Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Grandy House

Grandy House Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Real estate selling, at 93.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥53.0B
Operating marginCalculated 3.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 36.5%

Company profile

Securities code 8999 / EDINET code E04044 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end March 31

宇都宮市大通り四丁目3番18号/Capital stock ¥2,077 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.grandy.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
佐山 靖 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.9%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Grandy House

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Real estate…Real estate selling Sales 93.9% 94% 建築材料販売建築材料販売 Sales 5.3% 5% Real estate…Real estate leasing Sales 0.9% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Real estate selling ¥49.7 billion 93.9% ¥50.8 billion ¥1.2 billion 2.5% ¥0.6 billion
建築材料販売 ¥2.8 billion 5.3% ¥2.7 billion ¥-4.73 million -0.2% ¥62.31 million
Real estate leasing ¥0.5 billion 0.9% ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion 53.8% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥53.0 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Grandy House

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥53.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥45.1B 85% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.0B 11% Operating income ¥1.9B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥97.02 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥57.20 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

Grandy House

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion (42.1%)42%Advertising expenses ¥0.7 billion (11.8%)12%Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion (11.3%)11%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (2.3%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.6%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.8 billion (29.8%)30%¥6.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
36.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥868.21 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥68.9 billion Total assets
¥0.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
95.0% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.5% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
257.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
51.5% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-1.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.63 from 2013 to 2026

Grandy House

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
55 37 18 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 53Latest value 2026 53¥ billion 55Highest in the period shown 2023 55¥ billion 33Lowest in the period shown 2013 33¥ billion ¥ billion

Grandy House

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

55 37 18 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥54.9B ¥55.2B ¥51.5B ¥54.0B ¥53.0B
Year on year (%) +16.7% +0.6% -6.7% +4.7% -1.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.8B ¥3.1B ¥0.9B ¥0.9B ¥1.5B
Change from prior year +80.9% -18.5% -71.7% +4.7% +61.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.9% 5.6% 1.7% 1.7% 2.8%
Change (percentage points) +2.5 points◆ -1.3 points -3.9 points◆ -0.0 points +1.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points

Grandy House

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

88 59 29 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 889 593 296 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Grandy House

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

11 7 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥54.9 billion ¥55.2 billion ¥51.5 billion ¥54.0 billion ¥53.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.8 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.6 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥2.6 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net assets ¥24.7 billion ¥26.2 billion ¥25.1 billion ¥24.9 billion ¥25.2 billion
Total assets ¥60.9 billion ¥72.6 billion ¥74.5 billion ¥68.8 billion ¥68.9 billion
Net assets per share 850.82 yen 889.12 yen 883.02 yen 866.26 yen 868.21 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 88.06 yen 74.5 yen 14.54 yen 17.01 yen 31.74 yen
Diluted earnings per share 87.56 yen 73.99 yen 14.49 yen 17.01 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.4% 36.0% 33.6% 36.2% 36.5%
Return on equity 10.9% 8.5% 1.6% 1.9% 3.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-8.8 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥-7.7 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥11.1 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥9.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥26.9 billion ¥26.7 billion ¥22.7 billion ¥24.4 billion ¥25.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.7 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥2.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.6 billion
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 30,823,200 shares 30,823,200 shares 30,823,200 shares 30,823,200 shares 30,823,200 shares
Net assets ¥21.5 billion ¥22.9 billion ¥22.2 billion ¥22.7 billion ¥23.7 billion
Total assets ¥40.2 billion ¥46.8 billion ¥49.8 billion ¥46.8 billion ¥48.0 billion
Net assets per share 741.9 yen 776.94 yen 782.99 yen 791.33 yen 817.53 yen
Dividend per share 30 yen 32 yen 32 yen 32 yen 32 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 72.73 yen 69.28 yen 30.69 yen 41.04 yen 55.05 yen
Diluted earnings per share 72.32 yen 68.81 yen 30.57 yen 41.03 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.3% 48.8% 44.6% 48.5% 49.4%
Return on equity 10.2% 9.1% 3.9% 5.2% 6.9%
Payout ratio 41.3% 46.2% 104.3% 78.0% 58.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+5.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥32 Could not be retrieved 58.1%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥32 Could not be retrieved 78.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥32 Could not be retrieved 104.3%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥32 Could not be retrieved 46.2%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 41.3%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥24 Could not be retrieved 36.3%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥23 Could not be retrieved 39.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 25.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 25.2%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 27.7%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 31.4%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 17.3%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 17.6%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥24 Could not be retrieved 23.3%

Grandy House

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

32 21 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,769 Shareholders
2.40% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
69.10% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

Grandy House

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions10.30%
  • Securities firms1.00%
  • Other corporations17.20%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.30%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
  • Individuals and others69.10%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 新日本物産株式会社 13.66% 3,996,900
2 菊地 俊雄 10.35% 3,026,300
3 グランディ・ストックメイト 8.42% 2,464,200
4 グランディハウス社員持株会 7.36% 2,152,200
5 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.11% 1,786,900
6 株式会社足利銀行 2.23% 651,000
7 清原 達郎 1.96% 572,000
8 磯 国男 1.33% 387,923
9 駒場 磨美子 1.21% 354,000
10 齋藤 淳夫 0.96% 282,061

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.5 billion Capital expenditure 0.9% of revenue (industry median 2.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.5 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Grandy House

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

401 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
41.4 Average age Industry median 39.2
10.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.74 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
69.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.46 million Operating income per employee
69.6% Wage gap between men and women
2.8% Women in managerial positions
19.4% Share of female employees
Men 287
Women 126
Employees by gender
2 / 71 Female managers
1 / 9 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 413
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
11.9 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
82.7%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
62.5%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 2.8%
Share of board members who are women 11.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥47.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥53.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 3.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 31.74 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 868.21 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 32 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 30,823,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥48.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 58.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 55.05 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 817.53 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 768 people Consolidated
Number of employees 768 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 69.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 10.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.74 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 401 people Parent only
Number of employees 401 people Parent only
Number of employees 401 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 68.9% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 72.4% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 15,673,484 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,571,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 30,823,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 53.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,571,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 292,022 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 147.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥53.0 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥30.49 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 62.5% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 2.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥47.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥47.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.6% Parent only

Balance sheet (143 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥35.79 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥62.60 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥28.78 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥83.20 million Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥31.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥5.24 million Consolidated
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥46.61 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥15.99 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥21.84 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥24.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥53.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-77.16 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥43.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥43.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.51 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥9.38 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥11.65 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥10.03 million Parent only
Other ¥43.76 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥21.08 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥45.76 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥20.17 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥59.94 million Parent only
Real estate for sale in process ¥17.2 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥23.75 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥73.79 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥26.23 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.64 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥9.35 million Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥27.25 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥15.99 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥67.27 million Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥8.77 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥87.02 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥26.24 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥23.3 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥63.35 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥35.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥28.12 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥48.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥48.0 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.70 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥16.90 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥2.11 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥6.41 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥31.31 million Consolidated
Other ¥23.21 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Office work fee ¥25.62 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥17.86 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥17.86 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥10.61 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥85.40 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.71 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥13.42 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥45.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥53.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥53.0 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-4.18 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.21 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.21 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.71 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥16.63 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥45.67 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥57.20 million Consolidated
Other ¥29.42 million Parent only
Other ¥68.18 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Office work fee ¥13.65 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.71 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.62 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥20.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-15.08 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥97.02 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.71 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥11.62 million Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥44.92 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2,000 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.40 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.62 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-30.03 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-56.83 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥26.98 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-28.47 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.71 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥13.42 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.06 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction ¥-0.29 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.75 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-5.70 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥28.45 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.21 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-2.19 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-2,000 Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.67 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-3.06 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥14.72 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-9.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 32 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 768 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥25.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥53.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥68.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 68985590 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.77 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 36.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.9 billion ÷ ¥53.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥53.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 68,985,590 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥53.0 billion ÷ 768 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.77 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥53.0 billion ÷ ¥68.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 36.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥25.2 billion ÷ ¥68.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥53.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 2% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥1.06 million + inventories down ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥53.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion, over depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.9 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥1.8 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.71 million − extraordinary loss ¥16.63 million, over ordinary income ¥1.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.6 billion, over net assets ¥25.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 768 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 71 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 9 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Grandy House Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2060001002178 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork