Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

makoto construction

makoto construction co,ltd

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 12 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.1B
Operating marginCalculated 1.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 61.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8995 / EDINET code E04049 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end March 31

堺市中区福田46番地/Capital stock ¥578 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
西元敏之 Representative
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.1%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

makoto construction

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.7B 86% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4B 13% Operating income ¥0.0B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Sales commission ¥81.80 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥76.58 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥71.60 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥57.60 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥34.92 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥28.37 million Consolidated
Other ¥27.25 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥15.59 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥6.59 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥41.63 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥37.35 million Consolidated
Net income ¥25.14 million Consolidated

makoto construction

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Sales commission ¥0.1 billion (20.4%)20%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (19.1%)19%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (17.8%)18%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (14.4%)14%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (8.7%)9%Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion (7.1%)7%Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (12.6%)13%¥0.4B
  • Sales commission ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
61.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,049.29 Net assets per share
¥-0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥6.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-578.3% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
17.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.69 from 2013 to 2026

makoto construction

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 2 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points 2015 Net sales year on year -36.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.8 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 2018 Net sales year on year +25.7% 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2014 5¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2020 3¥ billion ¥ billion

makoto construction

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥3.1B ¥3.5B ¥3.2B ¥3.3B ¥3.1B
Year on year (%) +10.1% +10.4% -8.0% +2.7% -4.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.2B ¥0.0B ¥0.0B
Change from prior year +28.2% +54.5% -41.5% -91.9% +141.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.8% 9.5% 6.0% 0.5% 1.2%
Change (percentage points) +1.0 points +2.7 points◆ -3.5 points◆ -5.5 points◆ +0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year -36.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.8 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +25.7%
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points

makoto construction

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

109 73 36 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,049 1,366 683 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

makoto construction

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.1 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥15.47 million ¥37.35 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥46.57 million ¥25.14 million
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥71.20 million ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥3.6 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.1 billion
Total assets ¥5.9 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥6.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,788.03 yen 1,884.46 yen 1,969.89 yen 1,980.29 yen 2,049.29 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 72 yen 109.29 yen 65.12 yen 23.15 yen 12.5 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.2% 70.8% 65.8% 57.3% 61.7%
Return on equity 4.1% 6.0% 3.4% 1.2% 0.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-11.53 million ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥26.94 million ¥-3.04 million ¥48.25 million ¥-77.24 million ¥-36.65 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥0.7 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-18.82 million ¥25.73 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥24.86 million ¥18.37 million
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,012,000 shares 2,012,000 shares 2,012,000 shares 2,012,000 shares 2,012,000 shares
Net assets ¥3.3 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.7 billion
Total assets ¥5.4 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥6.6 billion
Net assets per share 1,622.9 yen 1,693.01 yen 1,763.86 yen 1,763.46 yen 1,829.09 yen
Dividend per share 25 yen 25 yen 25 yen 25 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 58.21 yen 82.97 yen 50.54 yen 12.36 yen 9.13 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.7% 69.9% 64.5% 51.6% 55.5%
Return on equity 3.6% 5.0% 2.9% 0.7% 0.5%
Payout ratio 42.9% 30.1% 49.5% 202.3% 273.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 273.8%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 202.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 49.5%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 30.1%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 42.9%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 54.6%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 1,196.2%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 42.3%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 28.8%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 30.8%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 60.8%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 102.5%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 19.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2013 ¥2,500 Could not be retrieved 28.7%

makoto construction

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

25 17 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,149 Shareholders
1.78% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
40.99% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

makoto construction

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.44%
  • Securities firms3.14%
  • Other corporations53.65%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.55%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.23%
  • Individuals and others40.99%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社誠インベスト 33.34% 670,800
2 株式会社誠リサーチ 7.95% 160,000
3 株式会社ホームリサーチ 6.55% 131,800
4 小 島 俊 雄 5.97% 120,000
5 小 島 一 誠 5.17% 104,000
6 株式会社不死鳥インベスト 3.48% 70,000
7 小 島 朝 子 2.39% 48,000
8 水 田 真 貴 子 1.99% 40,000
9 竹 俊 美 1.99% 40,000
10 誠建設工業社員持株会 1.51% 30,400

Revenue scale in the same industry

makoto construction

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

18 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
52.2 Average age Industry median 39.2
15.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.42 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
120.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.60 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 清稜監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥12.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-36.65 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥37.35 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 0.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥25.14 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 12.5 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,049.29 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥18.37 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,012,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥25.73 million Parent only
Total assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 273.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 9.13 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,829.09 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 26 people Consolidated
Number of employees 26 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 15 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.42 million Parent only
Average age (years) 52.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 18 people Parent only
Number of employees 18 people Parent only
Number of employees 18 people Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,415,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,012,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 20,099 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 198.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥5.55 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥12.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥12.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -2.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥39.51 million Parent only
Revenue ¥24.91 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥35.55 million Parent only
Revenue ¥10.44 million Parent only

Balance sheet (111 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥26.74 million Consolidated
Other ¥53.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥98.50 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥3.16 million Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥35.30 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥87.58 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Notes payable accounts payable for construction contracts cns ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥24.88 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥6.24 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥3.72 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.20 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.72 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥13.88 million Parent only
Other ¥5.54 million Parent only
Other ¥44.97 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale in process ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥2.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥12.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥4.41 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥42.78 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥35.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥0.04 million Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥8.59 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.98 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥87.33 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥96.92 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥24.92 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.43 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥4.91 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.88 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.31 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥0 Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥2.25 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0 Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.61 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.31 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.25 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-17.31 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.13 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.20 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.72 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥17.37 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0.06 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥3.89 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.10 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥43.24 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0.13 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥2.17 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (73 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥27.25 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-50.29 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.19 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥17.70 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥41.63 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥26.06 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥30.34 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥28.37 million Consolidated
Net income ¥25.14 million Consolidated
Net income ¥25.14 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥25.14 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥25.14 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥34.92 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-36.65 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥30.34 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥71.60 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥15.95 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥12.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-3.73 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥15.59 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥6.59 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥57.60 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥37.35 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥37.35 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥37.35 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥76.58 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥81.80 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥8.16 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.49 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-50.29 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.35 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥17.70 million Parent only
Operating income ¥38.51 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥23.57 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥36.34 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥17.34 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥18.37 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥18.37 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥26.52 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥36.34 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥48.07 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥8.73 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥7.36 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.36 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥10.42 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.38 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥56.52 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥25.73 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥25.73 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥48.26 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Parent only
Sales commission ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.97 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥5.51 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥28.69 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.46 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-24.24 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-0.58 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-30.38 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥17.89 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥1.81 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-17.89 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-30.05 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-5.99 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥30.34 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.55 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-21.44 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥12.96 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.64 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-50.22 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 25 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 26 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥41.63 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥37.35 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥25.14 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 120394192 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.47 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 61.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥41.63 million ÷ ¥3.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥25.14 million ÷ ¥3.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 120,394,192 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ 26 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.47 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥6.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 61.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.1 billion ÷ ¥6.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.03 million + inventories up ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥3.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.55 million, over depreciation ¥12.96 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.7 billion, over net assets ¥4.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 26 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of makoto construction co,ltd on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6120101003859 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork