Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

トランザクション

株式会社トランザクション

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 7 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥27.5B
Operating marginCalculated 20.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 82.6%

Company profile

Securities code 7818 / EDINET code E24753 / Other Products / Fiscal year end August 31

渋谷区渋谷3丁目28番13号/Capital stock ¥93 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
石川 諭 Representative
7 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 20.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 21.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

トランザクション

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥27.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥16.7B 61% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.1B 19% Operating income ¥5.7B 21%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Freightage expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥83.89 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥38.07 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥33.21 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥8.31 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.1 billion Consolidated

トランザクション

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Freightage expenses ¥0.7 billion (14.6%)15%Rents ¥0.4 billion (7.9%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (3.7%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (2.8%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.6%)Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥3.5 billion (68.6%)69%¥5.1B
  • Freightage expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Rents ¥0.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥3.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
82.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 60.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
17.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥348.16 Net assets per share
¥3.7 billion Free cash flow
¥23.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
74.4% Cash conversion Industry median 113.3% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.0% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
99.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
61.5% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
23.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.99 from 2012 to 2025

トランザクション

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
27 18 9 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2023 Net sales year on year +25.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 27Latest value 2025 27¥ billion 27Highest in the period shown 2025 27¥ billion 9Lowest in the period shown 2012 9¥ billion ¥ billion

トランザクション

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

27 18 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥17.1B ¥18.3B ¥23.0B ¥25.0B ¥27.5B
Year on year (%) -7.2% +6.6% +25.6%◆ +9.1% +9.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.9B ¥3.3B ¥4.8B ¥5.6B ¥6.0B
Change from prior year +0.7% +14.9% +44.9% +17.5% +6.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 16.8% 18.1% 20.9% 22.5% 21.9%
Change (percentage points) +1.3 points +1.3 points +2.8 points◆ +1.6 points -0.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +25.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points

トランザクション

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

71 47 24 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 348 232 116 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

トランザクション

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

22 15 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥17.1 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥25.0 billion ¥27.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.9 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥2.1 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net assets ¥11.3 billion ¥13.4 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥18.1 billion ¥19.7 billion
Total assets ¥14.4 billion ¥16.7 billion ¥20.6 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥23.8 billion
Net assets per share 194.56 yen 229.42 yen 278.71 yen 314.65 yen 348.16 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 35.35 yen 37.71 yen 56.75 yen 64.7 yen 70.87 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.5% 80.2% 78.8% 81.3% 82.6%
Return on equity 19.5% 17.8% 22.3% 21.9% 21.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥4.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-2.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.1 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.6 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥6.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥6.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥6.0 billion
Capital stock ¥93.22 million ¥93.22 million ¥93.22 million ¥93.22 million ¥93.22 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 29,375,400 shares 29,375,400 shares 29,375,400 shares 29,375,400 shares 28,775,400 shares
Net assets ¥4.7 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥9.5 billion
Total assets ¥5.7 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥10.3 billion
Net assets per share 81.3 yen 86.82 yen 97.52 yen 106.11 yen 168.77 yen
Dividend per share 22 yen 25 yen 35 yen 39 yen 57 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 14.64 yen 14.05 yen 16.56 yen 36.55 yen 104.26 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.5% 85.5% 80.2% 74.3% 92.7%
Return on equity 18.6% 16.7% 18.0% 36.0% 76.7%
Payout ratio 75.1% 89.0% 105.7% 53.4% 27.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

7 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
8 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
+46.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
+25.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥57 Could not be retrieved 27.3%
FY ending 8/2024 ¥39 Could not be retrieved 53.4%
FY ending 8/2023 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 105.7%
FY ending 8/2022 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 89.0%
FY ending 8/2021 ¥22 Could not be retrieved 75.1%
FY ending 8/2020 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 83.9%
FY ending 8/2019 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 252.8%
FY ending 8/2018 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 126.5%
FY ending 8/2017 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 134.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2016 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 78.5%
FY ending 8/2015 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 60.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2014 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 69.2%
FY ending 8/2013 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 46.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2012 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 29.9%

トランザクション

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

57 38 19 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

9,879 Shareholders
13.85% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.88%
60.73% Individuals and others Industry median 50.86%

トランザクション

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions21.13%
  • Securities firms1.83%
  • Other corporations2.46%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)13.83%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others60.73%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 石川 諭 21.57% 6,092,400
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 8.46% 2,389,000
3 石川 葵 7.75% 2,189,000
4 石川 新 7.73% 2,184,000
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 6.38% 1,802,000
6 石川 智香子 2.88% 814,000
7 日本生命保険相互会社 2.7% 762,600
8 THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD. AS THE TRUSTEE OF REPURCHASE AGREEMENT MOTHER FUND(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ 東京支店) 1.94% 546,700
9 BBH FOR BBHTSIL NEUBERGER BERMAN INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC-NEUBERGER BERMAN JAPAN EQUITY ENGAGEMENT FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.92% 542,000
10 GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ 東京支店) 1.73% 489,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥38.07 million Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 1.1%)
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 1.1% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 8/2025 ¥38.07 million ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 8/2020 ¥27.18 million ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

トランザクション

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Products: 120 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

30 Employees (parent only) Industry median 291
40.4 Average age Industry median 42.7
6.4 years Average length of service Industry median 14.5 years
¥5.91 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.67 million
People and organisation
55.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 33.9¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥11.53 million Operating income per employee
64.9% Wage gap between men and women
31.3% Women in managerial positions
198 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 29
Share of managers who are women 31.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥33.90 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥27.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 21.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 70.87 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 348.16 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 57 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,775,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 76.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥93.22 million Parent only
Payout ratio 27.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 104.26 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 168.77 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 495 people Consolidated
Number of employees 495 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 64.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.91 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 30 people Parent only
Number of employees 30 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 67.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 25.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 198 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 198 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥13.17 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 7 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 190.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 31.3% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 17,811,100 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 536,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 28,775,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 63.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 536,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 282,290 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 233.8% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue 0.741 Parent only
Revenue 0.892 Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥38.07 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.90 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥33.90 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥82.82 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥29.07 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥5.37 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥52.03 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥51.53 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥8.31 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥62.54 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥87.45 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Finished goods ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥61.07 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥93.22 million Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥45.77 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥7.48 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.24 million Parent only
Other ¥54.63 million Parent only
Other ¥71.19 million Parent only
Other ¥1.14 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.7 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥2.50 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥72.43 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥74.69 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥34.33 million Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Securities ¥52.03 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥32.74 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥5.75 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥27.39 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥8.31 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥19.33 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥87.45 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥16.10 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥93.22 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥43.10 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥17.55 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥33.06 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Deposits to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥58.46 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥6.40 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (81 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.89 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.17 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥47.91 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥22.96 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥9.48 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥3.30 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.71 million Consolidated
Rents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥16.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥27.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥72.28 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Interest on securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥8.31 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥22.45 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥98.11 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-39.06 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥99.27 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.71 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥10.15 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥38.07 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥89.18 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.83 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-25.16 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥33.21 million Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.08 million Parent only
Other ¥5,000 Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.31 million Parent only
Operating income ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.33 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥27.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.36 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥72.28 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.49 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥8.31 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥26.93 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥83.89 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥99.27 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.36 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.83 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥17.55 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥6.91 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥47.91 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥22.96 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.32 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥19.71 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥-27.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.71 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-72.28 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.75 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-24.09 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥1.36 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-64.87 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-66.63 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥17.54 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥11.03 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 57 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 495 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥19.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥27.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥5.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥6.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥6.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥4.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥23.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 20.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 14.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 55461519 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.15 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 82.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 20.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥5.7 billion ÷ ¥27.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 14.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.1 billion ÷ ¥27.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 55,461,519 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥27.5 billion ÷ 495 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.15 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥27.5 billion ÷ ¥23.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 82.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥19.7 billion ÷ ¥23.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥64.87 million, over net sales ¥27.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.1 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥1.5 billion, over operating cash flow ¥4.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥99.27 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.71 million, over ordinary income ¥6.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥4.7 billion, over net assets ¥19.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 3 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 495 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社トランザクション on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4011001032309 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork