Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HIGASHI

HIGASHI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Transportation, at 54.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥58.0B
Operating marginCalculated 7.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 44.0%

Company profile

Securities code 9029 / EDINET code E04228 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市中央区内久宝寺町三丁目1番9号/Capital stock ¥1,001 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
児島一裕 Representative
12 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-05

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 20.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

HIGASHI

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Transportat…Transportation Sales 54.0% 54% Profit 59.5% 59% WarehouseWarehouse Sales 31.5% 32% Profit 31.5% 32% Goods saleGoods sale Sales 12.3% 12% Profit 5.6% 6% WelfareWelfare Sales 2.3% 2% Profit 3.4% 3%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Transportation ¥29.5 billion 54.0% ¥25.5 billion ¥3.7 billion 59.5% 12.5% ¥3.1 billion
Warehouse ¥17.2 billion 31.5% ¥14.0 billion ¥2.0 billion 31.5% 11.3% ¥1.2 billion
Goods sale ¥6.7 billion 12.3% ¥5.1 billion ¥0.3 billion 5.6% 5.1% ¥0.3 billion
Welfare ¥1.2 billion 2.3% ¥1.1 billion ¥0.2 billion 3.4% 17.1% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥54.7 billion100.0% ¥6.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

HIGASHI

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥58.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥46.9B 81% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.1B 12% Operating income ¥4.0B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and bonuses ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥70.97 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥15.68 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14.95 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated

HIGASHI

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and bonuses ¥3.1 billion (44.2%)44%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.6 billion (8.6%)9%Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.3 billion (4.7%)Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (4.6%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (3.3%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.4 billion (33.7%)34%¥7.1B
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥3.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.6 billion
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
44.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,232.42 Net assets per share
¥4.3 billion Free cash flow
¥36.6 billion Total assets
¥0.9 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
122.9% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
50.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.9% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×3.25 from 2013 to 2026

HIGASHI

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
58 39 19 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2023 Net sales year on year +24.5% 2026 Net sales year on year +20.5% 58Latest value 2026 58¥ billion 58Highest in the period shown 2026 58¥ billion 17Lowest in the period shown 2014 17¥ billion ¥ billion

HIGASHI

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

58 39 19 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥28.0B ¥34.8B ¥40.6B ¥48.1B ¥58.0B
Year on year (%) +14.4% +24.5%◆ +16.7% +18.4% +20.5%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7B ¥2.0B ¥2.3B ¥2.9B ¥4.2B
Change from prior year +29.7% +21.3% +14.0% +27.1% +41.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.0% 5.8% 5.7% 6.1% 7.2%
Change (percentage points) +0.7 points -0.2 points -0.1 points +0.4 points +1.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Net sales year on year +24.5%
  • 2026Net sales year on year +20.5%

HIGASHI

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

199 133 66 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,232 822 411 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

HIGASHI

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥28.0 billion ¥34.8 billion ¥40.6 billion ¥48.1 billion ¥58.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥4.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥3.1 billion
Net assets ¥9.9 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥13.5 billion ¥16.1 billion
Total assets ¥18.1 billion ¥21.2 billion ¥25.5 billion ¥31.6 billion ¥36.6 billion
Net assets per share 755.44 yen 828.51 yen 934.53 yen 1,037.15 yen 1,232.42 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 85.92 yen 96.82 yen 114.49 yen 136.77 yen 199.25 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.4% 51.2% 48.2% 42.8% 44.0%
Return on equity 11.9% 12.2% 13.0% 14.0% 17.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥5.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-3.3 billion ¥-4.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥9.1 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.1 billion ¥23.5 billion ¥27.8 billion ¥33.4 billion ¥2.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,264,000 shares 13,264,000 shares 13,264,000 shares 13,264,000 shares 13,264,000 shares
Net assets ¥9.2 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥11.5 billion
Total assets ¥15.0 billion ¥17.4 billion ¥21.0 billion ¥26.5 billion ¥14.0 billion
Net assets per share 704.59 yen 742.26 yen 811.61 yen 863.21 yen 880.37 yen
Dividend per share 26 yen 30 yen 36 yen 42 yen 60 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 55.85 yen 63.02 yen 81.81 yen 99.58 yen 53.89 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.3% 55.9% 50.9% 42.5% 82.5%
Return on equity 8.2% 8.7% 10.5% 12.0% 6.2%
Payout ratio 46.6% 47.6% 44.0% 42.2% 111.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
11 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+42.9% Dividend growth (year on year)
+27.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 111.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥42 Could not be retrieved 42.2%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥36 Could not be retrieved 44.0%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 47.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥26 Could not be retrieved 46.6%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 49.4%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 35.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 32.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 30.1%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved 23.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved 50.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved 27.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2014 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 25.2%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 28.0%

HIGASHI

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

60 40 20 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,959 Shareholders
3.12% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 11.50%
43.32% Individuals and others Industry median 36.62%

HIGASHI

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions12.32%
  • Securities firms1.11%
  • Other corporations40.13%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.11%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others43.32%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 関西電力株式会社 13.76% 1,800,000
2 日本生命保険相互会社(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社) 7.95% 1,040,000
3 星光ビル管理株式会社 7.17% 938,000
4 株式会社毎日新聞社 5.35% 700,000
5 ヒガシホールディングス 従業員持株会 4.39% 574,000
6 東京センチュリー株式会社 4.13% 540,000
7 株式会社星和ビジネスリンク 2.92% 382,000
8 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 2.78% 364,000
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.67% 219,000
10 金森 滋美 1.53% 201,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.7 billion Capital expenditure 1.3% of revenue (industry median 8.7%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.7 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

HIGASHI

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

72 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
43.0 Average age Industry median 43.9
8.6 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥5.83 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
33.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.32 million Operating income per employee
1,337 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 桜橋監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥26.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥58.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 44.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 199.25 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,232.42 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 60 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,264,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 111.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.89 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 880.37 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,744 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,744 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.83 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43 years old Parent only
Number of employees 72 people Parent only
Number of employees 72 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,337 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,337 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 12 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥14.47 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 6,760,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 189,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 13,264,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 51.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 189,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 130,604 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥42.09 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 342.9% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥26.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥26.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥36.74 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.73 million Parent only

Balance sheet (143 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.54 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥21.45 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥98.40 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Leasehold right ¥21.07 million Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥17.57 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥29.32 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Structures ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Structures, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥50.49 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥16.49 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-55.52 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.32 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥45.20 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥58.33 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥89.09 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Long term advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥52.55 million Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term deposits received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥29.49 million Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.68 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥12.49 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥20.80 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥10.24 million Parent only
General reserve ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥81.52 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.36 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥96.50 million Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥0.07 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry2 ¥46.03 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥8.21 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥19.84 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥30.82 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥10.34 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥84.65 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥1.71 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥3.17 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥35.98 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥34.98 million Parent only
Net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥2.85 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-38.51 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.40 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥95.95 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥92.23 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥48.13 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.37 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥8.07 million Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥12.73 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (77 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥46.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥13.02 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥10.54 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥20.77 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.09 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥48.98 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥34.95 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥93.85 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.56 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥46.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥58.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥69.56 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥45.51 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥52.62 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥52.62 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥64.18 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥76.19 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14.95 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥11.27 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥81.09 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥70.97 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.11 million Parent only
Other ¥5.74 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.65 million Parent only
Rent income ¥39.38 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥23.10 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥70.24 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥25.17 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥5.52 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.17 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥29.74 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥57.26 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥15.68 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥5.52 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥76.19 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥12.26 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥28.01 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥6.16 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥33.58 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥61.58 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥-10.54 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-70.54 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥37.03 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥20.77 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-20.77 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-37.03 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.56 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-92.10 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits ¥77.14 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥62.47 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-31.80 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-14.28 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥69.56 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥13.70 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-18.98 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥1.31 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥52.62 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-41.78 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥11.79 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-52.67 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥29.75 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥11.47 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 60 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,744 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥16.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥58.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥36.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 33241144 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.58 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 44.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ ¥58.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥58.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 33,241,144 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥58.0 billion ÷ 1,744 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.58 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥58.0 billion ÷ ¥36.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 44% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥16.1 billion ÷ ¥36.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 取締役代表執行役社長, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-05
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥54.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 6% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥92.10 million + inventories up ¥18.98 million, over net sales ¥58.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion, over depreciation ¥1.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.5 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥5.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.9 billion, over net assets ¥16.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,744 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HIGASHI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3120001077535 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork