Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Quants Research Institute

Quants Research Institute Holdings, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is M and A brokerage, at 91.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥16.6B
Operating marginCalculated 28.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 62.8%

Company profile

Securities code 9552 / EDINET code E37733 / Services / Fiscal year end September 30

千代田区一丁目8番1号 丸の内トラストタワーN館18階/Capital stock ¥50 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
690 Employees
佐上 峻作 Representative
10/12/2018 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2026-01-05

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 28.8%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 38.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 40.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Quants Research Institute

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

M and A bro…M and A brokerage Sales 91.3% 91% ConsultingConsulting Sales 8.7% 9%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
M and A brokerage ¥15.1 billion 91.3% ¥16.3 billion ¥5.7 billion 38.0% ¥8.6 billion
Consulting ¥1.5 billion 8.7% ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.8 billion -54.2% ¥-0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥16.6 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated

Quants Research Institute

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥6.4 billion (46.3%)46%Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.2 billion (37.7%)38%Other ¥0.8 billion (5.9%)Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥0.7 billion (5.3%)Depreciation ¥0.5 billion (3.7%)Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (1.1%)¥13.9B
  • Personnel expenses ¥6.4 billion
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.2 billion
  • Other ¥0.8 billion
  • Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
62.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
37.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥97.48 Net assets per share
¥1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥7.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
20.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Quants Research Institute

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

17 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥16.5B ¥16.6B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +0.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6B ¥2.1B ¥4.5B ¥8.4B ¥5.0B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +273.3% comparison basis not confirmed +87.4% -40.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 50.8% 29.9%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -20.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.8 points

Quants Research Institute

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

97 64 32 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 153 102 51 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Quants Research Institute

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

79 53 26 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥16.5 billion ¥16.6 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.2 billion ¥4.8 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.7 billion ¥2.7 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.7 billion ¥2.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.5 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥5.1 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.6 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥8.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 96.56 yen 152.7 yen 94.44 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 96.6 yen 47.97 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 92.46 yen 46.6 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 71.2% 62.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 78.3% 39.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.7 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-2.7 billion ¥-7.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥10.2 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.6 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥4.5 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥5.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.6 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥2.9 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.6 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥2.9 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.6 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥5.3 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.3 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥7.3 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 96.56 yen 154.42 yen 97.48 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 45.89 yen 98.82 yen 50.54 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 41.29 yen 90.44 yen 47.07 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 67.2% 75.1% 72.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 47.3% 79.2% 40.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥4.0 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-6.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥7.4 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥4.1 billion
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥7.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥6.4 billion
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥80.57 million ¥50.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,950,000 shares 19,153,900 shares 57,983,115 shares 59,312,793 shares 54,101,335 shares
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total assets ¥1.4 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.3 billion
Net assets per share 6.61 yen 50.97 yen 65.43 yen 26.62 yen 25.1 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 6.64 yen 23.76 yen 14.6 yen 2.27 yen 112.53 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 21.55 yen 13.14 yen 2.08 yen 104.82 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.5% 69.3% 81.3% 42.7% 31.3%
Return on equity 62.0% 71.6% 25.1% 5.0% 442.9%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 4.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ¥2.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-57.29 million ¥-79.29 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.35 million ¥0.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion ¥4.0 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2025 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 4.4%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,287 Shareholders
16.49% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
73.52% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Quants Research Institute

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.28%
  • Securities firms2.72%
  • Other corporations1.99%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)16.40%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
  • Individuals and others73.52%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 佐上 峻作 57.96% 31,328,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.29% 2,318,000
3 BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR ARCUS FUND SICAV - ARCUS JAPAN FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 3.68% 1,988,000
4 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京) 2.97% 1,602,000
5 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 2.35% 1,267,000
6 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.06% 572,000
7 塚本 勲 0.95% 512,000
8 三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社 0.92% 499,000
9 BBH CO FOR ARCUS JAPAN VALUE FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.91% 492,000
10 上田八木短資株式会社 0.89% 482,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥33.20 million Research and development 0.2% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 0.8% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

Quants Research Institute

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

People and organisation
24.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥6.92 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥50.25 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (43 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 47.97 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 46.6 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 47.07 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 40.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.2% Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 39.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 62.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-6.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 50.54 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 97.48 yen Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 94.44 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 5 yen Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 104.82 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 54,101,335 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 442.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Parent only
Payout ratio 4.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 112.53 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 25.1 yen Parent only

Employees (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 690 people Consolidated
Number of employees 690 people Consolidated
Number of employees 690 people Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥66.51 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥65.46 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.27 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.81 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 41,064,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 50,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 54,101,335 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 76.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 50,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 540,006 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 77.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total return on the share price index 170.9% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥33.20 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥50.25 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥50.25 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥2.56 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥9.18 million Consolidated
Borrowings ¥5.36 million Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥78.81 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥-55.89 million Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥22.92 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-75.25 million Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥12.52 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥5.28 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥10.57 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥6.02 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥9.71 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥23.73 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.82 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥69.06 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥17.88 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥87.11 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥78.03 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥38.07 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥51.48 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥6.62 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.08 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥36.04 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.86 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-48.98 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-39.96 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥6.02 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥46.03 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-75.25 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.13 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥5.36 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥33.33 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥9.18 million Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.42 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥2.56 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥2.56 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥21.98 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥21.98 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥46.24 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥46.24 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥10.86 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.68 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥16.18 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥14.87 million Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥2.56 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 47.97 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 46.6 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-6.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥83.08 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥13.30 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥13.30 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-6.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥1.59 million Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥2.56 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-6.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥16.18 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥16.18 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥16.18 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥21.28 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥21.28 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥21.28 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income IFRS ¥13.71 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.39 million Parent only
Other ¥2.20 million Parent only
Office transfer expenses ¥6.58 million Parent only
Interest income ¥14.37 million Parent only
Operating income ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥18.76 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥22.91 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.50 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥9.42 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.68 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥8.11 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥44.23 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥32.98 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-11.26 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥36.63 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥8.11 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥65.46 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-6.7 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥4.02 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-34.72 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥12.29 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-11.53 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-16.18 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥11.86 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to share ¥65.46 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-6.7 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-33.88 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥46.29 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 5 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 690 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥5.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥16.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥8.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥7.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥8.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 28.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 16.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 24061717 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.04 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 62.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 28.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥16.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 16.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ ¥16.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 24,061,717 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥16.6 billion ÷ 690 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.04 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥16.6 billion ÷ ¥8.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 62.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥5.1 billion ÷ ¥8.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Employees Consolidated, excluding temporary staff
  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 8 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-01-05
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥16.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Quants Research Institute Holdings, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3011001124759 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork