Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

LAND BUSINESS

LAND BUSINESS

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Real estate related, at 54.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥18.6B
Operating marginCalculated 3.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 28.5%

Company profile

Securities code 8944 / EDINET code E04038 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end September 30

千代田区霞が関三丁目2番5号霞が関ビルディング/Capital stock ¥4,969 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
森作 哲朗 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-19

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.4%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 58.8%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

LAND BUSINESS

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Real estate…Real estate related Sales 54.4% 54% Dresses and…Dresses and accessories Sales 39.0% 39% RestaurantRestaurant Sales 6.6% 7%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Real estate related ¥10.0 billion 54.4% ¥4.1 billion ¥4.1 billion 41.4% ¥1.3 billion
Dresses and accessories ¥7.2 billion 39.0% ¥5.0 billion ¥-0.9 billion -12.8% ¥-1.1 billion
Restaurant ¥1.2 billion 6.6% ¥0.6 billion ¥-1.0 billion -84.7% ¥-0.7 billion
Total of the businesses ¥18.4 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

LAND BUSINESS

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥18.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥9.8B 53% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.2B 44% Operating income ¥0.6B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Rent expenses ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥74.06 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥15.73 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥13.90 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.84 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

LAND BUSINESS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Rent expenses ¥2.7 billion (32.7%)33%Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion (22.8%)23%Rents ¥0.9 billion (11.0%)11%Other ¥0.7 billion (8.7%)9%Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion (5.3%)Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion (3.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.3 billion (16.4%)16%¥8.2B
  • Rent expenses ¥2.7 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion
  • Rents ¥0.9 billion
  • Other ¥0.7 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
28.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥809.79 Net assets per share
¥-1.9 billion Free cash flow
¥56.4 billion Total assets
¥0.9 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
480.7% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-12.5% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
243.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-63.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.67 from 2012 to 2025

LAND BUSINESS

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
19 12 5 -2 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.4 points 2024 Net sales year on year +122.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.2 points 2025 Net sales year on year +86.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 19Latest value 2025 19¥ billion 19Highest in the period shown 2025 19¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2015 4¥ billion ¥ billion

LAND BUSINESS

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 12 5 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥4.6B ¥4.6B ¥4.5B ¥10.0B ¥18.6B
Year on year (%) +1.0% comparison basis not confirmed -3.3% +122.2%◆ +86.5%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B -¥0.1B -¥0.5B -¥2.0B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year -26.8% comparison basis not confirmed 3.24x 4.16x loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.2% -3.1% -10.5% -19.7% 0.9%
Change (percentage points) -2.0 points comparison basis not confirmed -7.4 points◆ -9.2 points◆ +20.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.4 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +122.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.2 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +86.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

LAND BUSINESS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

18 -24 -65 -106 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 943 629 314 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

LAND BUSINESS

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

2 -3 -7 -12 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥4.6 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥18.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥18.5 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.1 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥54.2 billion ¥53.9 billion ¥52.0 billion ¥56.4 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 930.31 yen 943.19 yen 831.34 yen 809.79 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 13.45 yen 17.61 yen -105.77 yen -18.06 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 34.1% 34.7% 31.7% 28.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 1.4% 1.9% -11.9% -2.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥-7.79 million ¥-2.6 billion ¥3.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-5.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.4 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥3.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥10.8 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥7.5 billion
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.6 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥10.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.82 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-53.80 million
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 26,780,800 shares 26,780,800 shares 26,780,800 shares 26,780,800 shares 23,346,115 shares
Net assets ¥18.2 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.3 billion
Total assets ¥53.6 billion ¥54.0 billion ¥53.5 billion ¥50.1 billion ¥54.0 billion
Net assets per share 919.53 yen 928.39 yen 942.25 yen 829.22 yen 822.74 yen
Dividend per share 6 yen 6 yen 6 yen 6 yen 6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 15.88 yen 11.82 yen 18.59 yen -107.57 yen -2.71 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.1% 34.1% 34.9% 32.8% 30.2%
Return on equity 1.7% 1.3% 2.0% -12.1% -0.3%
Payout ratio 37.8% 50.8% 32.3% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥6 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2024 ¥6 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2023 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 32.3%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 50.8%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 37.8%
FY ending 9/2020 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 31.8%
FY ending 9/2019 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 35.7%
FY ending 9/2018 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 33.1%
FY ending 9/2017 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 30.3%
FY ending 9/2016 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 38.5%
FY ending 9/2015 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 48.8%
FY ending 9/2014 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 9.1%
FY ending 9/2013 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 30.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2012 ¥200 Could not be retrieved 26.5%

LAND BUSINESS

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,919 Shareholders
2.55% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
91.47% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

LAND BUSINESS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.05%
  • Securities firms3.25%
  • Other corporations2.65%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.38%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.17%
  • Individuals and others91.47%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 亀井 正通 38.5% 7,641,000
2 亀井 綾子 22.14% 4,395,900
3 永井 詳二 3.52% 700,000
4 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 1.69% 335,400
5 森作 哲朗 1.32% 263,000
6 一般社団法人飯田 1.31% 260,000
7 株式会社KSマネジメント 1.19% 237,800
8 株式会社SBI証券 1.15% 229,464
9 東海東京証券株式会社 0.89% 177,800
10 麻生 國雄 0.6% 120,000
11 麻生 絹江 0.6% 120,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥27.59 million Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 0.1%)
¥2.9 billion Capital expenditure 15.4% of revenue (industry median 2.2%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥27.59 million ¥2.9 billion
FY ending 9/2024 ¥26.30 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2020 Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

LAND BUSINESS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

67 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
50.2 Average age Industry median 39.2
3.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥13.97 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
30.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.05 million Operating income per employee
45 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 南青山監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥43.37 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥56.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -2.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -18.06 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 809.79 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 6 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-53.80 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 23,346,115 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥54.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity -0.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.71 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 822.74 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 604 people Consolidated
Number of employees 604 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 3.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥13.97 million Parent only
Average age (years) 50.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 67 people Parent only
Number of employees 67 people Parent only
Number of employees 67 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 45 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 45 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 217.8% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 14,480,364 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 3,500,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 23,346,115 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 15.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 73.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 3,500,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 198,425 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥6.50 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 74.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥43.37 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥43.37 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (165 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥69.36 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥5.62 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥33.65 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥77.84 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥20.99 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥95.43 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥91.53 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥92.23 million Consolidated
Leasehold right ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥7.47 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Right of trademark ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Trade accounts receivable ¥18.81 million Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥38.04 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥33.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥21.73 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥4.44 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥88.59 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥39.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.90 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-95.23 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥56.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥13.87 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥19.50 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥40.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥56.4 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥28.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-91.28 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.29 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥28.35 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥25.9 billion Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥19.99 million Parent only
Other ¥0.30 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥19.14 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.08 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥77.02 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥20.99 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥95.43 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥91.53 million Parent only
Work in process ¥6.24 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥71.78 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥5.02 million Parent only
General reserve ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥5.84 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥58.46 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits received ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥32.73 million Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥37.66 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥31.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Reserve for special account for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥11.50 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥4.44 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥66.91 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥31.82 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥12.06 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥73.70 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥37.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.90 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.76 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-43.98 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-36.74 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥54.0 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥13.87 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥13.87 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥37.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥54.0 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥28.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥44.52 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.29 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥11.18 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥46.44 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥9.70 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥32.07 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥83.13 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥31.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥17.48 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥49.84 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥5.56 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥74.06 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥74.06 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥11.28 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥59.30 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥35.20 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥44.27 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥13.90 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥65.11 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥65.11 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥16.55 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥35.20 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥2.24 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥60.06 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥60.06 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥44.28 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.10 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥39.54 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥15.73 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥8.98 million Parent only
Other ¥14.06 million Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥15.33 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥82.28 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.36 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.12 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥37.12 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-53.80 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-53.80 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥13.90 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest on securities ¥0.15 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥3.60 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-92.02 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥24.24 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥16.54 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.12 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥22.48 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥39.54 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥14.49 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥29.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-29.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.34 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥49.84 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥44.28 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥84.77 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥74.06 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-7.71 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥11.71 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-11.71 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-35.20 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥44.27 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥8.74 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥13.90 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥28.83 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥11.45 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥38.35 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥98.38 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥65.11 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-21.55 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.34 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-7.71 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Payments for long term accounts payable other ¥-35.66 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-15.04 million Consolidated

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥27.59 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 6 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 604 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥16.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥18.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥56.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -1.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 30799853 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.33 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 28.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥18.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -1.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥18.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 30,799,853 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥18.6 billion ÷ 604 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.33 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥18.6 billion ÷ ¥56.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 28.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥16.1 billion ÷ ¥56.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥18.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 5% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥8.74 million + inventories down ¥2.3 billion, over net sales ¥18.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion, over depreciation ¥1.0 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.1 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥3.0 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥35.20 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥21.73 million, over net assets ¥16.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 604 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of LAND BUSINESS on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010001031955 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork