Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

THE ROYAL HOTEL

THE ROYAL HOTEL,LIMITED

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥29.3B
Operating marginCalculated 4.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 60.6%

Company profile

Securities code 9713 / EDINET code E04540 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市北区中之島5丁目3番68号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.rihga.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
植田文一 Representative
2/10/1932 Date of incorporation
7 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 15.5%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥29.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.3B 15% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥23.8B 81% Operating income ¥1.2B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General expenses ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Other expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repair expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other personal expenses ¥84.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥20.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥25.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

General expenses ¥11.8 billion (36.4%)36%Personnel expenses ¥10.4 billion (31.9%)32%Rents ¥4.7 billion (14.5%)14%Other expenses ¥2.2 billion (6.7%)7%Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion (5.6%)Utilities expenses ¥1.6 billion (4.9%)¥32.5B
  • General expenses ¥11.8 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥10.4 billion
  • Rents ¥4.7 billion
  • Other expenses ¥2.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion
  • Utilities expenses ¥1.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
60.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,150.85 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥39.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
171.8% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
141.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.2% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.64 from 2013 to 2026

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
45 28 11 -7 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year -58.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -43.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.6 points 2023 Net sales year on year +60.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.6 points 2024 Net sales year on year -21.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Net sales year on year +21.8% 29Latest value 2026 29¥ billion 45Highest in the period shown 2013 45¥ billion 16Lowest in the period shown 2021 16¥ billion ¥ billion

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

29 18 7 -5 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥16.5B ¥26.4B ¥20.7B ¥25.2B ¥29.3B
Year on year (%) +5.3% +60.3%◆ -21.7%◆ +21.8%◆ +16.3%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥4.5B -¥2.1B ¥0.6B ¥0.8B ¥1.2B
Change from prior year 0.66x 0.47x loss to profit◆ +35.6% +49.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -27.6% -8.1% 2.8% 3.2% 4.1%
Change (percentage points) +16.6 points◆ +19.6 points◆ +10.9 points◆ +0.3 points +0.9 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year -58.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -43.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.6 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +60.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.6 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -21.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Net sales year on year +21.8%

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

1,253 679 104 -470 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,151 477 -196 -870 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

76 51 25 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥16.5 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥25.2 billion ¥29.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-4.5 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-4.8 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-4.8 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net assets ¥16.1 billion ¥18.9 billion ¥19.9 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥23.9 billion
Total assets ¥59.9 billion ¥32.1 billion ¥31.6 billion ¥38.4 billion ¥39.3 billion
Net assets per share -870.09 yen 829.4 yen 890.58 yen 995.22 yen 1,150.85 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -469.73 yen 1,252.77 yen 55.3 yen 109.25 yen 69.95 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 934.58 yen 47.7 yen 91.96 yen 61.91 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.8% 59.0% 63.0% 56.0% 60.6%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 76.0% 4.6% 8.4% 5.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4.1 billion ¥81.00 million ¥-1.6 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.1 billion ¥53.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥4.0 billion ¥-42.7 billion ¥-36.00 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion ¥14.4 billion ¥12.2 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥10.4 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥9.9 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥7.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-40.00 million
Net income (loss) ¥-4.8 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,271,000 shares 15,303,000 shares 15,303,000 shares 15,303,000 shares 15,303,000 shares
Net assets ¥16.1 billion ¥19.0 billion ¥19.8 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥19.9 billion
Total assets ¥54.9 billion ¥27.1 billion ¥26.2 billion ¥24.9 billion ¥25.7 billion
Net assets per share -867.06 yen 831.12 yen 888.7 yen 871.5 yen 889.31 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen 5 yen 6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -468.09 yen 1,254.6 yen 57 yen -12.99 yen 20.67 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 935.94 yen 49.07 yen Could not be retrieved 22.07 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 29.3% 70.0% 75.7% 78.5% 77.3%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 76.0% 4.8% Could not be retrieved 2.1%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 9.0% 4.6% 8.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 3 years (2024 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+20.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 8.6%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 4.6%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 9.0%

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,341 Shareholders
24.56% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
22.14% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.07%
  • Securities firms1.00%
  • Other corporations48.23%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)24.42%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others22.14%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.8 billion Capital expenditure 2.6% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.8 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.9 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

THE ROYAL HOTEL

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,141 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
41.7 Average age Industry median 38.8
15.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.61 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
14.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.57 million Operating income per employee
65.3% Wage gap between men and women
11.2% Women in managerial positions
78.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 620
Women 536
Employees by gender
349 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-03-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,415
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
80%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 11%
Share of board members who are women 8.3%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者17,830 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥65.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥29.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 61.91 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥39.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 69.95 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,150.85 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 6 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 22.07 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 15,303,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-40.00 million Parent only
Total assets ¥25.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 8.6% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 20.67 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 889.31 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,032 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,032 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 65.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.61 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,141 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,141 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,141 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 52.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 349 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 349 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 7 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 78.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 102 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 102 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 102 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 11.2% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue 125,000 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥14.00 million Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,631,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 30,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 105,059 units Consolidated
Number of shares 15,303,369 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.0% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 68.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 30,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 152,464 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 75.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (132 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Investments in silent partnership ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥23.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥16.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥39.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-62.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥39.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term deposits received ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Other ¥40.00 million Parent only
Other ¥20.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥9.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥61.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥30.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥71.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥25.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in silent partnership ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥91.00 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥94.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥56.00 million Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥19.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥84.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥11.00 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥60.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥47.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥15.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-25.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-32.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥25.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-62.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥25.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥6.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥9.00 million Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0 Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (91 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in silent partnerships ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0 Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥25.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥29.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Utilities expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-87.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
General expenses ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥19.00 million Parent only
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only
Other personal expenses ¥84.00 million Parent only
Other proceeds ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Repair expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in silent partnerships ¥43.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥6.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥52.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥56.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥20.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-10.00 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-40.00 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥77.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-51.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-32.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of investments in silent partnership ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-26.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-39.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-0 Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-75.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-61.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-89.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in long term deposits received ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-96.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 6 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,032 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥23.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥29.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥39.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 14406004 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.74 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 60.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥29.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥29.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 14,406,004 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥29.3 billion ÷ 2,032 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.74 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥29.3 billion ÷ ¥39.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 60.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥23.9 billion ÷ ¥39.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 94 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.1 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥2.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥23.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,032 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of THE ROYAL HOTEL,LIMITED on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2120001072198 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork