SUNWELS
SUNWELS Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社杏, at 41.6%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
SUNWELS
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Recruiting expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥49.00 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥46.00 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥20.00 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥8.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
SUNWELS
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion
- Recruiting expenses ¥0.6 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
SUNWELS
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥8.2B | ¥13.2B | ¥20.1B | ¥26.5B | ¥28.1B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +61.9%◆ | +51.9%◆ | +31.8%◆ | +6.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.7B | ¥1.7B | ¥0.4B | -¥2.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +476.1% | +155.2% | -77.4% | profit to loss◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 1.4% | 5.1% | 8.6% | 1.5% | -7.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +3.7 points◆ | +3.5 points◆ | -7.1 points◆ | -9.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2023Net sales year on year +61.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +51.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +31.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
SUNWELS
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
SUNWELS
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (19 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥8.2 billion | ¥13.2 billion | ¥20.1 billion | ¥26.5 billion | ¥28.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-2.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥19.00 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-1.7 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥35.00 million | ¥35.00 million | ¥35.00 million | ¥35.00 million | ¥35.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 11,740,000 shares | 11,740,000 shares | 35,220,000 shares | 35,220,000 shares | 35,220,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | ¥4.7 billion | ¥5.2 billion | ¥8.6 billion | ¥7.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥9.1 billion | ¥19.3 billion | ¥31.6 billion | ¥39.0 billion | ¥45.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | 26.73 yen | 155.78 yen | 171.86 yen | 265.69 yen | 214.97 yen |
| Dividend per share | 11 yen | 26 yen | 14 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Interim dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | 13 yen | 6 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 0.85 yen | 11.1 yen | 26.61 yen | -29.12 yen | -51.07 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 10.88 yen | 26.4 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 6.9% | 24.1% | 16.4% | 22.0% | 15.2% |
| Return on equity | 3.1% | 11.9% | 16.3% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Payout ratio | 426.9% | 82.8% | 52.7% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-2.0 billion | ¥-5.7 billion | ¥-4.4 billion | ¥-1.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.6 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥62.00 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥4.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥14 | ¥6 | 52.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥26 | ¥13 | 82.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥11 | Could not be retrieved | 426.9% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
SUNWELS
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
SUNWELS
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions2.70%
- Securities firms2.70%
- Other corporations39.30%
- Foreign holders (institutions)19.40%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.30%
- Individuals and others35.60%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社杏 | 41.62% | 13,500,000 |
| 2 | 苗代 亮達 | 12.04% | 3,904,700 |
| 3 | BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 5.92% | 1,919,097 |
| 4 | DBS BANK LTD.700104(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 4.83% | 1,566,000 |
| 5 | JP JPMSE LUX RE UBS AG LONDON BRANCH EQ CO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 3.18% | 1,030,300 |
| 6 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 2.36% | 764,800 |
| 7 | MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) | 1.15% | 373,065 |
| 8 | UBS証券株式会社 | 1.15% | 372,576 |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 0.99% | 322,235 |
| 10 | DBS BANK LTD FOR G.K.GOH STRATEGIC HOLDINGS PTE LTD 700551(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 0.99% | 320,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
SUNWELS
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 149 companies
- 153 THE ROYAL HOTELFY Mar 2026 ¥29.3B
- 154 NEXYZ.GroupFY Sep 2025 ¥28.4B
- 155 SUNWELSThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥28.1B
- 156 LIFULLFY Sep 2025 ¥28.1B
- 157 AirTripFY Sep 2025 ¥28.1B
- … 514 companies
Workforce information
Women 2,314 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 3,570 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
5.7 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 74.6% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
77.6% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
97.5% |
| Share of managers who are women | 29.1% |
| Share of board members who are women | 14.3% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥66.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥1.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥28.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 35,220,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥45.6 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 15.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥62.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -51.07 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 214.97 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 88.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 2.4 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.84 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 39.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 3,570 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 3,570 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 90.1% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 93.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 77.6% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 83 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 83 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 187.4% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 29.1% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 24,072,773 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 2,787,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 35,220,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 7.9% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 74.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 2,787,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 324,139 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 10.1% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥46.00 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥9.3 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥66.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-50.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (67 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥22.5 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥21.7 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥23.00 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥31.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥36.2 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥11.0 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥39.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥35.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥96.00 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥45.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥52.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-5.00 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥38.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥45.6 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥75.00 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥45.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥39.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥29.00 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥25.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥28.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Recruiting expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥46.00 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥62.00 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥49.00 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-53.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-18.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥39.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from insurance income | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-18.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-8.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Losses (gains) on disposal or sales of property, plant and equipment | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-87.00 million | Parent only |
| Redemption of bonds | ¥-15.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥72.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in lease and guarantee deposits received | ¥42.00 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 3,570 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥28.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥45.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -4.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 7881232 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.62 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 15.3% | Parent only | Calculated |