Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MRT

MRT Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社冨田医療研究所, at 21.7%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.2B
Operating marginCalculated 2.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 71.7%

Company profile

Securities code 6034 / EDINET code E31071 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

渋谷区神南1-18-2 フレーム神南坂3階/Capital stock ¥431 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
小川 智也 Representative
1/26/2000 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-23

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.6%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥78.81 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥64.66 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥21.06 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥14.44 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥13.77 million Parent only
Provision for point card certificates ¥2.79 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥95.91 million Consolidated
Net income ¥55.77 million Consolidated

MRT

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.8 billion (53.6%)54%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥1.1 billion (20.9%)21%Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (9.0%)9%Other ¥0.4 billion (8.5%)8%Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion (4.8%)Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion (3.3%)¥5.2B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.8 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥1.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Other ¥0.4 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
71.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥742.26 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥6.5 billion Total assets
¥0.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
433.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-1.4% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
31.0% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×5.89 from 2013 to 2025

MRT

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
9 6 3 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -22.1 points 2017 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +30.1% 2018 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +48.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2020 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +29.9% 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +74.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +18.7 points 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +95.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.5 points 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -38.1%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -17.7 points 2024 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -23.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -23.8 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +10.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 4Latest value 2025 4¥ billion 9Highest in the period shown 2022 9¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2013 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥4.5B ¥8.7B ¥5.4B ¥4.2B ¥4.2B
Year on year (%) +74.4%◆ +95.5%◆ -38.1%◆ -23.0%◆ +0.6%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1.3B ¥2.9B ¥0.9B -¥0.3B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year +423.8% +134.0% -70.8% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 28.1% 33.6% 15.9% -8.0% 2.6%
Change (percentage points) +18.7 points◆ +5.5 points◆ -17.7 points◆ -23.8 points◆ +10.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -22.1 points
  • 2017Revenue (IFRS) year on year +30.1%
  • 2018Revenue (IFRS) year on year +48.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year +29.9%
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +74.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +18.7 points
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +95.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.5 points
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year -38.1%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -17.7 points
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year -23.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -23.8 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +10.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit

MRT

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

388 240 91 -57 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 841 561 280 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥4.5 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.2 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥55.77 million
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.2 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.6 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥5.0 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥6.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 398.71 yen 787.85 yen 840.97 yen 789.77 yen 839.49 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 139.3 yen 387.53 yen 94.65 yen -56.55 yen 9.91 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 138.79 yen 387.21 yen 94.59 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 44.6% 53.8% 70.7% 66.9% 71.7%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 41.4% 65.3% 11.6% -6.8% 1.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-67.49 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥1.7 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.0 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-76.29 million ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥12.18 million
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,714,800 shares 5,715,000 shares 5,715,800 shares 5,718,600 shares 5,718,600 shares
Net assets ¥2.0 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.1 billion
Total assets ¥4.0 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥4.9 billion
Net assets per share 358.86 yen 724.76 yen 796.04 yen 741.26 yen 742.26 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved 30 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 97.69 yen 365.91 yen 114.98 yen -65.79 yen 2.16 yen
Diluted earnings per share 97.33 yen 365.61 yen 114.91 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 50.4% 57.7% 80.5% 81.7% 83.5%
Return on equity 31.4% 67.5% 15.0% -8.4% 0.3%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 8.0% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2022 to 2022)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2022
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2022
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2022 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 8.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,719 Shareholders
1.00% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
63.40% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

MRT

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms4.20%
  • Other corporations31.40%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.80%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
  • Individuals and others63.40%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社冨田医療研究所 21.69% 1,200,000
2 冨田 兵衛 16.36% 905,000
3 冨田 留美 8.13% 450,000
4 伊藤忠商事株式会社 4.88% 270,000
5 馬場 稔正 4.77% 264,100
6 株式会社メディカル・コンシェルジュ 4.08% 226,000
7 小川 智也 2.53% 140,000
8 楽天証券株式会社 2.53% 139,900
9 栗原 真由美 2.08% 114,900
10 水元 公仁 1.03% 56,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥77.30 million Capital expenditure 1.8% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥77.30 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

MRT

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

238 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
32.7 Average age Industry median 38.8
5.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.51 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
13.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.31 million Operating income per employee
73.6% Wage gap between men and women
33.3% Women in managerial positions
1.3% Men taking childcare leave
76 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-03-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 170

Subsidy award information

1 awards, 2022-08-31 to 2022-08-31Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2022-08-31令和4年度無人自動運転等のCASE対応に向けた実証・支援事業(地域新MaaS 創出推進事業:マルチタスク車両を活用したオンデマンド医療MaaS)経済産業省 ¥17.95 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥64.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 9.91 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥55.77 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 1.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 71.7% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 839.49 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥12.18 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,718,600 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.16 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 742.26 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 307 people Consolidated
Number of employees 307 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 73.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.51 million Parent only
Average age (years) 32.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.9% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 102.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 76 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 76 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 1.3% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 63 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 63 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 33.3% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,766,700 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 185,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 5,718,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 68.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 185,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 55,276 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 42.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥77.30 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥64.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥64.80 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.90 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.97 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.08 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥41.98 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥11.73 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥9.21 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥78.18 million Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥29.07 million Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥43.18 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥85.65 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-69.24 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥16.41 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥41.16 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥59.59 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥59.59 million Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥84.08 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥41.47 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥41.47 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥35.96 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥90.22 million Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥3.19 million Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥1.39 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥20.39 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.02 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥33.26 million Parent only
Software ¥78.59 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥3.45 million Parent only
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥18.40 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥17.72 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥79.73 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.62 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥27.63 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥16.10 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥43.73 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥67.12 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥39.32 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥82.06 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥22.69 million Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥33.26 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.60 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-88.48 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.08 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥55.78 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥10.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥10.89 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥53.15 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥33.53 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥30.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (87 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.50 million Consolidated
Equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income dividend income IFRS ¥2,000 Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥14.42 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥2.42 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥7.71 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥4.11 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥3.14 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥95.91 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-14.22 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 9.91 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising and sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥50.03 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥50.03 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥50.03 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥55.77 million Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥11.83 million Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥58.54 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥14.72 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.58 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥7.15 million Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-14.22 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥1.28 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥9.85 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.33 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.33 million Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-5.74 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-5.74 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.66 million Parent only
Other ¥0.75 million Parent only
Provision for point card certificates ¥2.79 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.29 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.28 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥12.37 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.01 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥78.81 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥12.18 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥12.18 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.26 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥55.27 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥51.70 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-3.57 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥64.66 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥8.13 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥48.84 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥63.88 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥13.77 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥21.06 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥14.44 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥48.84 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-9.67 million Consolidated
Other ¥31.57 million Consolidated
Purchase of other financial assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-11.03 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥19.15 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-42.95 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥59.32 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-8.01 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-2.03 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-32.73 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥2.19 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-69.29 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.14 million Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥16.33 million Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-69.76 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of interests in subsidiaries from non-controlling interests ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.61 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.43 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-13.80 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 307 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥95.91 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥55.77 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 13653003 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.65 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 71.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥95.91 million ÷ ¥4.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 1.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥55.77 million ÷ ¥4.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 13,653,003 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.2 billion ÷ 307 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.65 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.2 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 71.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.6 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 26 years since incorporation

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 7% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥59.32 million + inventories up ¥2.03 million, over net sales ¥4.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥8.01 million, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.14 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion, over operating cash flow ¥0.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 307 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of MRT Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3011101059533 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork