Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 国内総合物流事業, at 85.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥38.1B
Operating marginCalculated 3.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 55.1%

Company profile

Securities code 9351 / EDINET code E04321 / Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区晴海一丁目8番8号/Capital stock ¥8,260 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
原 匡史 Representative
1/21/1940 Date of incorporation
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 1.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 国内総合物流事業国内総合物流事業 Sales 85.8% 86% Profit 89.4% 89% Internation…International logistics businesses Sales 14.2% 14% Profit 10.6% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
国内総合物流事業 ¥32.7 billion 85.8% ¥31.1 billion ¥1.3 billion 89.4% 4.1% ¥1.1 billion
International logistics businesses ¥5.4 billion 14.2% ¥4.0 billion ¥0.2 billion 10.6% 2.9% ¥48.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥38.1 billion100.0% ¥1.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥38.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥34.1B 90% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5B 6% Operating income ¥1.5B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-85.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥1.6 billion (57.5%)57%Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (23.5%)24%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (7.5%)8%Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion (6.8%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (4.7%)¥2.7B
  • Personnel expenses ¥1.6 billion
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
55.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥4,271.63 Net assets per share
¥-0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥56.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
219.6% Cash conversion Industry median 149.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
24.7% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
39.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
2 1 1 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 2Highest in the period shown 2026 2¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2015 1¥ billion ¥ billion

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

38 25 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥36.1B ¥38.1B ¥34.7B ¥35.1B ¥38.1B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +5.4% -8.9% +1.2% +8.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8B ¥1.8B ¥1.2B ¥1.4B ¥1.9B
Change from prior year +32.2% +4.4% -37.6% +20.1% +40.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 4.9% 4.8% 3.3% 3.9% 5.1%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -0.1 points -1.5 points +0.6 points +1.2 points

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

201 134 67 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 4,272 2,848 1,424 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

5 4 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥36.1 billion ¥38.1 billion ¥34.7 billion ¥35.1 billion ¥38.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net assets ¥22.9 billion ¥23.9 billion ¥26.6 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥30.9 billion
Total assets ¥47.6 billion ¥46.3 billion ¥48.4 billion ¥51.0 billion ¥56.0 billion
Net assets per share 2,951.65 yen 3,144.54 yen 3,560.76 yen 3,705.22 yen 4,271.63 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 147.1 yen 165.15 yen 131.56 yen 151.76 yen 201.44 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.8% 51.3% 54.5% 53.6% 54.7%
Return on equity 5.1% 5.4% 3.9% 4.2% 5.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.8 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.9 billion ¥-4.2 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥-3.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.7 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥27.8 billion ¥29.2 billion ¥28.8 billion ¥29.0 billion ¥30.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion
Capital stock ¥8.3 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥8.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,740,000 shares 7,740,000 shares 7,740,000 shares 7,740,000 shares 7,740,000 shares
Net assets ¥21.6 billion ¥22.0 billion ¥24.1 billion ¥24.4 billion ¥26.9 billion
Total assets ¥45.8 billion ¥44.6 billion ¥46.5 billion ¥48.8 billion ¥52.9 billion
Net assets per share 2,792.38 yen 2,912.53 yen 3,244.44 yen 3,299.5 yen 3,742.88 yen
Dividend per share 50 yen 55 yen 55 yen 60 yen 80 yen
Interim dividend per share 25 yen 25 yen 25 yen 25 yen 30 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 95.11 yen 104.51 yen 122.2 yen 120.98 yen 115.01 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.1% 49.4% 51.8% 50.0% 50.8%
Return on equity 3.4% 3.7% 4.0% 3.7% 3.3%
Payout ratio 52.6% 52.6% 45.0% 49.6% 69.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
8 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+33.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
+9.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥80 ¥30 69.6%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥60 ¥25 49.6%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥55 ¥25 45.0%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥55 ¥25 52.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥50 ¥25 52.6%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥50 ¥25 67.2%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥50 ¥25 40.0%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥50 ¥25 32.7%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥27.5 ¥2.5 49.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2017 ¥5 ¥2.5 37.7%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥5 ¥2.5 42.4%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥5 ¥2.5 80.3%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥5 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2013 ¥5 ¥2.5 50.9%

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

80 53 27 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,383 Shareholders
1.53% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 2.40%
49.05% Individuals and others Industry median 37.20%

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions18.89%
  • Securities firms2.33%
  • Other corporations28.20%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.52%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others49.05%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 第一生命保険株式会社 5.71% 411,000
2 三井埠頭株式会社 4.84% 348,000
3 株式会社デイ・シイ 4.33% 311,000
4 朝日生命保険相互会社 3.7% 266,000
5 東洋埠頭従業員持株会 2.95% 212,000
6 篠川 宏明 2.92% 210,000
7 明治安田生命保険相互会社 2.88% 207,000
8 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 2.62% 188,000
9 株式会社みずほ銀行 2.62% 188,000
10 芝海株式会社 2.25% 162,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.4 billion Capital expenditure 8.9% of revenue (industry median 6.5%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥3.4 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥3.3 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
国内総合物流事業 ¥3.4 billion
International logistics businesses ¥14.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services: 45 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

331 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
44.6 Average age Industry median 41.6
19.7 years Average length of service Industry median 15.9 years
¥7.94 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.47 million
People and organisation
44.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 47.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.77 million Operating income per employee
84.4% Wage gap between men and women
9.9% Women in managerial positions
50 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 331
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
0%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 9.9%
Share of board members who are women 9.1%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者12,790 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report3

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥37.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥56.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 201.44 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 4,271.63 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 80 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥30.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,740,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥52.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 50.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 69.6% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 30 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 115.01 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 3,742.88 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 848 people Consolidated
Number of employees 848 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 84.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 19.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.94 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 331 people Parent only
Number of employees 331 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 85.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 43.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 50 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 50 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 5 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 0.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 23 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 23 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 9.9% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,507,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 587,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 7,740,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 7.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 34.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 587,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 71,214 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 35 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 16 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 139.9% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥37.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (133 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Investments in leases ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Trade accounts receivable ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥45.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥62.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥29.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥23.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥22.9 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-75.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-45.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥56.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥56.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥56.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥53.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Right of using other facilities ¥7.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥35.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥43.6 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥3.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥21.0 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥52.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥25.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥26.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥52.9 billion Parent only
Reserve for property replacement ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥36.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥17.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥87.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥34.1 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-58.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-85.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Operating cost ¥27.6 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥30.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥3.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥95.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥99.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-83.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-55.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in lease investment assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of non-current assets ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Payments for retirement of noncurrent assets ¥-47.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-25.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-75.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-54.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 80 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 848 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥30.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥38.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥56.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 44904481 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.68 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 55.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.5 billion ÷ ¥38.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.5 billion ÷ ¥38.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 44,904,481 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥38.1 billion ÷ 848 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.68 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥38.1 billion ÷ ¥56.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 55.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥30.9 billion ÷ ¥56.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 86 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥38.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.5 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥3.3 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥1.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥12.2 billion, over net assets ¥30.9 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 848 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TOYO WHARF & WAREHOUSE CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010001034865 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork