HOKUSHIN
HOKUSHIN CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
HOKUSHIN
Revenue breakdown
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Product sales revenue ¥9.2 billion
- Merchandize sales ¥1.0 billion
Revenue and profit
HOKUSHIN
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue breakdown | Product sales revenue | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥77.88 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥70.11 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥16.16 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥11.20 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-37.08 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-36.96 million | Parent only |
HOKUSHIN
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
HOKUSHIN
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
HOKUSHIN
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥10.8B | ¥12.9B | ¥11.0B | ¥10.2B | ¥10.3B |
| Year on year (%) | comparison basis not confirmed | +19.6% | -14.8% | -6.9% | +0.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.2B | -¥0.1B | -¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | comparison basis not confirmed | +9.4% | -61.1% | profit to loss◆ | 0.57x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 4.2% | 3.8% | 1.7% | -0.6% | -0.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | comparison basis not confirmed | -0.4 points | -2.1 points◆ | -2.4 points◆ | +0.3 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
HOKUSHIN
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
HOKUSHIN
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥10.8 billion | ¥12.9 billion | ¥11.0 billion | ¥10.2 billion | ¥10.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-64.70 million | ¥-36.96 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥20.34 million | ¥-27.58 million |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 28,373,000 shares | 28,373,000 shares | 28,373,000 shares | 28,373,000 shares | 28,373,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥5.5 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥5.9 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥5.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥13.6 billion | ¥14.4 billion | ¥14.3 billion | ¥13.7 billion | ¥13.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 195.24 yen | 204.24 yen | 209.67 yen | 205.4 yen | 207.77 yen |
| Dividend per share | 4 yen | 4 yen | 2 yen | 2 yen | 2 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 13.31 yen | 11.72 yen | 5.6 yen | 0.72 yen | -0.97 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 40.7% | 40.3% | 41.5% | 42.4% | 45.1% |
| Return on equity | 7.0% | 5.9% | 2.7% | 0.3% | -0.5% |
| Payout ratio | 30.1% | 34.1% | 35.7% | 277.8% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-80.74 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-71.94 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-93.31 million | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 277.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 35.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 34.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 30.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥1.5 | Could not be retrieved | 28.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 36.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥3.5 | ¥1 | 40.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥5 | ¥2.5 | 31.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥5 | ¥1 | 18.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | 23.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 36.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥2 | Could not be retrieved | 18.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥1.5 | Could not be retrieved | 14.9% |
HOKUSHIN
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
HOKUSHIN
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions3.15%
- Securities firms1.63%
- Other corporations48.81%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.63%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
- Individuals and others44.70%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 兼松㈱ | 26.53% | 7,522,000 |
| 2 | DAIKEN㈱ | 14.91% | 4,227,000 |
| 3 | 永大産業㈱ | 3.53% | 1,000,000 |
| 4 | ホクシン取引先持株会岸和田市木材町17番地2 | 3.52% | 997,000 |
| 5 | 酒井佐知子 | 2.57% | 728,000 |
| 6 | 國分節子 | 2.51% | 710,000 |
| 7 | 中島和信 | 2.38% | 674,000 |
| 8 | ㈱池田泉州銀行 | 1.52% | 430,000 |
| 9 | ホクシン従業員持株会岸和田市木材町17番2号 | 1.19% | 336,000 |
| 10 | 古谷洋作泉南市信達牧野 | 1.08% | 305,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥70.00 million | ¥0.4 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥45.00 million | ¥0.6 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
HOKUSHIN
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Other Products: 120 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Women 17 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 209 |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 21,807 t-CO2 |
| 特定荷主 | 2,468 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 1 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥20.60 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 2 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥10.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-27.58 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 28,373,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-36.96 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥13.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -0.5% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 45.1% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -0.97 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 207.77 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 66.7% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 17.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.31 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 167 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 167 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 167 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 72.8% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 62.0% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 75.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 49 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 49 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 49 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥16.96 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 6.5% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 16,933,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 20,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 28,373,005 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 59.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 20,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 283,300 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 4 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 5 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 95.2% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥70.00 million | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥70.11 million | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥20.60 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -4.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-1.42 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (71 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥12.96 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥26.79 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥24.10 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.56 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥19.15 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥94.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥17.20 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥32.07 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long term loans receivable from employees | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥12.82 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥30.98 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥43.94 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥31.51 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥13.8 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-12.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-70.23 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥26.80 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for environmental measures | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥13.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥12.65 million | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-3.63 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable facilities | ¥55.55 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥13.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.60 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥8.88 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥45.60 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥79.59 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥9.36 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.32 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥4.08 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥9.02 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (43 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥11.02 million | Parent only |
| Real estate rent | ¥6.61 million | Parent only |
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥1.72 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-56.70 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥20.23 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.85 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥16.75 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥10.1 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-37.08 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥56.46 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥56.34 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥8.86 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥10.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-27.58 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-27.58 million | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥8.0 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥77.88 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥47.49 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥4.19 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-9.38 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-13.57 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.16 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-12.56 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥70.11 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-36.96 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-36.96 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-36.96 million | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-5,000 | Parent only |
| Product sales revenue | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ending finished goods cos | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning finished goods cos | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥11.20 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥67.37 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-26.48 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-18.66 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-5,000 | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from insurance income | ¥20.23 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-46.36 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥18.60 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in prepaid pension costs | ¥-60.01 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-18.60 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥47.49 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥81.07 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥30.98 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥8.35 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-11.90 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-56.70 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 2 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 167 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥10.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-37.08 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-36.96 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥13.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -0.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 61482826 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.79 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 45.1% | Parent only | Calculated |