion ¥1.0 billion 60.2% 5.7% ¥1.2 billion
エクステリア事業 ¥12.9 billion 36.4% ¥12.3 billion ¥0.5 billion 29.9% 4.0% ¥0.5 billion
住環境関連事業 ¥4.5 billion 12.6% ¥4.5 billion ¥0.2 billion 9.9% 3.8% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥35.4 billion100.0% ¥1.7 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥35.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥29.2B 82% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.0B 14% Operating income ¥1.2B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥53.03 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥13.30 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥9.57 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥2.4 billion (47.3%)47%Other ¥0.7 billion (14.5%)15%Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion (9.5%)9%Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.5 billion (9.2%)9%Rent expenses ¥0.4 billion (7.9%)8%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (3.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (7.7%)8%¥5.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.4 billion
  • Other ¥0.7 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
50.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,059.58 Net assets per share
¥1.1 billion Free cash flow
¥22.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
179.8% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-2.7% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
138.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
10.3% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.26 from 2012 to 2025

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
35 24 12 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2020 Net sales year on year +49.4% 35Latest value 2025 35¥ billion 35Highest in the period shown 2025 35¥ billion 16Lowest in the period shown 2012 16¥ billion ¥ billion

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

35 24 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥29.9B ¥31.8B ¥34.4B ¥34.8B ¥35.4B
Year on year (%) +2.9% +6.3% +8.3% +1.2% +1.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9B ¥1.4B ¥1.6B ¥1.5B ¥1.4B
Change from prior year +49.3% +52.5% +10.0% -4.7% -4.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.1% 4.5% 4.6% 4.3% 4.1%
Change (percentage points) +1.0 points +1.4 points +0.1 points -0.3 points -0.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2020Net sales year on year +49.4%

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

297 198 99 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,060 2,040 1,020 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥29.9 billion ¥31.8 billion ¥34.4 billion ¥34.8 billion ¥35.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net assets ¥8.0 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥11.3 billion
Total assets ¥19.0 billion ¥21.1 billion ¥22.7 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥22.4 billion
Net assets per share 2,150.48 yen 2,376.45 yen 2,631.95 yen 2,874.06 yen 3,059.58 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 153.17 yen 261.09 yen 297.48 yen 296.19 yen 252.26 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.1% 36.8% 38.0% 43.3% 45.1%
Return on equity 7.3% 11.5% 11.9% 10.8% 8.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.0 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.1 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥17.8 billion ¥20.1 billion ¥22.2 billion ¥22.5 billion ¥22.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,740,330 shares 1,740,330 shares 1,740,330 shares 3,480,660 shares 3,480,660 shares
Net assets ¥6.4 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.7 billion
Total assets ¥14.6 billion ¥16.6 billion ¥17.3 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥16.8 billion
Net assets per share 1,969 yen 2,131.48 yen 2,332.47 yen 2,505.77 yen 2,631.22 yen
Dividend per share 70 yen 80 yen 110 yen 68 yen 77 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 96.83 yen 195.47 yen 241.84 yen 226.41 yen 191.3 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 44.2% 42.1% 44.2% 50.2% 51.8%
Return on equity 5.0% 9.5% 10.8% 9.4% 7.5%
Payout ratio 36.1% 20.5% 22.7% 30.0% 40.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥77 Could not be retrieved 40.3%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥68 Could not be retrieved 30.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2023 ¥110 Could not be retrieved 22.7%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 20.5%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 36.1%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥110 Could not be retrieved 118.1%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 30.2%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥90 Could not be retrieved 29.4%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 22.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2016 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 27.0%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 24.8%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 16.2%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 16.8%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 16.4%

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

110 73 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

836 Shareholders
1.48% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
63.39% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.23%
  • Securities firms2.03%
  • Other corporations31.87%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.48%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others63.39%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 白百合商事株式会社 16.62% 548,596
2 斎藤 悟 10.8% 356,632
3 ハツホ共栄会 6.96% 229,960
4 斎藤 陽介 5.33% 176,112
5 斎藤 豊 3.73% 123,370
6 関包スチール株式会社 3.63% 120,000
7 株式会社桐井製作所 3.17% 104,800
8 初穂従業員持株会 3.11% 102,691
9 斎藤 信子 2.95% 97,420
10 角田 寿美恵 1.54% 51,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure 0.5% of revenue (industry median 1.1%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.4 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
内装建材事業 ¥8.34 million
エクステリア事業 ¥0.1 billion
住環境関連事業 ¥10.67 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

HATSUHO SHOUJI

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
  • 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
  • 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
  • … 222 companies
  • 226 NANYOFY Mar 2026 ¥36.8B
  • 227 SANYEIFY Mar 2026 ¥36.3B
  • 228 HATSUHO SHOUJIThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥35.4B
  • 229 WEDSFY Mar 2026 ¥34.5B
  • 230 TOHOKU CHEMICALFY Sep 2025 ¥34.4B
  • … 100 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

298 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
41.2 Average age Industry median 42.3
13.7 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥5.44 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
73.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.51 million Operating income per employee
66.4% Wage gap between men and women
77.8% Men taking childcare leave
Men 12.4 yrs
Women 9.7 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 254
Women 61
Employees by gender
2 / 10 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 303
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 57.2%
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 20%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥33.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥3.49 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥35.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 252.26 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,059.58 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 77 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,480,660 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 40.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 191.3 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,631.22 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 485 people Consolidated
Number of employees 485 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.44 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 298 people Parent only
Number of employees 298 people Parent only
Number of employees 298 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 69.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 79.4% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,910,581 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 180,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.26 million Consolidated
Number of shares 3,480,660 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 180,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 32,907 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥99.82 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥78.89 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 267.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥4.55 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 77.8% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥33.50 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.49 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥3.49 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥52.51 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥40.07 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥31.33 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥36.23 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥53.68 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-23.52 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥62.41 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥28.35 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥40.07 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-61.91 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.28 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥80.46 million Parent only
Other ¥79.47 million Parent only
Other ¥9.24 million Parent only
Other ¥0.07 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥42.36 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥28.55 million Parent only
Software ¥37.52 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥19.75 million Parent only
General reserve ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥62.48 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥42.69 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥61.61 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.28 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Real estate for investment net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥14.09 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥49.60 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥20.07 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥20.35 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥45.10 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥21.14 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥42.36 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥10.27 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-48.32 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.93 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥53.20 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥16.93 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥7.51 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥68.56 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥53.95 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥61.74 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥53.95 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-61.74 million Consolidated

Statement of income (87 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥28.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.74 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥13.46 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥13.46 million Consolidated
Purchase discounts ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥16.48 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥11.12 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥36.33 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥19.06 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥29.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥35.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥9.57 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.62 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-31.06 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.24 million Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6.98 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥13.30 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥2.92 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥53.03 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥16.32 million Parent only
Other ¥1.40 million Parent only
Purchase discounts ¥94.04 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rent income ¥11.12 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥34.45 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥19.06 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥4.09 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥15.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥2.53 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥56.96 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥15.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.24 million Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6.98 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.66 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥2.92 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥53.20 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥36.76 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥75.27 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥13.13 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.44 million Consolidated
Other ¥-9.40 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.44 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-28.45 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.61 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥16.41 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-16.48 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥9.99 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥9.57 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.26 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.62 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥9.19 million Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-13.41 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥9.03 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-33.32 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.24 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥9.14 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥18.91 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-40.22 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 77 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 485 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥11.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥35.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥22.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 73081689 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.58 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 50.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥35.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥35.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 73,081,689 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥35.4 billion ÷ 485 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.58 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥35.4 billion ÷ ¥22.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 50.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥11.3 billion ÷ ¥22.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥35.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.9 billion + inventories down ¥9.03 million, over net sales ¥35.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.24 million, over operating cash flow ¥2.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥11.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 485 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 10 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HATSUHO SHOUJI CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2180001039869 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork