Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Succeed

Succeed co.,ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Tutoring Business In School, at 34.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.3B
Operating marginCalculated 8.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 77.4%

Company profile

Securities code 9256 / EDINET code E37221 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

新宿区高田馬場一丁目4番15号/Capital stock ¥64 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
高木 毅 Representative
4/14/2004 Date of incorporation
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Succeed

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Tutoring Bu…Tutoring Business In School Sales 34.7% 35% Profit 48.9% 49% Education a…Education and human resource Sales 33.5% 33% Profit 33.0% 33% Welfare and…Welfare and human resource Sales 13.2% 13% Profit 14.5% 15% Tutoring Bu…Tutoring Business At Home segment Sales 11.4% 11% Profit 2.3% 2% Unico busin…Unico business Sales 7.2% 7% Profit 1.2% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShare This yearShareMargin
Tutoring Business In School ¥1.5 billion 34.7% ¥0.3 billion 48.9% 21.7%
Education and human resource ¥1.4 billion 33.5% ¥0.2 billion 33.0% 15.2%
Welfare and human resource ¥0.6 billion 13.2% ¥94.25 million 14.5% 16.9%
Tutoring Business At Home segment ¥0.5 billion 11.4% ¥15.00 million 2.3% 3.1%
Unico business ¥0.3 billion 7.2% ¥8.09 million 1.2% 2.7%
Total of the businesses ¥4.2 billion100.0% ¥0.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Succeed

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.5B 81% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 11% Operating income ¥0.4B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥80.37 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥53.32 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥46.27 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥22.62 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥8.86 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥7.09 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.48 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.40 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Succeed

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (25.2%)25%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion (17.3%)17%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (11.5%)11%Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion (9.9%)10%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (4.9%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (1.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (29.3%)29%¥0.5B
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
77.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥728.43 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥3.4 billion Total assets
¥0.4 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
82.0% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
193.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
46.9% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.5% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.6B ¥2.9B ¥3.2B ¥3.5B ¥4.3B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +13.4% +9.8% +7.5% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -5.2% -16.8% +14.4% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 16.3% 13.6% 10.3% 11.0% 8.3%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -2.7 points◆ -3.3 points◆ +0.7 points comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥4.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.6 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.4 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 728.43 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 68.94 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 68.36 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 76.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 9.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.0 billion
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,475,000 shares 3,500,000 shares 3,574,950 shares 3,578,700 shares 3,579,950 shares
Net assets ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.3 billion
Net assets per share 491.14 yen 565.08 yen 617.38 yen 675.71 yen 734.61 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 14 yen 16 yen 16 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 87.6 yen 77.31 yen 63.61 yen 72.64 yen 75.13 yen
Diluted earnings per share 83.9 yen 74.39 yen 61.67 yen 72.01 yen 74.49 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.6% 80.3% 79.9% 80.6% 80.6%
Return on equity 21.6% 14.6% 10.7% 11.2% 10.7%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 22.0% 22.0% 21.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥28.60 million ¥-6.13 million ¥-48.66 million ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥2.00 million ¥6.00 million ¥-48.91 million Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 3 years (2024 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 21.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 22.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 22.0%

Succeed

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

888 Shareholders
1.06% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
91.51% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Succeed

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.90%
  • Securities firms4.06%
  • Other corporations2.47%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.03%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others91.51%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 高木 毅 58.66% 2,100,000
2 佐藤 幹雄 6.98% 250,000
3 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合無限責任組合員光通信株式会社 5.14% 184,000
4 石川 修一 4.19% 150,000
5 前原 裕明 4.19% 150,000
6 GMOクリック証券株式会社 1.56% 55,000
7 佐藤 純 1.4% 50,000
8 森 峰志 1.4% 50,000
9 光通信株式会社 1.0% 35,000
10 株式会社クロノクリエイト 0.92% 33,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Succeed

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

118 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
33.7 Average age Industry median 38.8
5.2 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.84 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
20.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.70 million Operating income per employee
87.3% Wage gap between men and women
1,711 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 301
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
67.8%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥22.47 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 68.36 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 68.94 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 728.43 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 16 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 74.49 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,579,950 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 10.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 21.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 75.13 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 734.61 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 209 people Consolidated
Number of employees 209 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 87.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.84 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 118 people Parent only
Number of employees 118 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 89.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 126.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,711 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,711 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥19.94 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 0.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,680 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,680 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 88.5% Parent only

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,058,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 3,579,950 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 85.4% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 35,783 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥12.26 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 65.2% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥22.47 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥22.47 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥17.27 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥17.27 million Parent only

Balance sheet (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥13.43 million Consolidated
Other ¥26.31 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.46 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.53 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.04 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥7.17 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥49.34 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥12.26 million Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥72.44 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥69.06 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥57.45 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.14 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥47.25 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.26 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.27 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥57.41 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.36 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥16.68 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥23.64 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Other ¥10.56 million Parent only
Other ¥8.58 million Parent only
Other ¥5.46 million Parent only
Other ¥3.40 million Parent only
Other, net ¥2.09 million Parent only
Software ¥6.04 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥39.95 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥60.47 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥90.06 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥10.09 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.11 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥12.26 million Parent only
Lease deposits ¥99.31 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.15 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥69.50 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥65.21 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥29.52 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Structures ¥5.04 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.74 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.49 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.98 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-95.79 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.30 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.11 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥6.04 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥47.25 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥2,000 Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.27 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.34 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥60.47 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥44.46 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.11 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥27.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥63.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥17.64 million Parent only

Statement of income (71 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥22.62 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-57.26 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.19 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥12.06 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥53.32 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.46 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.49 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.49 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥12.56 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Consulting fee income ¥1.45 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥80.37 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥8.86 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥7.09 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.48 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-13.70 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-13.70 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.04 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-57.26 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.29 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥3.38 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥86.50 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥12.06 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥47.83 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.10 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.46 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.40 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥12.06 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Consulting fee income ¥3.05 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥46.27 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥8.93 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥7.09 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥16.68 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-3.47 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥-2.05 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-10.20 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥22.62 million Consolidated
Cash repayments of loans payable ¥-61.57 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-0.15 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-3.96 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥12.06 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥6.72 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-10.79 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-38.66 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax ¥1.18 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥14.29 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥6.78 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥58.63 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥19.94 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.49 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-6.07 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥8.86 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥4.31 million Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥55.82 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-57.13 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 16 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 209 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 8.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 5.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 20522081 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.26 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 77.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 8.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥4.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 5.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥4.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 20,522,081 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.3 billion ÷ 209 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.26 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.3 billion ÷ ¥3.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 77.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥3.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 22 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 15% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥38.66 million, over depreciation ¥19.94 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥57.13 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥12.26 million, over net assets ¥2.6 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 209 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Succeed co.,ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7011101037139 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork