W TOKYO
W TOKYO Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 村上範義, at 28.8%.
Key figures
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
W TOKYO
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥72.75 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥20.70 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥19.08 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.91 million | Parent only | |
| Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.86 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
W TOKYO
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Other ¥0.4 billion
- Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.3 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
W TOKYO
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
W TOKYO
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.1B | ¥3.6B | ¥4.0B | ¥3.9B | ¥4.4B |
| Year on year (%) | +3.9% | +75.1%◆ | +9.4% | -0.8% | +11.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.4B |
| Change from prior year | loss to profit◆ | +605.8% | -20.0% | -31.2% | +15.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 4.3% | 17.2% | 12.5% | 8.7% | 9.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | +14.4 points◆ | +12.9 points◆ | -4.6 points◆ | -3.8 points◆ | +0.3 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Net sales year on year +75.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.9 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
W TOKYO
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
W TOKYO
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.1 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.0 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥87.92 million | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥40.00 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 120,900 shares | 2,588,000 shares | 2,707,260 shares | 2,754,400 shares | 2,756,100 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.5 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 215.52 yen | 490.93 yen | 610.24 yen | 602.85 yen | 700.22 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 53.54 yen | 165.59 yen | 123.2 yen | 64.58 yen | 96.64 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 146.68 yen | 116.21 yen | 63.63 yen | 95.84 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 20.9% | 40.7% | 53.3% | 60.8% | 58.9% |
| Return on equity | 28.6% | 45.4% | 22.4% | 10.7% | 14.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-95.20 million | ¥46.42 million | ¥-27.44 million | ¥-83.79 million | ¥-33.75 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥55.92 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.0 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
W TOKYO
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.12%
- Securities firms11.61%
- Other corporations29.35%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.14%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.28%
- Individuals and others57.50%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 村上範義 | 28.76% | 750,200 |
| 2 | SBIホールディングス株式会社 | 10.59% | 276,200 |
| 3 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 9.02% | 235,147 |
| 4 | 株式会社マイナビ | 7.05% | 184,000 |
| 5 | 松井秀紀 | 3.87% | 101,000 |
| 6 | 柴崎富士男 | 3.33% | 86,800 |
| 7 | 株式会社ストームレーベルズ | 3.13% | 81,600 |
| 8 | 寺岡聖剛 | 2.22% | 57,800 |
| 9 | 株式会社トランザクション | 2.13% | 55,500 |
| 10 | 原谷隆史 | 1.69% | 44,100 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 6/2026 | ¥8.00 million |
| FY ending 6/2025 | ¥16.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
W TOKYO
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 445 companies
- 449 レントラックスFY Mar 2026 ¥4.4B
- 450 NulabFY Mar 2026 ¥4.4B
- 451 W TOKYOThis companyFY Jun 2026 ¥4.4B
- 452 LiveroFY Dec 2025 ¥4.4B
- 453 QualtecFY Jun 2026 ¥4.3B
- … 218 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 42 |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-12 | 日本博を契機とする文化資源コンテンツ創成事業(イノベーション型)プロジェクト | 文部科学省 | ¥24.75 million |
| 2019-09-24 | 日本博を契機とする文化資源コンテンツ創成事業(イノベーション型)プロジェクト | 文部科学省 | ¥24.75 million |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥25.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-33.75 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 95.84 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,756,100 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 14.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 58.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 96.64 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 700.22 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 5.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.07 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 31.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 60 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 60 people | Parent only |
Shares (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held in others names treasury shares etc | 0 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 1,872,347 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 147,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,756,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 5.4% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 71.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 147,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 26,064 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥14.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 4 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 27.5% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 87.6% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥25.50 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -0.9% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥90.39 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥90.39 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (54 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥58.78 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥7.48 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥39.18 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥12.12 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥4.88 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥43.44 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥51.78 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥20.48 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥5.47 million | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥35.21 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥15.42 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥19.30 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥11.26 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥26.68 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥87.79 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥9.57 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥39.17 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-19.79 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-8.04 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥18.87 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-27.56 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥19.08 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥2.25 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥4.56 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (45 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.69 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥72.75 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.73 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥9.30 million | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥5.47 million | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥15.12 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥19.30 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥8.76 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥4.92 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-33.75 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee commission | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥4.13 million | Parent only |
| Exercise of subscription rights to shares | ¥3.15 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-7.85 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥20.70 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.91 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥9.31 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥19.08 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.86 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-50.02 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥72.75 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥3.42 million | Parent only |
| Payments for investments in capital | ¥-20.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥3.73 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-4.09 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-4.66 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-0.40 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-3.73 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss gain on investments in partnership | ¥4.92 million | Parent only |
| Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥4.13 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-4.34 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥3.15 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-8.44 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥6.93 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-17.39 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥20.70 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.91 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Amortization of long term prepaid expenses | ¥0.86 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 60 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 72928883 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.41 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 58.9% | Parent only | Calculated |