Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Leasing business, at 96.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥444.8B
Operating marginCalculated 8.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 26.3%

Company profile

Securities code 8848 / EDINET code E03943 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end March 31

中野区本町二丁目54番11号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.leopalace21.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
宮尾 文也 Representative
11 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-19

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 24.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Leasing bus…Leasing business Sales 96.9% 97% Elderly car…Elderly care business Sales 3.1% 3%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Leasing business ¥429.6 billion 96.9% ¥416.9 billion ¥44.3 billion 10.3% ¥38.1 billion
Elderly care business ¥13.7 billion 3.1% ¥13.7 billion ¥-1.1 billion -7.8% ¥-0.8 billion
Total of the businesses ¥443.3 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥444.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥355.6B 80% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥53.2B 12% Operating income ¥36.0B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and bonuses ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥89.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥34.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥14.9 billion Consolidated

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and bonuses ¥21.5 billion (34.7%)35%Salaries and allowances ¥15.1 billion (24.3%)24%Other ¥11.2 billion (18.1%)18%Commission fees ¥7.5 billion (12.1%)12%Taxes and dues ¥4.6 billion (7.5%)7%Advertising expenses ¥2.0 billion (3.2%)¥61.9B
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥21.5 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥15.1 billion
  • Other ¥11.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥7.5 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥4.6 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥2.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
26.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥127.98 Net assets per share
¥37.7 billion Free cash flow
¥176.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
106.8% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
24.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
196.2% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-28.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
531 342 153 -36 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 445Latest value 2026 445¥ billion 531Highest in the period shown 2018 531¥ billion 398Lowest in the period shown 2022 398¥ billion ¥ billion

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

445 296 147 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥398.4B ¥406.4B ¥422.7B ¥431.8B ¥444.8B
Year on year (%) -2.6% +2.0% +4.0% +2.2% +3.0%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥2.2B ¥6.5B ¥19.5B ¥26.9B ¥34.8B
Change from prior year 0.06x loss to profit◆ +198.4% +38.3% +29.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -0.5% 1.6% 4.6% 6.2% 7.8%
Change (percentage points) +7.8 points◆ +2.1 points◆ +3.0 points◆ +1.6 points +1.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

131 87 44 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 256 171 85 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

2 1 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥398.4 billion ¥406.4 billion ¥422.7 billion ¥431.8 billion ¥444.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥19.5 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥34.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥11.9 billion ¥19.8 billion ¥42.1 billion ¥17.9 billion ¥14.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥15.3 billion ¥24.0 billion ¥44.1 billion ¥21.5 billion ¥15.9 billion
Net assets ¥11.0 billion ¥32.9 billion ¥71.7 billion ¥88.3 billion ¥46.4 billion
Total assets ¥145.4 billion ¥166.5 billion ¥205.0 billion ¥216.6 billion ¥176.6 billion
Net assets per share 3.25 yen 73.29 yen 201.15 yen 255.81 yen 127.98 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 36.04 yen 60.22 yen 130.91 yen 56.22 yen 45.14 yen
Diluted earnings per share 32.23 yen 48.2 yen 100.12 yen 40.64 yen 41.87 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.7% 14.5% 31.2% 37.5% 23.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 157.3% 95.6% 24.6% 24.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4.5 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥25.9 billion ¥38.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-5.9 billion ¥-2.8 billion ¥-7.1 billion ¥-6.4 billion ¥-68.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥44.0 billion ¥52.9 billion ¥68.1 billion ¥87.1 billion ¥55.9 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥382.8 billion ¥391.3 billion ¥403.5 billion ¥412.9 billion ¥425.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.1 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥29.1 billion ¥35.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥14.3 billion ¥22.7 billion ¥44.6 billion ¥21.3 billion ¥15.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 329,389,000 shares 329,389,000 shares 329,389,000 shares 329,389,000 shares 334,415,000 shares
Net assets ¥3.0 billion ¥24.5 billion ¥65.6 billion ¥83.7 billion ¥42.8 billion
Total assets ¥132.8 billion ¥153.6 billion ¥192.9 billion ¥205.4 billion ¥167.7 billion
Net assets per share 7.97 yen 73.45 yen 205.58 yen 262.11 yen 134.51 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen 10 yen 10 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen 5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 43.33 yen 68.98 yen 138.67 yen 66.93 yen 45.68 yen
Diluted earnings per share 38.75 yen 55.22 yen 106.05 yen 48.38 yen 42.38 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 2.0% 15.7% 33.9% 40.5% 25.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 169.4% 99.6% 28.6% 24.0%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3.6% 14.9% 21.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥10 ¥5 21.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥10 ¥5 14.9%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 3.6%
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2021 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2019 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2018 ¥22 ¥10 37.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥22 ¥10 28.2%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥10 ¥0 13.5%

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

30,244 Shareholders
30.64% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
35.06% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions12.02%
  • Securities firms4.45%
  • Other corporations17.83%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)30.59%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others35.06%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 UH Partners 2投資事業有限責任組合(無限責任組合員 株式会社UH Partners 2)) 15.47% 50,581,000
2 千鳥合同会社 15.45% 50,507,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.38% 20,852,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.9% 16,022,000
5 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 4.38% 14,315,000
6 MLI FOR CLIENT GENERAL OMNI NON COLLATERAL NON TREATY-PB(常任代理人 BOFA証券株式会社) 2.78% 9,098,000
7 レオパレス21オーナー持株会 2.12% 6,957,000
8 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 1.78% 5,840,000
9 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.67% 5,467,000
10 レオパレス21取引先持株会 1.59% 5,206,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.0 billion Capital expenditure 0.2% of revenue (industry median 2.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.0 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥2.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

LEOPALACE21CORPORATION

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,952 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
41.0 Average age Industry median 39.2
13.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.50 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
107.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥8.67 million Operating income per employee
57.5% Wage gap between men and women
5.9% Women in managerial positions
37.7% Share of female employees
66.6% Men taking childcare leave
Men 14.9 yrs
Women 10.2 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 1,846
Women 1,402
Employees by gender
2 / 20 Female officers
1,707 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,952
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
18.1 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 81.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
66.7%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 5.9%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者8,915 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.3 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥11.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥27.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥38.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥444.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 41.87 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥55.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥46.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥34.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥176.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 24.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-68.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.14 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 127.98 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥425.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 42.38 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 334,415,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥42.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥35.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥167.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 24.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 25.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 21.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.68 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 134.51 yen Parent only

Employees (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 4,150 people Consolidated
Number of employees 4,150 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 57.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13 years Parent only
Average length of service months 2 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.50 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41 years old Parent only
Average age months 2 months Parent only
Number of employees 2,952 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,952 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,952 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 66.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 45.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥444.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,707 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,707 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 11 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 66.6% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 931 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 931 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 931 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 5.9% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 184,850,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 7,610,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 334,415,678 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 7,610,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 3,267,807 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 431.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥10.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-55.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-10.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥7.4 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (141 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥38.7 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Bad debts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥62.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥101.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥32.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥69.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥43.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥57.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥32.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥67.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥74.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-50.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-17.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥55.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥57.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥46.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥46.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥176.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥176.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥34.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-8.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥130.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥176.6 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Long term advances received ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long term lease and guarantee deposited ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥41.6 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥37.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Bad debts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥61.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥100.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥22.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥34.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥71.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥22.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥28.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥43.0 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥34.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0 Parent only
Current liabilities ¥63.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥66.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥50.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥42.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥42.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥167.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥32.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥41.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-8.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥125.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥167.7 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥30.0 billion Parent only
Long term advances received ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long term lease and guarantee deposited ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥2.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (113 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of other business sales ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Sales on other business rev oa ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-82.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥38.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥355.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥89.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥444.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥444.8 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on valuation of investment securities ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-31.1 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥34.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-73.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-68.8 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥53.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales on lease business cos exp oa ¥338.9 billion Consolidated
Sales on lease business rev oa ¥429.6 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥65.00 million Parent only
Cost of other business sales ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Sales on other business rev oa ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥35.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥340.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥84.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥425.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Gain on valuation of investment securities ¥96.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥83.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥85.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥35.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-73.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥48.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales on lease business cos exp oa ¥336.9 billion Parent only
Sales on lease business rev oa ¥421.6 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-41.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-40.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (48 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥0 Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock of subsidiaries in consolidation ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥39.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-31.00 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥-96.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in costs on construction contracts in progress ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-47.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of intangible ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-30.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-72.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in real estate for sale ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-97.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in guarantee deposits received ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥38.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 10 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 4,150 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥46.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥444.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥36.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥34.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥14.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥176.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 8.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 107185542 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.52 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 26.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 8.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥36.0 billion ÷ ¥444.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥14.9 billion ÷ ¥444.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 107,185,542 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥444.8 billion ÷ 4,150 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.52 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥444.8 billion ÷ ¥176.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 26.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥46.4 billion ÷ ¥176.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥444.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion, over depreciation ¥3.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥3.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥72.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥38.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion − extraordinary loss ¥10.2 billion, over ordinary income ¥34.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥4.2 billion, over net assets ¥46.4 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 4,150 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 20 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of LEOPALACE21CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3011201000900 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork