Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HousefreedomCo

HousefreedomCo.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Revenue from detached housing, at 54.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥16.9B
Operating marginCalculated 6.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 22.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8996 / EDINET code E04048 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end December 31

松原市阿保四丁目1番34号/Capital stock ¥328 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
小島 賢二 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-23

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 18.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

HousefreedomCo

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Revenue fro…Revenue from detached housing Sales 54.5% 54% Profit 23.0% 23% Rent income…Rent income of real estate Sales 23.9% 24% Profit 54.0% 54% Real estate…Real estate intermediary Sales 13.5% 14% Profit 16.0% 16% 建設請負事業建設請負事業 Sales 7.8% 8% Profit 6.2% 6% 損害保険代理事業損害保険代理事業 Sales 0.3% 0% Profit 0.7% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Revenue from detached housing ¥9.2 billion 54.5% ¥8.0 billion ¥0.4 billion 23.0% 4.1% ¥0.2 billion
Rent income of real estate ¥4.1 billion 23.9% ¥3.0 billion ¥0.9 billion 54.0% 21.9% ¥0.7 billion
Real estate intermediary ¥2.3 billion 13.5% ¥2.1 billion ¥0.3 billion 16.0% 11.5% ¥0.3 billion
建設請負事業 ¥1.3 billion 7.8% ¥1.3 billion ¥0.1 billion 6.2% 7.8% ¥0.1 billion
損害保険代理事業 ¥46.67 million 0.3% ¥42.77 million ¥11.49 million 0.7% 24.6% ¥11.53 million
Total of the businesses ¥16.9 billion100.0% ¥1.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

HousefreedomCo

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥16.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥11.9B 70% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.9B 23% Operating income ¥1.1B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥71.23 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥14.91 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥13.68 million Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥2.88 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1,000 Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

HousefreedomCo

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion (33.9%)34%Advertising expenses ¥0.8 billion (20.1%)20%Other ¥0.6 billion (16.0%)16%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (4.3%)Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (3.7%)Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (3.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion (18.3%)18%¥3.9B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.8 billion
  • Other ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
22.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,006.79 Net assets per share
¥0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥17.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
57.3% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.8% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
122.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
26.9% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.3% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.85 from 2012 to 2025

HousefreedomCo

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
17 11 6 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points 2018 Net sales year on year +38.0% 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 2024 Net sales year on year +22.9% 17Latest value 2025 17¥ billion 17Highest in the period shown 2025 17¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2012 6¥ billion ¥ billion

HousefreedomCo

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

17 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥11.8B ¥13.0B ¥11.8B ¥14.5B ¥16.9B
Year on year (%) -3.0% +9.9% -9.1% +22.9%◆ +16.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.6B ¥0.6B ¥0.8B ¥1.0B
Change from prior year -53.6% +30.4% +5.5% +31.7% +25.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.6% 4.3% 5.0% 5.3% 5.7%
Change (percentage points) -3.9 points◆ +0.7 points +0.7 points +0.4 points +0.4 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +38.0%
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +22.9%

HousefreedomCo

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

172 115 57 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,007 671 336 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

HousefreedomCo

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥11.8 billion ¥13.0 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥16.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net assets ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.9 billion
Total assets ¥13.9 billion ¥15.1 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥17.0 billion
Net assets per share 688.25 yen 752.52 yen 794.42 yen 879.35 yen 1,006.79 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 69.81 yen 104.19 yen 85.15 yen 122.4 yen 171.87 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.0% 20.1% 19.4% 20.9% 22.7%
Return on equity 10.4% 14.5% 11.0% 14.7% 18.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.8 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.8 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.8 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.2 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥10.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,110,000 shares 4,110,000 shares 4,110,000 shares 4,110,000 shares 4,110,000 shares
Net assets ¥2.7 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.0 billion
Total assets ¥10.8 billion ¥12.6 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥13.9 billion ¥14.6 billion
Net assets per share 660.02 yen 761.61 yen 834.18 yen 923.18 yen 1,044.26 yen
Dividend per share 40 yen 44 yen 40 yen 45 yen 55 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 80.34 yen 141.5 yen 115.83 yen 124.34 yen 165.52 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 24.6% 24.4% 23.2% 25.5% 27.5%
Return on equity 12.6% 19.9% 14.5% 14.3% 16.8%
Payout ratio 49.8% 31.1% 34.5% 36.2% 33.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+22.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
+6.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥55 Could not be retrieved 33.2%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥45 Could not be retrieved 36.2%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 34.5%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥44 Could not be retrieved 31.1%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 49.8%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 33.4%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 121.3%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 76.4%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 47.6%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 32.8%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 110.6%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 47.1%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 22.4%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥2,000 Could not be retrieved 33.1%

HousefreedomCo

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

55 37 18 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,548 Shareholders
0.20% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
63.69% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

HousefreedomCo

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Securities firms0.55%
  • Other corporations35.56%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.13%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others63.69%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社オーエフコーポレーション 22.91% 878,100
2 VTホールディングス株式会社 14.51% 556,300
3 山西 みき子 7.9% 303,000
4 森光 哲也 5.22% 200,000
5 ハウスフリーダム従業員持株会 4.38% 167,930
6 増田 直樹 3.13% 120,000
7 小島 賢二 2.97% 114,000
8 若杉 精三郎 1.88% 72,000
9 ハウスフリーダム役員持株会 1.62% 61,970
10 軽本 勝 1.04% 40,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 0.8% of revenue (industry median 2.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

HousefreedomCo

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

149 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
40.9 Average age Industry median 39.2
7.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥7.41 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
69.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.58 million Operating income per employee
8.1% Women in managerial positions

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 144
Share of managers who are women 8.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥24.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 18.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 171.87 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,006.79 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 55 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,110,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 33.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 165.52 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,044.26 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 243 people Consolidated
Number of employees 243 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 7.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.41 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 149 people Parent only
Number of employees 149 people Parent only
Number of employees 149 people Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,513,300 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 276,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 4,110,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 65.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 276,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 38,295 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥51.46 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 140.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥2.93 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 188.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥24.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (143 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.86 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥34.50 million Consolidated
Software ¥3.32 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥10.25 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥5.04 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥56.12 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥15.32 million Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥13.41 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥66.31 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.92 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥51.46 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥33.08 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥73.56 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥8.21 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-40.80 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-63.38 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-65.35 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥3.56 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥1.97 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥61.20 million Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥1.97 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥11.94 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥34.50 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.21 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.05 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥36.11 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.67 million Parent only
Other ¥4.88 million Parent only
Other ¥35.66 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥34.50 million Parent only
Software ¥2.66 million Parent only
Real estate for sale in process ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥1.05 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.47 million Parent only
Advances received ¥31.52 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥55.48 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥79.37 million Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥5.12 million Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥30.63 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥38.19 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.74 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥23.88 million Parent only
Buildings ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥51.46 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥16.53 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥98.65 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥60.89 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥30.49 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Structures ¥2.02 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.17 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥10.28 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥3.04 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-36.45 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.85 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.24 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-30.57 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥2.84 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥49.00 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥1.38 million Parent only
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥50.21 million Parent only
Deferred assets ¥1.38 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥11.94 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥34.50 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.31 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1,000 Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥12.10 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥32.25 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.67 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥98.60 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0.18 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥73.08 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.62 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.08 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.17 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.17 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥14.91 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥14.91 million Consolidated
Loss on cancellation of lease contracts ¥0.92 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.40 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥43.62 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.29 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Guarantee commission ¥5.85 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥11.97 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.29 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.92 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥2.88 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Penalty income ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥8.92 million Parent only
Other ¥0.44 million Parent only
Other ¥21.52 million Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cost of sales on selling business cos exp oa ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Sales on selling business rev oa ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥4.61 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee commission ¥2.12 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥10.26 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥13.68 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥1.62 million Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥1.14 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥2.88 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1,000 Parent only
Bonuses ¥71.23 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥82.66 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥16.73 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.04 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.83 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.73 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥15.90 million Parent only
Revenue ¥33.60 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.17 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.17 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-1.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥-7.47 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥14.91 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥6.73 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-6.73 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.29 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-71.94 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-1,000 Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-64.60 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥68.36 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6,000 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥16.79 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 55 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 243 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥16.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥17.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 6.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 69662626 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.0 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 22.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 6.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥16.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥16.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 69,662,626 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥16.9 billion ÷ 243 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥16.9 billion ÷ ¥17.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 22.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.9 billion ÷ ¥17.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥16.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥71.94 million + inventories up ¥64.60 million, over net sales ¥16.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.29 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.92 million, over ordinary income ¥1.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥51.46 million, over net assets ¥3.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 243 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HousefreedomCo.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6120101025572 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork