Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NIPPON EXPRESS

NIPPON EXPRESS HOLDINGS, INC.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Japan, at 47.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.6T
Operating marginCalculated 2.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 35.2%

Company profile

Securities code 9147 / EDINET code E36706 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区神田和泉町2番地/Capital stock ¥70,175 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
堀切智 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.0%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.6%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

NIPPON EXPRESS

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit JapanJapan Sales 47.5% 47% Profit 50.6% 51% EuropeEurope Sales 20.0% 20% Profit 5.5% 5% Distributio…Distribution support Sales 12.7% 13% Profit 18.3% 18% East AsiaEast Asia Sales 5.7% 6% Profit 6.5% 6% South Asia …South Asia and Oceania Sales 5.0% 5% Profit 3.7% 4% The America…The Americas Sales 4.7% 5% Profit 6.6% 7% Security tr…Security transportation Sales 2.7% 3% Profit 2.8% 3% Heavy haula…Heavy haulage and construction Sales 1.8% 2% Profit 6.0% 6%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Japan ¥1,222.4 billion 47.5% ¥1,228.5 billion ¥44.5 billion 50.6% 3.6% ¥40.5 billion
Europe ¥513.8 billion 20.0% ¥491.5 billion ¥4.8 billion 5.5% 0.9% ¥11.2 billion
Distribution support ¥326.9 billion 12.7% ¥305.0 billion ¥16.1 billion 18.3% 4.9% ¥12.2 billion
East Asia ¥147.6 billion 5.7% ¥161.6 billion ¥5.7 billion 6.5% 3.9% ¥4.5 billion
South Asia and Oceania ¥129.0 billion 5.0% ¥138.8 billion ¥3.3 billion 3.7% 2.5% ¥5.5 billion
The Americas ¥121.4 billion 4.7% ¥134.4 billion ¥5.8 billion 6.6% 4.8% ¥5.4 billion
Security transportation ¥68.6 billion 2.7% ¥67.9 billion ¥2.5 billion 2.8% 3.6% ¥2.4 billion
Heavy haulage and construction ¥45.1 billion 1.8% ¥50.0 billion ¥5.3 billion 6.0% 11.8% ¥5.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥2,574.8 billion100.0% ¥88.0 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥174.7 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥98.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Operations consignment expenses ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Facility expenses ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥51.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Net income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated

NIPPON EXPRESS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥174.7 billion (50.6%)51%Personnel expenses ¥98.9 billion (28.6%)29%Other ¥33.2 billion (9.6%)10%Depreciation ¥19.5 billion (5.6%)Operations consignment expenses ¥10.4 billion (3.0%)Taxes and dues ¥8.8 billion (2.5%)¥345.4B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥174.7 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥98.9 billion
  • Other ¥33.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥19.5 billion
  • Operations consignment expenses ¥10.4 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥8.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
35.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,538.19 Net assets per share
¥205.4 billion Free cash flow
¥2,415.0 billion Total assets
¥64.0 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
405.2% Cash conversion Industry median 151.8% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.3% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
35.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
36.7% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2025Disclosed

Item2022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2,618.7B ¥2,239.0B ¥2,577.6B ¥2,574.8B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved -14.5% +15.1% -0.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥61.2B ¥51.9B ¥41.8B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -15.2% -19.5%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 2.7% 2.0% 1.6%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -0.7 points -0.4 points

NIPPON EXPRESS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

401 267 134 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,421 2,281 1,140 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (28 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥2,618.7 billion ¥2,239.0 billion ¥2,577.6 billion ¥2,574.8 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥160.2 billion ¥61.2 billion ¥51.9 billion ¥41.8 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥108.3 billion ¥37.0 billion ¥31.7 billion ¥2.7 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥158.2 billion ¥79.8 billion ¥90.6 billion ¥51.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥756.5 billion ¥800.1 billion ¥853.9 billion ¥829.5 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥2,075.2 billion ¥2,109.3 billion ¥2,297.6 billion ¥2,415.0 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 2,828.38 yen 3,032.62 yen 3,286.96 yen 3,420.77 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 400.78 yen 139.53 yen 121.47 yen 10.79 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 36.5% 37.9% 37.2% 34.3%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 15.5% 4.8% 3.8% 0.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥295.2 billion ¥185.7 billion ¥227.9 billion ¥208.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥4.0 billion ¥-59.3 billion ¥-140.7 billion ¥-3.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥-163.3 billion ¥-100.1 billion ¥-164.1 billion ¥-173.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥276.7 billion ¥315.1 billion ¥251.3 billion ¥283.4 billion
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥2,619.7 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥137.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥109.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥161.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥771.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥1,730.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 2,797.32 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 406.3 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 43.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 15.9% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥241.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥14.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-120.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥274.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue Could not be retrieved ¥103.3 billion ¥72.4 billion ¥52.0 billion ¥50.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥85.2 billion ¥50.0 billion ¥22.8 billion ¥21.1 billion
Net income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥83.0 billion ¥49.8 billion ¥37.4 billion ¥23.8 billion
Capital stock Could not be retrieved ¥70.2 billion ¥70.2 billion ¥70.2 billion ¥70.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) Could not be retrieved 90,599,225 shares 90,599,225 shares 87,000,000 shares 243,000,000 shares
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥429.8 billion ¥436.1 billion ¥428.6 billion ¥373.0 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥603.7 billion ¥652.6 billion ¥666.9 billion ¥688.1 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 1,362.58 yen 1,652.9 yen 1,649.81 yen 1,538.19 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved 400 yen 300 yen 300 yen 100 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 250 yen 150 yen 150 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 307.24 yen 187.51 yen 143.2 yen 95.43 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 71.2% 66.8% 64.3% 54.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 21.4% 11.5% 8.7% 5.9%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 43.4% 53.3% 69.8% 104.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2022 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2024
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2024
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥100 ¥50 104.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2024 ¥300 ¥150 69.8%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥300 ¥150 53.3%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥400 ¥250 43.4%

NIPPON EXPRESS

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

400 267 133 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

46,464 Shareholders
31.80% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 11.50%
20.60% Individuals and others Industry median 36.62%

NIPPON EXPRESS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions37.80%
  • Securities firms4.80%
  • Other corporations4.90%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)31.80%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others20.60%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥80.9 billion Capital expenditure 3.1% of revenue (industry median 8.7%)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Japan ¥47.1 billion
Europe ¥8.8 billion
Distribution support ¥6.7 billion
East Asia ¥1.1 billion
South Asia and Oceania ¥6.0 billion
The Americas ¥4.6 billion
Security transportation ¥2.4 billion
Heavy haulage and construction ¥1.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

NIPPON EXPRESS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Land Transportation: 93 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

296 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
47.5 Average age Industry median 43.9
22.2 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥8.33 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million
People and organisation
33.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.1¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.66 million Operating income per employee
8,226 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.6 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.6 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.0 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥208.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 10.79 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2,574.8 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥51.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥283.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥41.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥2,415.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥829.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 0.3% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 34.3% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-173.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 3,420.77 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 100 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥50.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 243,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥373.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥688.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥70.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 104.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 95.43 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,538.19 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 77,925 people Consolidated
Number of employees 77,925 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 22.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.33 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 296 people Parent only
Number of employees 296 people Parent only
Number of employees 296 people Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 8,226 Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-40.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-25.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥75.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-58.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-12.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥40.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 8,226 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 43 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 193.8% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 109,346,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 123,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 4 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 243,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 45.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 123,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,422,645 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥24.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 39 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 145.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥80.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥14.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (154 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-9.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥118.8 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥44.1 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥143.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥107.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥128.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥108.9 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥130.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-66.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥179.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥64.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-57.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥97.4 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥39.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥133.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥368.3 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥417.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥617.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥29.2 billion Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥27.7 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥293.3 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥558.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥169.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥166.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities other than liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale IFRS ¥757.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets other than assets held for sale caifrs ¥1,031.4 billion Consolidated
Assets held for sale IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥111.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-86.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥649.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-414.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥235.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Investment property IFRS ¥61.6 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥45.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1,341.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-794.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥546.6 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥546.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥34.0 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment ¥125.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment ¥-92.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment IFRS ¥33.2 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥759.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥1,033.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-123.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥239.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥115.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥283.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥283.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥59.5 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥317.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥849.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥849.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,415.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥829.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥2,415.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥1,565.9 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥70.2 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥177.8 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥-127.1 billion Consolidated
Vehicles IFRS ¥50.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥50.7 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥806.4 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥1,381.7 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-54.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥91.6 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥37.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥25.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥170.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥93.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥31.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥93.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥262.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥634.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥77.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥56.00 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.00 million Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥630.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥28.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥359.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥52.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥53.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-20.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-21.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-40.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥110.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥373.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥373.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥688.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥93.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥315.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥688.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥197.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥70.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥61.00 million Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥171.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥428.4 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥36.6 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥143.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥48.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥48.7 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥93.0 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥93.0 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥93.0 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥106.6 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥106.6 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥106.6 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥66.0 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥98.9 billion Consolidated
Change by business combination ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥51.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥51.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥208.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥80.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale and retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 10.79 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥2,334.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥240.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2,574.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2,574.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥2,574.8 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥52.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥52.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥52.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-76.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥37.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥191.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥68.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥68.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥36.9 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Net interest expenses on defined benefit plans IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥26.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥41.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥41.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥41.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-50.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥51.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-173.9 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥174.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥174.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for doubtful accounts IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-26.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥87.00 million Parent only
Other ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Operations consignment expenses ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-25.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥50.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Facility expenses ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥96.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥3.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-50.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥27.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-142.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-12.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-6.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade payables ope cfifrs ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade receivables ope cfifrs ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-67.7 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥248.1 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-68.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥104.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-33.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥191.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥68.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-14.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from short term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥59.7 billion Consolidated
Repayments of short term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-95.6 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-30.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥49.8 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-50.0 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of equity instruments inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of equity instruments inv cfifrs ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-22.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-26.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥126.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-40.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-55.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥208.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 100 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 77,925 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥849.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2,574.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥51.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥50.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥21.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2,415.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 33042361 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.07 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 35.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥51.5 billion ÷ ¥2,574.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 0.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ ¥2,574.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 33,042,361 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2,574.8 billion ÷ 77,925 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.07 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2,574.8 billion ÷ ¥2,415.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 35.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥849.1 billion ÷ ¥2,415.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長兼CEO, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2,574.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 8% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥6.3 billion + inventories down ¥1.7 billion, over net sales ¥2,574.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥68.2 billion, over depreciation ¥191.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥26.5 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥50.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥208.7 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 77,925 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NIPPON EXPRESS HOLDINGS, INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010001223668 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork