Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

DAITO KOUN

DAITO KOUN CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Import and export service, at 79.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥18.1B
Operating marginCalculated 6.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 68.1%

Company profile

Securities code 9367 / EDINET code E04356 / Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services / Fiscal year end March 31

港区芝浦四丁目2番8号/Capital stock ¥856 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
曽根好貞 Representative
12/4/1957 Date of incorporation
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

DAITO KOUN

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Import and …Import and export service Sales 79.0% 79% Profit 82.3% 82% Steel distr…Steel distribution Sales 12.8% 13% Profit 9.2% 9% Overseas bu…Overseas business Sales 6.2% 6% Profit 3.2% 3% Domestic re…Domestic real estate rental business Sales 2.0% 2% Profit 5.3% 5%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Import and export service ¥13.2 billion 79.0% ¥12.4 billion ¥1.8 billion 82.3% 13.4% ¥1.6 billion
Steel distribution ¥2.1 billion 12.8% ¥2.0 billion ¥0.2 billion 9.2% 9.2% ¥0.2 billion
Overseas business ¥1.0 billion 6.2% ¥0.7 billion ¥69.56 million 3.2% 6.7% ¥-15.91 million
Domestic real estate rental business ¥0.3 billion 2.0% ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion 5.3% 33.6% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥16.7 billion100.0% ¥2.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

DAITO KOUN

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥18.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥12.9B 71% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.1B 23% Operating income ¥1.1B 6%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and bonuses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥96.51 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥55.35 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.33 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

DAITO KOUN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and bonuses ¥2.0 billion (49.0%)49%Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion (7.3%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.3%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.3%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (0.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.6 billion (39.8%)40%¥4.1B
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥2.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
68.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,224.4 Net assets per share
¥76.76 million Free cash flow
¥15.8 billion Total assets
¥11.33 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
81.3% Cash conversion Industry median 149.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
174.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
23.3% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
20.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

DAITO KOUN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
23 15 8 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2022 Operating revenue year on year -25.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 18Latest value 2026 18¥ billion 23Highest in the period shown 2020 23¥ billion 16Lowest in the period shown 2024 16¥ billion ¥ billion

DAITO KOUN

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥16.6B ¥17.1B ¥16.1B ¥16.8B ¥18.1B
Year on year (%) -25.4%◆ +3.2% -6.3% +4.4% +8.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2B ¥1.2B ¥0.8B ¥0.8B ¥1.2B
Change from prior year +32.2% -1.1% -32.5% +2.7% +51.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 7.2% 6.9% 5.0% 4.9% 6.8%
Change (percentage points) +3.1 points◆ -0.3 points -1.9 points -0.1 points +2.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Operating revenue year on year -25.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points

DAITO KOUN

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

101 67 34 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,224 816 408 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

DAITO KOUN

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥16.6 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥18.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net assets ¥7.7 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥10.8 billion
Total assets ¥13.3 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥15.8 billion
Net assets per share 887.85 yen 978.98 yen 1,046.13 yen 1,089.32 yen 1,224.4 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 97.1 yen 91.24 yen 62.1 yen 71.58 yen 100.7 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.4% 59.6% 61.1% 61.9% 67.0%
Return on equity 11.5% 9.8% 6.1% 6.7% 8.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥71.07 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.7 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥15.6 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥16.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,389,000 shares 9,389,000 shares 9,389,000 shares 9,389,000 shares 9,389,000 shares
Net assets ¥6.7 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥9.5 billion
Total assets ¥12.6 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥13.8 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥14.5 billion
Net assets per share 780.19 yen 860.35 yen 949.63 yen 984.7 yen 1,095.49 yen
Dividend per share 17 yen 20 yen 21 yen 24 yen 31 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 10 yen 12 yen 12 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 87.25 yen 87.24 yen 101.52 yen 73.46 yen 86.31 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.1% 57.3% 59.2% 60.0% 65.5%
Return on equity 11.8% 10.6% 11.2% 7.6% 8.3%
Payout ratio 19.5% 22.9% 20.7% 32.7% 35.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+29.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
+17.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥31 ¥12 35.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥24 ¥12 32.7%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥21 ¥10 20.7%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 22.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 19.5%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 21.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 21.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 27.2%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 24.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 18.2%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 14.9%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 19.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 25.5%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 24.0%

DAITO KOUN

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

31 21 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,957 Shareholders
0.57% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 2.40%
46.24% Individuals and others Industry median 37.20%

DAITO KOUN

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.37%
  • Securities firms0.35%
  • Other corporations49.48%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.55%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others46.24%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 協友商事株式会社 13.37% 1,156,000
2 株式会社住友倉庫 9.2% 796,000
3 株式会社コベルコロジスティクス 6.94% 600,000
4 横浜冷凍株式会社 5.06% 438,000
5 大東港運取引先持株会 4.56% 394,000
6 曽 根 好 貞 3.94% 340,000
7 田 中 孝 一 3.47% 300,000
8 五十嵐冷蔵株式会社 3.47% 300,000
9 日塩株式会社 3.4% 294,000
10 タカセ株式会社 3.14% 272,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.7 billion Capital expenditure 3.6% of revenue (industry median 6.5%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.7 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

DAITO KOUN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services: 45 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

323 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
41.5 Average age Industry median 41.6
15.9 years Average length of service Industry median 15.9 years
¥6.87 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.47 million
People and organisation
42.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 47.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.57 million Operating income per employee
77.5% Wage gap between men and women
9.7% Women in managerial positions
133.3% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 404

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 清陽監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 67.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 100.7 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,224.4 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 31 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,389,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 35.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 12 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 86.31 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,095.49 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 426 people Consolidated
Number of employees 426 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 77.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.87 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 323 people Parent only
Number of employees 323 people Parent only
Number of employees 323 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 76.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 53.6% Parent only

Shares (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥6.77 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.59 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 4,892,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 744,400 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥5.61 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥24.20 million Consolidated
Number of shares 9,389,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 7.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 744,400 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥63.29 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 86,409 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 12 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 11 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 10 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 370.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥11.33 million Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 133.3% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 9.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.75 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.83 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥49.23 million Parent only

Balance sheet (165 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥95.64 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥94.11 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥11.33 million Consolidated
Software ¥81.26 million Consolidated
Software in progress ¥3.30 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥85.44 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥66.65 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥75.27 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥15.30 million Consolidated
Notes and operating accounts receivable ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Trade accounts receivable ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥51.55 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥41.44 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Right of using facilities ¥48.12 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥25.88 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥58.52 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥2.75 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥18.19 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Finished goods ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥3.19 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.52 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.25 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥58.33 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥19.55 million Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥69.04 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥8.16 million Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥2.97 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.73 million Parent only
Other ¥91.84 million Parent only
Other ¥86.61 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥16.81 million Parent only
Software ¥79.82 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥3.30 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥21.21 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥17.80 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥75.93 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥35.45 million Parent only
Membership ¥40.55 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.69 million Parent only
General reserve ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥84.77 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥15.30 million Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥51.55 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥92.13 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥7.95 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Right of using facilities ¥4.74 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥21.52 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥36.05 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥54.33 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥37.44 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥85.66 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-40.48 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-30.20 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥89.70 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥2.75 million Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥81.25 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥2.85 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.86 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.90 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥56.60 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥26.40 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥14.48 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥69.04 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥78.80 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥1.84 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥44.09 million Parent only

Statement of income (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥29.19 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.79 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.33 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of golf memberships ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥16.73 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥6.94 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥4.26 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥42.65 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥54.39 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.50 million Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥1.61 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥15.28 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥54.70 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥4.28 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥52.59 million Consolidated
Gain on redemption of securities ¥5.62 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥48.95 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥38.47 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-28.79 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥20.32 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.61 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥76.49 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥11.72 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥87.81 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥55.35 million Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥3.07 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥42.97 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥40.29 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.79 million Parent only
Other ¥0.98 million Parent only
Gain on sales of golf memberships ¥0.55 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Insurance ¥16.73 million Parent only
Interest income ¥53.26 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥4.24 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥48.62 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Operating cost ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥48.45 million Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.50 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥1.61 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥15.28 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥47.47 million Parent only
Gain on redemption of securities ¥5.62 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥11.72 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥96.51 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥12.56 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥20.32 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥14.17 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥11.72 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥54.93 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥12.56 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (44 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-13.83 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥11.33 million Consolidated
Purchase of golf club memberships ¥-17.52 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of golf club memberships ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of golf club memberships ¥-0.55 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-86.72 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥33.32 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-48.48 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥49.67 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-49.59 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-51.11 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥27.42 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-27.82 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-86.97 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥65.27 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-13.66 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-54.70 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥52.59 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.83 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-2.88 million Consolidated
Loss gain on redemption of securities ¥-5.62 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-4.50 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥50.08 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥29.91 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-38.47 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-51.03 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-5.20 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥8.86 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-89.92 million Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-33.09 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 31 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 426 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥10.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥18.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥15.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 6.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 42563629 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.15 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 68.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥18.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥18.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 42,563,629 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥18.1 billion ÷ 426 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.15 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥18.1 billion ÷ ¥15.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 68.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥10.8 billion ÷ ¥15.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 68 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥18.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥51.11 million + inventories down ¥29.91 million, over net sales ¥18.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion, over depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.9 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥20.32 million − extraordinary loss ¥1.61 million, over ordinary income ¥1.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.1 billion, over net assets ¥10.8 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 426 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of DAITO KOUN CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010401016578 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork