Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Rakuten Card

Rakuten Card Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Credit card, at 78.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥462.3B
Operating marginCalculated 13.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 3.9%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E35230 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end end of December

港区南青山二丁目6番21号/Capital stock ¥19,323 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 13.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 29.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Rakuten Card

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Credit cardCredit card Sales 78.2% 78% Profit 87.0% 87% PaymentPayment Sales 21.8% 22% Profit 13.0% 13%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Credit card ¥383.6 billion 78.2% ¥339.6 billion ¥63.5 billion 87.0% 16.5% ¥61.8 billion
Payment ¥106.9 billion 21.8% ¥92.4 billion ¥9.5 billion 13.0% 8.8% ¥4.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥490.5 billion100.0% ¥72.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥82.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥43.1 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥62.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥48.4 billion Parent only
Net income ¥45.8 billion Consolidated

Rakuten Card

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥82.3 billion (39.2%)39%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥43.1 billion (20.5%)21%Outsourcing expenses ¥30.4 billion (14.5%)14%Promotion expenses ¥28.4 billion (13.5%)14%Salaries and allowances ¥18.4 billion (8.8%)9%Advertising expenses ¥7.3 billion (3.5%)¥210.0B
  • Commission fees ¥82.3 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥43.1 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥30.4 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥28.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥18.4 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥7.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
3.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,339,408.86 Net assets per share
¥-84.4 billion Free cash flow
¥4,627.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-143.2% Cash conversion Industry median -17.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.29 from 2016 to 2025

Rakuten Card

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
494 329 165 0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2019 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +95.9%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2020 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +33.6% 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -24.1%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.0 points 2023 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 2024 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +23.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 462Latest value 2025 462¥ billion 494Highest in the period shown 2020 494¥ billion 162Lowest in the period shown 2017 162¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥375.1B ¥381.8B ¥329.5B ¥408.0B ¥462.3B
Year on year (%) -24.1%◆ +1.8% -13.7% +23.8%◆ +13.3%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥52.5B ¥52.5B ¥60.4B ¥61.9B ¥62.8B
Change from prior year -41.0% +0.1% +14.9% +2.6% +1.4%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 14.0% 13.8% 18.3% 15.2% 13.6%
Change (percentage points) -4.0 points◆ -0.2 points +4.6 points◆ -3.1 points◆ -1.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2019Revenue (IFRS) year on year +95.9%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year +33.6%
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year -24.1%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
  • 2023Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year +23.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.1 points

Rakuten Card

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

854,494 569,663 284,831 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 6,523,158 4,348,772 2,174,386 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥375.1 billion ¥381.8 billion ¥329.5 billion ¥408.0 billion ¥462.3 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥52.5 billion ¥52.5 billion ¥60.4 billion ¥61.9 billion ¥62.8 billion
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥66.3 billion ¥49.4 billion ¥48.5 billion ¥48.1 billion ¥46.3 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥68.0 billion ¥39.5 billion ¥45.6 billion ¥47.5 billion ¥47.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥513.0 billion ¥127.0 billion ¥147.2 billion ¥131.1 billion ¥177.0 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥13,884.9 billion ¥4,087.7 billion ¥4,190.3 billion ¥4,459.0 billion ¥4,627.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 6,523,158.5 yen 1,614,305.26 yen 1,750,071.85 yen 1,558,030.24 yen 2,103,380.46 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 854,494.23 yen 631,588.07 yen 609,363.82 yen 569,610.8 yen 544,766.6 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 3.7% 3.1% 3.5% 2.9% 3.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 13.7% 15.9% 35.4% 34.4% 29.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥983.1 billion ¥-641.2 billion ¥-193.7 billion ¥-277.8 billion ¥-90.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-231.5 billion ¥-4,125.8 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥27.3 billion ¥5.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥589.7 billion ¥1,169.1 billion ¥-149.8 billion ¥380.5 billion ¥96.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4,233.9 billion ¥654.3 billion ¥318.2 billion ¥448.3 billion ¥460.6 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥425.1 billion ¥294.4 billion ¥314.5 billion ¥336.7 billion ¥375.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥39.4 billion ¥42.0 billion ¥44.0 billion ¥43.3 billion ¥48.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥26.8 billion ¥-5.0 billion ¥27.0 billion ¥29.1 billion ¥29.8 billion
Capital stock ¥19.3 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥19.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 78,649 shares 78,649 shares 84,128 shares 84,128 shares 84,128 shares
Net assets ¥272.9 billion ¥100.4 billion ¥102.4 billion ¥83.6 billion ¥112.7 billion
Total assets ¥2,995.9 billion ¥3,719.1 billion ¥3,613.5 billion ¥4,124.8 billion ¥4,275.7 billion
Net assets per share 3,470,354.32 yen 1,276,502.22 yen 1,217,766.37 yen 993,666.32 yen 1,339,408.86 yen
Dividend per share 381,442 yen 190,721 yen 356,600 yen 14,429 yen 177,365 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 341,003.67 yen -63,038.94 yen 338,910.58 yen 346,282.45 yen 354,728.63 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 9.1% 2.7% 2.8% 2.0% 2.6%
Return on equity 10.0% -2.7% 26.6% 31.3% 30.4%
Payout ratio 111.9% Could not be retrieved 105.2% 4.2% 50.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 8 years (2017 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
7 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+1,129.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
-14.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥177,365 Could not be retrieved 50.0%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥14,429 Could not be retrieved 4.2%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥356,600 Could not be retrieved 105.2%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥190,721 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2021 ¥381,442 Could not be retrieved 111.9%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥381,443 Could not be retrieved 106.8%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥292,439 Could not be retrieved 115.1%
FY 2018 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2017 ¥127,148 Could not be retrieved 60.1%

Rakuten Card

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

381,442 254,295 127,147 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2 Shareholders

Rakuten Card

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions14.99%
  • Other corporations85.01%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 楽天グループ株式会社 85.01% 71,509
2 株式会社みずほ銀行 14.99% 12,619

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥11.8 billion Capital expenditure 2.5% of revenue (industry median 1.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥11.8 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥71.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Rakuten Card

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,208 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
34.0 Average age Industry median 40.7
7.4 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥8.17 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
134.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥18.34 million Operating income per employee
65.9% Wage gap between men and women
17.4% Women in managerial positions
96.9% Men taking childcare leave
721 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,208
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
11.9 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
96%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
120%
Share of managers who are women 18.2%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥8.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥96.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-90.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 544,766.6 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥462.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥46.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥460.6 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥62.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥4,627.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥177.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 29.8% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 3.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥96.6 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 2,103,380.46 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 177,365 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥375.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 84,128 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥112.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥48.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4,275.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 30.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 2.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 50.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 354,728.63 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,339,408.86 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 3,432 people Consolidated
Number of employees 3,432 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 65.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.17 million Parent only
Average age (years) 34 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2,208 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,208 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 64.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 101.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 721 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 721 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 96.9% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 563 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 563 people Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 17.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥11.8 billion Consolidated

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 84,128 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 84,128 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 84,128 units Consolidated

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥8.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-31.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥146.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥491.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥355.4 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥134.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade payables ¥582.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-13.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Provisions liabilities IFRS ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥44.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-25.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥38.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥460.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥460.6 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings liabilities IFRS ¥3,297.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥179.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥179.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4,627.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥177.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥4,627.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥4,448.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥53.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥72.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Commercial papers ¥140.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥28.3 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥28.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥53.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥52.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable installment sales credit guarantee ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable credit guarantee ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥87.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥72.6 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Deferred installment income ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment ¥3,639.3 billion Parent only
Bad debts ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥527.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥120.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥33.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥70.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥271.7 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥109.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥108.0 billion Parent only
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥22.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3,635.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4,155.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥42.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥165.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1,981.3 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥124.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥112.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥112.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4,275.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥72.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥4,163.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4,275.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥637.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-18.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-39.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥397.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥37.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥63.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥126.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥495.4 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3,587.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-141.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-161.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-18.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-152.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥46.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥76.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥55.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥375.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥44.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (105 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥60.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥72.9 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥72.9 billion Consolidated
Intersegment revenue IFRS ¥-28.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥62.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥62.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-90.0 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥402.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥402.3 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations before tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 544,766.6 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥462.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥462.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥490.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥490.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising and sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥45.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥46.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥46.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥46.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥46.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥45.8 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥47.0 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥38.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥38.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans before tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Continuing operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS 544,766.6 yen Consolidated
Profit loss from continuing operations IFRS ¥46.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥62.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥62.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥62.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥47.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥96.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for doubtful accounts IFRS ¥37.2 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses net IFRS ¥-26.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income IFRS ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous losses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other income ¥55.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Revenue from credit guarantee rev oa ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Credit card revenue rev oa ¥281.7 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥48.4 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥375.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥55.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥327.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥22.00 million Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥82.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥83.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥5.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0 Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥43.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥48.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Financing revenue ¥28.3 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥277.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥43.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes for prior periods ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Financial revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Financial expenses ¥49.5 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥55.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-9.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥135.9 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade payables ope cfifrs ¥-16.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥18.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-18.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥38.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥142.8 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-30.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥159.3 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥530.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-548.7 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-90.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 177,365 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 3,432 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥179.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥462.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥62.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥375.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥48.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥45.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4,627.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 13.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 134692308 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.1 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 3.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 13.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥62.9 billion ÷ ¥462.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 9.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥45.8 billion ÷ ¥462.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 134,692,308 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥462.3 billion ÷ 3,432 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.1 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥462.3 billion ÷ ¥4,627.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 3.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥179.9 billion ÷ ¥4,627.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same rowThe account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion, over depreciation ¥38.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 3,432 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Rakuten Card Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010701019377 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork