Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Credit Saison

Credit Saison Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Payment, at 50.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥546.3B
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 15.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8253 / EDINET code E03041 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

豊島区東池袋三丁目1番1号/Capital stock ¥75,929 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://corporate.saisoncard.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
水野克己 Representative
5/1/1951 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-16

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Credit Saison

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

PaymentPayment Sales 50.5% 51% FinanceFinance Sales 15.4% 15% Real estate…Real estate related Sales 13.0% 13% GlobalGlobal Sales 11.4% 11% Entertainme…Entertainment Sales 7.0% 7% LeaseLease Sales 2.7% 3%
BusinessNet sales Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Payment ¥277.2 billion 50.5% ¥252.8 billion ¥30.6 billion 11.0% ¥30.1 billion
Finance ¥84.5 billion 15.4% ¥73.7 billion ¥47.3 billion 56.0% ¥38.9 billion
Real estate related ¥71.3 billion 13.0% ¥67.7 billion ¥19.2 billion 27.0% ¥16.3 billion
Global ¥62.4 billion 11.4% ¥51.5 billion ¥-1.4 billion -2.3% ¥3.4 billion
Entertainment ¥38.6 billion 7.0% ¥35.4 billion ¥2.6 billion 6.7% ¥1.4 billion
Lease ¥14.8 billion 2.7% ¥13.3 billion ¥4.7 billion 31.6% ¥4.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥548.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥274.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥88.6 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥63.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥33.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥31.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥31.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥30.1 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Provision for point card certificates ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥62.1 billion Parent only
Net income ¥61.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥55.5 billion Parent only

Credit Saison

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥274.3 billion (52.1%)52%Commission fees ¥88.6 billion (16.8%)17%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥63.6 billion (12.1%)12%Depreciation and amortization ¥34.6 billion (6.6%)7%Advertising expenses ¥33.7 billion (6.4%)6%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥31.2 billion (5.9%)¥526.1B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥274.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥88.6 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥63.6 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥34.6 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥33.7 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥31.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
15.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,645.79 Net assets per share
¥-162.6 billion Free cash flow
¥4,952.2 billion Total assets
¥0.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
48.0% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Credit Saison

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

453 302 151 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 5,296 3,531 1,765 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥299.0 billion ¥322.6 billion ¥361.6 billion ¥422.8 billion ¥472.8 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥49.9 billion ¥61.0 billion ¥98.0 billion ¥92.8 billion ¥90.0 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥35.4 billion ¥43.6 billion ¥73.0 billion ¥66.4 billion ¥61.7 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥38.4 billion ¥46.0 billion ¥94.0 billion ¥65.7 billion ¥95.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥562.4 billion ¥598.3 billion ¥705.1 billion ¥705.7 billion ¥760.6 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥3,610.8 billion ¥3,896.1 billion ¥4,335.9 billion ¥4,671.1 billion ¥4,952.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 3,598.22 yen 3,827.22 yen 4,323.36 yen 4,740.04 yen 5,296.01 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 226.35 yen 278.92 yen 453.08 yen 423.02 yen 425.13 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 226.13 yen 278.75 yen 452.69 yen 422.19 yen 424.61 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 15.6% 15.4% 16.3% 15.1% 15.4%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 6.5% 7.5% 11.2% 9.4% 8.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-70.4 billion ¥-130.1 billion ¥-213.4 billion ¥-249.2 billion ¥-135.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-51.6 billion ¥-43.8 billion ¥-85.8 billion ¥-15.3 billion ¥-26.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥129.3 billion ¥224.5 billion ¥246.7 billion ¥297.3 billion ¥139.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥109.0 billion ¥159.7 billion ¥108.7 billion ¥139.4 billion ¥112.3 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥252.4 billion ¥266.1 billion ¥283.9 billion ¥310.1 billion ¥343.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥30.4 billion ¥43.4 billion ¥46.2 billion ¥54.8 billion ¥62.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥21.9 billion ¥34.2 billion ¥35.9 billion ¥52.6 billion ¥54.8 billion
Capital stock ¥75.9 billion ¥75.9 billion ¥75.9 billion ¥75.9 billion ¥75.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 185,444,772 shares 185,444,772 shares 185,444,772 shares 185,444,772 shares 185,444,772 shares
Net assets ¥456.7 billion ¥483.7 billion ¥532.5 billion ¥507.5 billion ¥528.6 billion
Total assets ¥3,444.9 billion ¥3,665.2 billion ¥3,933.2 billion ¥4,111.8 billion ¥4,223.5 billion
Net assets per share 2,920.81 yen 3,092.48 yen 3,233.93 yen 3,371.83 yen 3,645.79 yen
Dividend per share 55 yen 70 yen 105 yen 120 yen 130 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 140.12 yen 218.81 yen 221.6 yen 331.84 yen 373.8 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 13.3% 13.2% 13.5% 12.3% 12.5%
Return on equity 4.9% 7.3% 7.1% 10.1% 10.6%
Payout ratio 39.2% 32.0% 47.4% 36.2% 34.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+8.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
+23.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥130 Could not be retrieved 34.8%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥120 Could not be retrieved 36.2%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥105 Could not be retrieved 47.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 32.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥55 Could not be retrieved 39.2%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥45 Could not be retrieved 23.5%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥45 Could not be retrieved 21.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥45 Could not be retrieved 28.4%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 25.8%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 27.2%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 24.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 48.7%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 29.6%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 22.8%

Credit Saison

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

130 87 43 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

12,172 Shareholders
25.32% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 8.02%
25.43% Individuals and others Industry median 33.19%

Credit Saison

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions37.79%
  • Securities firms4.12%
  • Other corporations7.34%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)25.31%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others25.43%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(信託口) 24.56% 35,607,000
2 ㈱日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 11.37% 16,478,000
3 ㈱大和証券グループ本社 5.55% 8,050,000
4 スルガ銀行㈱ 5.17% 7,497,000
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505301ONE CONGRESS STREET, SUITE 1, 2.63% 3,810,000
6 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001ONE CONGRESS STREET, SUITE 1, 2.31% 3,346,000
7 HSBC-FUND SERVICES HSBC - 006 MF EFM1 QUEEN'S ROAD, CENTRAL, HONG KONG 2.17% 3,150,000
8 ㈱みずほ銀行 2.07% 3,000,000
9 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.53% 2,219,000
10 HSBC HONG KONG-TREASURY SERVICES A/C ASIAN EQUITIES DERIVATIVES1 QUEEN'S ROAD, CENTRAL. HONG KONG 1.17% 1,700,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Credit Saison

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3,446 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
44.4 Average age Industry median 40.7
15.4 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥6.67 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
86.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥16.12 million Operating income per employee
71.3% Wage gap between men and women
26.1% Women in managerial positions
43.5% Share of female employees
88.9% Men taking childcare leave
Men 14.2 yrs
Women 15.9 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 906
Women 2,540
Employees by gender
80 / 307 Female managers
3 / 27 Female officers
3,405 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 3,239
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
13.8 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
89%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
88.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 26.1%
Share of board members who are women 11.1%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者3,374 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.3 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥3.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥8.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥8.00 million
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-135.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 425.13 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥472.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 424.61 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥61.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥95.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-26.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥112.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥90.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥4,952.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥760.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 8.4% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 15.4% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥139.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 5,296.01 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 130 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥343.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥54.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 185,444,772 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥528.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥62.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4,223.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 10.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 12.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥75.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 34.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 373.8 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 3,645.79 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥102.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥176.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥102.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥58.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥137.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥270.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥84.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥71.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥59.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥38.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥215.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥40.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥31.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥472.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥62.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-105.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥75.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥67.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-19.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥472.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-12.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥219.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥49.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥176.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥176.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-11.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥34.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥40.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥31.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥23.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11,448.0 billion Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 10.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥24.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥219.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥32.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥255.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥41.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥57.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥57.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥34.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥33.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥7.9 billion Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 6,346 people Consolidated
Number of employees 6,346 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 71.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.67 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 3,446 people Parent only
Number of employees 3,446 people Parent only
Number of employees 3,446 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 72.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 71.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3,405 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3,405 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 88.9% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,338 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,338 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,338 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 26.1% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 84,860,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 40,452,400 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 6 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 185,444,772 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 21.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 58.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 40,452,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,448,635 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥35.1 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 26 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 13 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 338.3% Parent only

Audit (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥8.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (142 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-6.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥77.8 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥56.4 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥44.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥82.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-143.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥243.2 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥100.3 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥653.0 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables liabilities IFRS ¥289.3 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables assets IFRS ¥3,865.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale IFRS ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Assets held for sale IFRS ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-10.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment property IFRS ¥193.6 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥143.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥46.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-21.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-150.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥265.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥114.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥114.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥112.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥112.3 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings liabilities IFRS ¥3,582.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥775.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥775.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4,952.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-117.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥760.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥4,952.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥4,176.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥92.6 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥75.9 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥34.00 million Parent only
Commercial papers ¥315.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥96.5 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥137.2 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥330.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0 Parent only
Lease obligations ¥5.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥4.00 million Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
General reserve ¥364.5 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on interest repayment nclspf ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on interest repayment clspf ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥459.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment ¥1,496.2 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits received ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Operational investment securities ¥80.3 billion Parent only
Operating loans ¥1,149.6 billion Parent only
Equipment, net ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2,417.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥436.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥321.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥53.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥47.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥28.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥503.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1,277.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3,784.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥101.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥61.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥275.3 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥607.2 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥528.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥528.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4,223.5 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥39.7 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥91.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-114.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥25.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3,694.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4,223.5 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥289.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-44.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥82.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥82.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥75.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1,404.8 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥182.6 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥636.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥130.0 billion Parent only
Long term borrowings scheduled for collection within the year ¥76.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥141.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥30.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥33.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥33.4 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥102.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Dividend income IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of goods sold IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-135.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of fixed assets IFRS ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 425.13 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥73.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥73.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥546.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥546.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers2 IFRS ¥546.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 424.61 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥37.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥62.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥62.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥62.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥62.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥96.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥96.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥96.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥61.7 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥63.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-39.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-26.9 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥49.0 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥88.6 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥27.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥31.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-24.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥90.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥90.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥90.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-21.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥95.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥139.1 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥274.3 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥274.3 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-18.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥51.1 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥51.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Provision for point card certificates ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Revenue from credit guarantee rev oa ¥15.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-18.1 billion Parent only
Credit card revenue rev oa ¥178.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥55.5 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥343.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥288.3 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥11.00 million Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥33.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥54.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥54.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥78.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥19.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥73.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥62.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥73.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-21.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥259.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥31.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Financial revenue ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Financial expenses ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Loss on reorganization of subsidiaries/associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0 Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥40.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-47.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-8.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-258.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits inv cfifrs ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-17.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-56.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment property inv cfifrs ¥-33.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment property inv cfifrs ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-12.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥49.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-18.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-43.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-65.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥112.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-21.5 billion Consolidated
Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥-12.0 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-18.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥427.8 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-310.8 billion Consolidated
Capital contribution from non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-135.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 130 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 6,346 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥775.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥546.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥55.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥62.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥61.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4,952.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net margin 11.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 86081153 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.11 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 15.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net margin 11.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥61.7 billion ÷ ¥546.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 86,081,153 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥546.3 billion ÷ 6,346 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.11 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥546.3 billion ÷ ¥4,952.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 15.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥775.5 billion ÷ ¥4,952.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役(兼)社長執行役員COO, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 75 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales · filed 2026-06-16
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥548.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥258.8 billion + inventories up ¥3.3 billion, over net sales ¥546.3 billion

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 6,346 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 80 women among 307 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 27 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Credit Saison Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2013301002884 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork