Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Arealink

Arealink Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Storage Business, at 84.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥26.4B
Operating marginCalculated 20.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 45.6%

Company profile

Securities code 8914 / EDINET code E04011 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区外神田4ー14ー1/Capital stock ¥6,111 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
鈴木貴佳 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 20.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 13.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Arealink

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit Storage Bus…Storage Business Sales 84.1% 84% Profit 87.8% 88% Land Rights…Land Rights Consolidation Business Sales 9.9% 10% Profit 5.9% 6% Other Opera…Other Operational Services Business Sales 5.9% 6% Profit 6.3% 6%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Storage Business ¥22.2 billion 84.1% ¥19.5 billion ¥6.0 billion 87.8% 27.2% ¥5.4 billion
Land Rights Consolidation Business ¥2.6 billion 9.9% ¥3.7 billion ¥0.4 billion 5.9% 15.5% ¥0.5 billion
Other Operational Services Business ¥1.6 billion 5.9% ¥1.5 billion ¥0.4 billion 6.3% 27.8% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥26.4 billion100.0% ¥6.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Arealink

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥26.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥16.9B 64% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.1B 15% Operating income ¥5.5B 21%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥71.82 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥54.32 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥34.73 million Parent only
Other salaries ¥31.38 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥29.39 million Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥22.03 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥12.39 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.96 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥9.40 million Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥8.31 million Parent only
Repair expenses ¥6.50 million Parent only
Bad debts expenses ¥0.10 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.2 billion Parent only

Arealink

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion (27.2%)27%Commission fees ¥0.7 billion (18.3%)18%Fee expenses ¥0.4 billion (10.4%)10%Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion (7.2%)7%Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion (6.3%)6%Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion (6.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion (24.6%)25%¥4.1B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.7 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
45.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥575.01 Net assets per share
¥64.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
95.4% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.61 from 2012 to 2025

Arealink

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
29 20 10 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +21.1% 2014 Net sales year on year +47.8% 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2017 Net sales year on year +27.1% 2018 Net sales year on year +34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2020 Net sales year on year -23.4% 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points 26Latest value 2025 26¥ billion 29Highest in the period shown 2019 29¥ billion 10Lowest in the period shown 2012 10¥ billion ¥ billion

Arealink

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

26 18 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥20.6B ¥20.9B ¥22.5B ¥24.7B ¥26.4B
Year on year (%) -8.5% +1.5% +7.6% +9.9% +7.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.0B ¥3.8B ¥4.1B ¥4.7B ¥5.2B
Change from prior year +39.2% +24.9% +8.0% +16.2% +10.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 14.6% 18.0% 18.1% 19.1% 19.7%
Change (percentage points) +5.0 points◆ +3.4 points◆ +0.1 points +1.0 points +0.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +21.1%
  • 2014Net sales year on year +47.8%
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +27.1%
  • 2018Net sales year on year +34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -23.4%
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points

Arealink

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

73 49 24 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 575 383 192 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Arealink

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.6 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥22.5 billion ¥24.7 billion ¥26.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.0 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥3.2 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.7 billion
Capital stock ¥6.1 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,940,900 shares 12,940,900 shares 12,940,900 shares 25,881,800 shares 51,763,600 shares
Net assets ¥21.0 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥25.0 billion ¥26.8 billion ¥29.2 billion
Total assets ¥42.2 billion ¥45.6 billion ¥49.7 billion ¥55.9 billion ¥64.1 billion
Net assets per share 413.89 yen 454.99 yen 493.18 yen 527.16 yen 575.01 yen
Dividend per share 47 yen 69 yen 77 yen 64 yen 38.5 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 39 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 62.68 yen 56.89 yen 55.62 yen 63.06 yen 72.91 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.7% 50.5% 50.4% 47.9% 45.6%
Return on equity 16.2% 13.1% 11.7% 12.4% 13.2%
Payout ratio 18.7% 30.3% 34.6% 35.3% 35.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-4.7 billion ¥-8.2 billion ¥-7.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥4.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥13.4 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥16.7 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2023
7 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2023
+11.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
+10.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥38.5 ¥25 35.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2024 ¥64 ¥39 35.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2023 ¥77 Could not be retrieved 34.6%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥69 Could not be retrieved 30.3%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥47 Could not be retrieved 18.7%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥31 Could not be retrieved 17.6%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥40 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2018 ¥46 Could not be retrieved 31.6%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 31.7%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥39 Could not be retrieved 41.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2015 ¥3.9 Could not be retrieved 30.9%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥3.6 Could not be retrieved 28.7%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 22.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2012 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Arealink

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

77 51 26 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,109 Shareholders
26.72% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
54.29% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

Arealink

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions7.00%
  • Securities firms3.93%
  • Other corporations8.06%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)26.71%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others54.29%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 林 尚道 13.13% 6,679,256
2 CEPLUX-THE INDEPENDENT UCITS PLATFORM 2(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 6.69% 3,402,900
3 辻本 武泰 4.71% 2,394,700
4 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 2.94% 1,498,700
5 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE FIDELITY FUNDS (常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 2.86% 1,454,400
6 株式会社新居浜鉄工所 2.43% 1,240,000
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.31% 1,178,500
8 中嶋 聡 2.19% 1,115,200
9 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 380634 (常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.81% 921,100
10 BNYMSANV RE BNYMIL RE WS ZENNOR JAPAN EQUITY INCOME FUND (常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.74% 888,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2016 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥8.2 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 Could not be retrieved ¥8.2 billion
FY ending 12/2020 Could not be retrieved ¥3.5 billion
FY ending 12/2016 ¥8.70 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Arealink

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

81 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
40.6 Average age Industry median 39.2
8.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.76 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
326.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥67.53 million Operating income per employee
10.5% Women in managerial positions
112 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥35.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 38.5 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-7.8 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 51,763,600 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥64.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 13.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.6% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 35.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 72.91 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 575.01 yen Parent only

Employees (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.76 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 81 people Parent only
Number of employees 81 people Parent only
Number of employees 81 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 112 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 112 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 112 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥90.02 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 10.5% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 20,773,256 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 931,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥33.63 million Consolidated
Number of shares 51,763,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 40.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 931,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 507,280 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 491.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥8.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.47 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥19.96 million Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale in process ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥21.70 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥2.52 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥25.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥38.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥33.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥23.52 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Structures ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥22.31 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥12.30 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥25.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.81 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.74 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥-0.20 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥64.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥64.1 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥26.27 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥26.27 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥34.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥64.1 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥57.01 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-37.87 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥14.26 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥20.50 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥10.76 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥21.2 billion Parent only
Long term unearned revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥54.47 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥7.96 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.8 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥9.96 million Parent only
Revenue ¥11.23 million Parent only
Revenue ¥46.20 million Parent only
Revenue ¥19.91 million Parent only
Revenue ¥25.84 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.59 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.01 million Parent only
Revenue ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.05 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥20.53 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.47 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥86.67 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.35 million Parent only

Statement of income (63 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥18.16 million Parent only
Other ¥2.10 million Parent only
Other ¥71.82 million Parent only
Other sales rev oa ¥13.19 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥29.39 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥9.40 million Parent only
Repair expenses ¥6.50 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Insurance ¥15.76 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.04 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.17 million Parent only
Operating income ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥32.54 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Cost of construction sales cos exp oa ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Construction sales rev oa ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥28.83 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-7.8 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥8.31 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥22.03 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥54.32 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.64 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.77 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.52 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥34.73 million Parent only
Bad debts expenses ¥0.10 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥12.39 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.96 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other salaries ¥31.38 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.21 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-2.15 million Parent only
Other ¥11.62 million Parent only
Other ¥-89.46 million Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥37.70 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.20 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.20 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥32.54 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-38.58 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Interest expenses and interest on bonds ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-7.9 billion Parent only
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥67.04 million Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥55.61 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.52 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-5.1 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in guarantee deposits received ¥-9.19 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 38 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 81 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥29.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥26.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥5.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥64.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 20.7%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 326150704 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.41 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 45.6%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 20.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥5.5 billion ÷ ¥26.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 326,150,704 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥26.4 billion ÷ 81 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.41 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥26.4 billion ÷ ¥64.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 45.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥29.2 billion ÷ ¥64.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥26.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 4 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Arealink Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001124347 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork