Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

abc

abc Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Cyber security business, at 34.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.1B
Operating marginCalculated -83.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 49.1%

Company profile

Securities code 8783 / EDINET code E03740 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end August 31

港区赤坂四丁目9番17号/Capital stock ¥820 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
松田 元 Representative
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-27

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -83.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 15.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

abc

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Cyber secur…Cyber security business Sales 34.4% 34% Space produ…Space produce business Sales 24.5% 24% Financial s…Financial service Sales 18.2% 18% Game busine…Game business Sales 14.6% 15% Health care…Health care business Sales 8.2% 8%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Cyber security business ¥0.4 billion 34.4% ¥0.6 billion ¥55.54 million 14.5% ¥53.74 million
Space produce business ¥0.3 billion 24.5% ¥1.1 billion ¥-37.91 million -13.9% ¥-85.17 million
Financial service ¥0.2 billion 18.2% ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion -440.0% ¥-2.4 billion
Game business ¥0.2 billion 14.6% ¥0.5 billion ¥-67.77 million -41.7% ¥-0.2 billion
Health care business ¥91.22 million 8.2% Could not be retrieved ¥18.16 million 19.9% Could not be retrieved
Total of the businesses ¥1.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

abc

Period Apr 2025 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.4B 35% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6B 100% Operating income ¥-0.9B 83%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Fee expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥62.83 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥53.24 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥16.95 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

abc

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Fee expenses ¥0.3 billion (19.3%)19%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion (18.2%)18%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (13.8%)14%Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion (9.6%)10%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (8.5%)9%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (3.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (26.8%)27%¥1.6B
  • Fee expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
49.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥148 Net assets per share
¥-0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥9.0 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
4.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
92.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-24.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
29.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×21.62 from 2013 to 2025

abc

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
4 2 -1 -3 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Operating revenue year on year +156.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +171.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -50.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Operating revenue year on year +275.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +47.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2017 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2019 Net sales year on year -32.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -31.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Net sales year on year +120.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.2 points 2022 Net sales year on year +96.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -27.6 points 2023 Net sales year on year +77.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +30.5 points 2024 Net sales year on year -20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -45.3 points 1Latest value 2025 1¥ billion 4Highest in the period shown 2023 4¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2013 0¥ billion ¥ billion

abc

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 2 -1 -3 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1.2B ¥2.4B ¥4.2B ¥3.3B ¥1.1B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +96.6%◆ +77.4%◆ -20.7%◆ comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.7B -¥2.1B -¥2.4B -¥3.4B ¥0.8B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed 2.87x 1.16x 1.42x comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -60.3% -87.9% -57.4% -102.7% 70.4%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed -27.6 points◆ +30.5 points◆ -45.3 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year +156.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +171.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -50.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Operating revenue year on year +275.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +47.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2019Net sales year on year -32.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -31.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Net sales year on year +120.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.2 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +96.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -27.6 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +77.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +30.5 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -45.3 points

abc

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

19 -199 -416 -634 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 237 158 79 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

abc

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 -163 -341 -519 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.2 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥1.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.2 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥-4.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.2 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥-4.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥4.4 billion
Total assets ¥1.5 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥9.0 billion
Net assets per share 15.46 yen 236.8 yen 9.14 yen 101.41 yen 148 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -58.66 yen -633.71 yen -426.36 yen -337.58 yen 18.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.2% 21.8% 1.6% 33.7% 47.4%
Return on equity -519.1% -274.1% -374.4% -326.5% 15.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-3.3 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.2 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.1 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-4.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 26,432,000 shares 52,668,800 shares 80,259,358 shares 25,970,219 shares 29,061,719 shares
Net assets ¥1.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥4.3 billion
Total assets ¥1.2 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥7.7 billion
Net assets per share 39.77 yen 370.65 yen 13.89 yen 98.4 yen 145.6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -56.23 yen -614.48 yen -540.47 yen -347.49 yen 19.31 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 84.1% 41.0% 3.2% 39.4% 54.4%
Return on equity -132.6% -146.6% -303.8% -341.2% 15.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

21,005 Shareholders
4.13% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 8.02%
85.95% Individuals and others Industry median 33.19%

abc

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.01%
  • Securities firms4.75%
  • Other corporations5.16%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.13%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.00%
  • Individuals and others85.95%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 楽天証券株式会社 1.94% 563,000
2 GCMホールディングス株式会社 1.72% 500,000
3 野村證券株式会社 1.45% 422,600
4 藤見 幸雄 1.13% 327,450
5 SEACASTLE SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.(常任代理人 松尾 聖海) 0.93% 272,000
6 山岸 透 0.72% 211,000
7 滝野 一征 0.65% 189,400
8 片田 朋希 0.56% 164,850
9 合同会社トリコロール2 0.55% 160,200
10 竹村 滋幸 0.49% 144,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥59.65 million Capital expenditure 5.4% of revenue (industry median 1.4%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

abc

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

31 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
37.4 Average age Industry median 40.7
2.5 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥5.78 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
14.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-11.68 million Operating income per employee
38.0% Share of female employees
2 / 5 Female managers
131 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 9
Share of managers who are women 40%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm プログレス監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥18.10 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 15.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 18.99 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 148 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 29,061,719 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 15.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 19.31 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 145.6 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 79 people Consolidated
Number of employees 79 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 2.525 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.78 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.44 years old Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 131 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 131 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥59.65 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥21.91 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 219.1% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,955,200 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 104,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥8.40 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 29,061,719 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 10.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 104,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 287,879 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 11 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 425.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥59.65 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥18.10 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥18.10 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (108 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.17 million Consolidated
Other ¥53.81 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.18 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥94.22 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥12.92 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥4.96 million Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Unearned revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥39.20 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥43.53 million Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating loans ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥80.91 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.81 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥89.07 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥85.21 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.98 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥39.84 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.29 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.17 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-50.84 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥13.77 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥58.33 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥59.45 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥34.99 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥30.91 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥94.22 million Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥95.87 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥74.47 million Parent only
Operational investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥91.13 million Parent only
Operating loans ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥10.18 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥40.55 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥85.21 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥19.41 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-50.84 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥13.77 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.14 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.65 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-16.75 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.63 million Parent only
Revenue ¥55.94 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.14 million Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥62.39 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥16.95 million Consolidated
Office transfer expenses ¥3.65 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥3.13 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥5.58 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥62.83 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.83 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥32.87 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥77.05 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥39.99 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥38.79 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.20 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥64.57 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥64.57 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥53.24 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-16.67 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥49.72 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥22.12 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥22.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.36 million Parent only
Other ¥37.28 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Office transfer expenses ¥3.65 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥32.59 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥22.42 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥38.82 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.83 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥77.05 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥6,000 Parent only
Income taxes ¥6,000 Parent only
Impairment loss ¥45.35 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Consulting fee income ¥28.90 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥78.72 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-16.67 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Reversal of provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates ¥16.89 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (51 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.18 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥16.95 million Consolidated
Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF ¥-2.20 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-1.22 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥2.81 million Consolidated
Payments for investments in capital ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-96.26 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-63.17 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥12.25 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-3.13 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating receivables ¥-52.59 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating loans receivable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥5.58 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-70.34 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.92 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.80 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.15 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-63.81 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥3.65 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-20.68 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in allowance for investment loss ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥2.20 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-1.83 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥32.87 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of short term investment securities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-20.24 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-0.16 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥8.94 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥22.76 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-78.55 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥3.01 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥21.91 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥64.57 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-47.77 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-16.67 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in real estate for sale ¥6.16 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.39 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-54.23 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 79 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥9.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -83.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 47.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 14045886 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.12 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 49.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -83.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.9 billion ÷ ¥1.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 47.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥1.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 14,045,886 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ 79 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.12 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥9.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 49.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.4 billion ÷ ¥9.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 4% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥70.34 million + inventories down ¥22.76 million, over net sales ¥1.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥20.24 million, over depreciation ¥21.91 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.3 billion, over net assets ¥4.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 79 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 5 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of abc Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010401047481 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork