Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN

NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 6 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period 2025-02-21 to 2026-02-20ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥193.4B
Operating marginCalculated 5.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 61.6%

Company profile

Securities code 7545 / EDINET code E03287 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end February 20

姫路市飾東町庄266番地の1/Capital stock ¥2,523 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.24028.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
大村浩一 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (2025-02-21 to 2026-02-20) · filed 2026-05-13

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN

Period 2025-02-21 to 2026-02-20Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥193.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥128.6B 67% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥54.8B 28% Operating income ¥9.9B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Rents ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥64.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.8 billion Consolidated

NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period 2025-02-21 to 2026-02-20Source Annual securities reports

Rents ¥17.5 billion (32.0%)32%Employees' salaries and compensation ¥15.2 billion (27.8%)28%Depreciation ¥1.7 billion (3.1%)Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion (1.8%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion (0.3%)Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion (0.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥19.1 billion (34.8%)35%¥54.8B
  • Rents ¥17.5 billion
  • Employees' salaries and compensation ¥15.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥1.7 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥19.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
61.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,639.57 Net assets per share
¥8.1 billion Free cash flow
¥160.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
92.6% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.6% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
25.7% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-5.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
15.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.58 from 2013 to 2026

NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
193 129 64 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points 193Latest value 2026 193¥ billion 193Highest in the period shown 2026 193¥ billion 123Lowest in the period shown 2013 123¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥163.0B ¥169.5B ¥177.2B ¥186.0B ¥193.4B
Year on year (%) +2.3% +4.0% +4.5% +5.0% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.9B ¥11.6B ¥12.6B ¥12.7B ¥10.6B
Change from prior year +3.9% -9.8% +8.6% +0.5% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.9% 6.8% 7.1% 6.8% 5.5%
Change (percentage points) +0.1 points -1.0 points +0.3 points -0.3 points comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥193.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥10.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥6.8 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥9.6 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥98.7 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥160.3 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1,639.57 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 114.17 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 113.7 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 61.3%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 7.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥10.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-2.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-2.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥72.9 billion
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥163.0 billion ¥169.5 billion ¥177.2 billion ¥186.0 billion ¥193.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.9 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥12.6 billion ¥12.7 billion ¥10.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥8.5 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥7.0 billion
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 69,588,856 shares 69,588,856 shares 69,588,856 shares 69,588,856 shares 69,588,856 shares
Net assets ¥72.3 billion ¥77.1 billion ¥85.0 billion ¥91.3 billion ¥98.7 billion
Total assets ¥122.4 billion ¥129.6 billion ¥140.5 billion ¥148.9 billion ¥160.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,187.34 yen 1,279.87 yen 1,411.12 yen 1,513.29 yen 1,640.66 yen
Dividend per share 25 yen 26 yen 29 yen 31 yen 32 yen
Interim dividend per share 12 yen 13 yen 14 yen 15 yen 16 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 138.98 yen 126.51 yen 136.66 yen 136.48 yen 115.98 yen
Diluted earnings per share 138.79 yen 126.35 yen 136.31 yen 135.49 yen 115.5 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.0% 59.4% 60.3% 61.0% 61.3%
Return on equity 12.2% 10.2% 10.1% 9.3% 7.4%
Payout ratio 18.0% 20.6% 21.2% 22.7% 27.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.8 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥9.1 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.4 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-4.5 billion ¥-1.8 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.3 billion ¥-3.0 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥-2.4 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥59.7 billion ¥57.7 billion ¥62.6 billion ¥67.5 billion Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+3.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
+6.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥32 ¥16 27.6%
FY ending 2/2025 ¥31 ¥15 22.7%
FY ending 2/2024 ¥29 ¥14 21.2%
FY ending 2/2023 ¥26 ¥13 20.6%
FY ending 2/2022 ¥25 ¥12 18.0%
FY ending 2/2021 ¥23 ¥11 17.3%
FY ending 2/2020 ¥21 ¥10 121.3%
FY ending 2/2019 ¥21 ¥10 61.4%
FY ending 2/2018 ¥21 ¥10 28.4%
FY ending 2/2017 ¥21 ¥10 26.6%
FY ending 2/2016 ¥19 ¥9 32.6%
FY ending 2/2015 ¥19 ¥9 38.5%
FY ending 2/2014 ¥19 ¥9 42.2%
FY ending 2/2013 ¥19 ¥9 34.8%

NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

32 21 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-20Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

64,633 Shareholders
16.00% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
50.90% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions11.60%
  • Securities firms0.50%
  • Other corporations20.90%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)16.00%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others50.90%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.8 billion Capital expenditure 2.0% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥3.8 billion
FY ending 2/2021 ¥2.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 80 companies
  • 84 AOKIFY Mar 2026 ¥194.5B
  • 85 Mammy MartFY Sep 2025 ¥193.7B
  • 86 NISHIMATSUYA CHAINThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥193.4B
  • 87 AOYAMA TRADINGFY Mar 2026 ¥189.0B
  • 88 JMFY Jul 2025 ¥186.2B
  • … 255 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (2025-02-21 to 2026-02-20)Parent-onlyDisclosed

729 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
41.2 Average age Industry median 41.8
14.8 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥6.81 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
263.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥13.56 million Operating income per employee
42.3% Wage gap between men and women
0.9% Women in managerial positions
38.9% Share of female employees
76.9% Men taking childcare leave
Men 952
Women 9,607
Employees by gender
4,373 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 10,559
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
17.8 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
90.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 0.9%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者35,160 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-20Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥43.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥193.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 113.7 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥72.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥98.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥160.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 114.17 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,639.57 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 32 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥193.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 115.5 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 69,588,856 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥98.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥160.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 27.6% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 16 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 115.98 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,640.66 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 733 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 42.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 14.83 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.81 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.16 years old Parent only
Number of employees 729 people Parent only
Number of employees 729 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 78.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 54.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,373 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,373 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 76.9% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4,373 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4,373 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 222.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.9% Parent only

Shares (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held in others names treasury shares etc 210,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares held 34,337,100 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 9,658,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 69,588,856 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 13.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 9,447,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 600,622 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 10 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 149.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (118 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥100.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥36.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥42.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥94.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥56.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥118.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥72.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥72.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥98.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥98.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥160.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-11.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥61.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥160.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥34.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥28.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥64.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥92.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥100.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥36.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥42.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry2 ¥31.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥18.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥22.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥18.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥81.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥94.1 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥56.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥117.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥72.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥98.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥98.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥160.3 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥38.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥76.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-11.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥61.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥160.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥34.7 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥34.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (88 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥128.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥64.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥193.4 billion Consolidated
Electricali sales expense-NOE ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥54.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥95.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rent income ¥63.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥35.00 million Parent only
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥89.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥128.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥64.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥193.4 billion Parent only
Electricali sales expense-NOE ¥7.00 million Parent only
Loss on closing of stores ¥47.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥16.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥9.00 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥27.00 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥71.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥27.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥54.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-66.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of installment payables ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-27.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 32 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 733 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥98.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥193.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥9.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥10.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥6.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥160.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 263799454 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.21 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 61.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥9.9 billion ÷ ¥193.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥6.8 billion ÷ ¥193.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 263,799,454 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥193.4 billion ÷ 733 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.21 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥193.4 billion ÷ ¥160.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 61.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥98.7 billion ÷ ¥160.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.4 billion + inventories up ¥0.8 billion, over net sales ¥193.4 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.9 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.8 billion, over operating cash flow ¥10.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥27.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion, over ordinary income ¥10.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥14.9 billion, over net assets ¥98.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 733 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NISHIMATSUYA CHAIN Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6140001060486 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork