Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

GLAD CUBE

GLAD CUBE Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is マーケティングDX事業, at 85.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.8B
Operating marginCalculated -1.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 33.0%

Company profile

Securities code 9561 / EDINET code E37979 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

大阪市中央区瓦町2丁目4-7新瓦町ビル8階/Capital stock ¥370 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.glad-cube.com/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
金島 弘樹 Representative
1/4/2007 Date of incorporation
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-27

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.9%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

GLAD CUBE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

マーケティングDX事業マーケティングDX事業 Sales 85.2% 85% TechnologyTechnology Sales 14.8% 15%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShare This yearMargin
マーケティングDX事業 ¥1.5 billion 85.2% ¥0.5 billion 35.3%
Technology ¥0.3 billion 14.8% ¥-0.3 billion -119.1%
Total of the businesses ¥1.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

GLAD CUBE

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.5B 30% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3B 72% Operating income ¥-0.0B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.55 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-37.67 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-33.68 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-31.66 million Consolidated

GLAD CUBE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion (40.8%)41%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (8.6%)9%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion (49.9%)50%¥1.3B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
33.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-1.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥85.08 Net assets per share
¥-35.79 million Free cash flow
¥2.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
1.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
11.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1.2B ¥1.5B ¥1.5B ¥1.6B ¥1.8B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +21.8%◆ +2.9% +2.4% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3B ¥0.5B ¥0.1B -¥0.3B -¥0.0B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +52.6% -68.9% profit to loss◆ comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 24.6% 30.8% 9.3% -17.6% -2.1%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +6.2 points◆ -21.5 points◆ -26.9 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Net sales year on year +21.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.5 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-37.67 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-31.66 million
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-35.17 million
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 85.08 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -3.76 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 33.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -4.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-24.70 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-11.09 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.4 billion
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-14.28 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥58.88 million ¥-0.6 billion ¥-4.16 million
Capital stock ¥85.49 million ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,075,000 shares 8,136,000 shares 8,207,100 shares 8,327,640 shares 8,433,540 shares
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total assets ¥2.0 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets per share 60.7 yen 161.87 yen 167.81 yen 90.1 yen 88.73 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 27.18 yen 39.13 yen 7.22 yen -76.37 yen -0.49 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 38.61 yen 6.9 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.0% 45.3% 42.7% 29.2% 34.7%
Return on equity 57.7% 33.6% 4.4% -59.1% -0.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-4.74 million Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥13.31 million ¥-47.92 million ¥-0.6 billion ¥-58.88 million Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-40.08 million ¥0.8 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-14.04 million Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,918 Shareholders
1.38% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
47.94% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

GLAD CUBE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.14%
  • Securities firms2.76%
  • Other corporations47.80%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.36%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others47.94%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ゴールドアイランド 46.24% 3,900,000
2 金島 弘樹 17.43% 1,470,000
3 MICイノベーション4号投資事業有限責任組合 4.47% 377,500
4 山地 智功 2.96% 250,000
5 金島 由樹 2.25% 190,000
6 畝田 友希 2.06% 174,000
7 楽天証券株式会社 1.3% 110,100
8 新妻 晋 0.58% 49,600
9 上田 博康 0.55% 46,600
10 鶴原 真央 0.5% 43,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥11.34 million Capital expenditure 0.6% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 Could not be retrieved ¥11.34 million
FY ending 12/2024 ¥25.00 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

GLAD CUBE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

106 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
34.2 Average age Industry median 38.8
4.2 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.45 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
16.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.32 million Operating income per employee
22.8% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Share of female employees
25.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 4.7 yrs
Women 4.1 yrs
Average length of service by gender
4 / 24 Female managers
3 / 8 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 123
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
25.8 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
80.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
25%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 16.7%
Share of board members who are women 37.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥31.30 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-35.17 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-24.70 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-11.09 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-37.67 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -4.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-31.66 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -3.76 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 85.08 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.16 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,433,540 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-14.28 million Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity -0.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -0.49 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 88.73 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 106 people Consolidated
Number of employees 106 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.45 million Parent only
Average age (years) 34.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 106 people Parent only
Number of employees 106 people Parent only
Number of employees 106 people Parent only

Shares (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 6,610,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 8,433,540 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 78.4% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 84,310 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 51.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥11.34 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.97 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 25.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 180.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 22.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥11.34 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥31.30 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥31.30 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (98 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥23.97 million Consolidated
Other ¥58.74 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.33 million Consolidated
Software ¥57.67 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-14.59 million Consolidated
Organization expenses ¥14.72 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.12 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥25.48 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥81.68 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥26.60 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥8.83 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.85 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-3.51 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥59.01 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥4.12 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥11.62 million Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥15.26 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-3.51 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-57.68 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.50 million Parent only
Software ¥57.67 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥1.33 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥12.92 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥43.80 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥94.66 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥17.56 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.12 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥25.48 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥81.68 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥26.60 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥8.83 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥53.70 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥24.84 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥59.01 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.36 million Parent only
Bonds payable ¥20.00 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.55 million Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥11.62 million Parent only
Deferred assets ¥0.55 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥12.92 million Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-57.68 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.90 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥22.54 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥40.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.30 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.22 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-3.51 million Consolidated
Gain on adjustment of account payable ¥2.66 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-35.17 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.23 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥3.71 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-33.68 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-33.68 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥11.72 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥15.70 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-24.70 million Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-31.66 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-31.66 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-31.66 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-31.66 million Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-11.09 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥8.78 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥2.10 million Consolidated
Amortization of stock issuance cost ¥1.64 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.94 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-6.55 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-7.50 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥2.82 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-3.51 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.54 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-38.21 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-38.21 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-37.67 million Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-35.17 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.55 million Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.78 million Parent only
Other ¥2.26 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.04 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥3.71 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-11.44 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥11.53 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥14.37 million Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.04 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.51 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.16 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.16 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee commission ¥1.18 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥8.78 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥2.10 million Parent only
Amortization of stock issuance cost ¥1.64 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.94 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-10.67 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-11.62 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.54 million Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.50 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-14.83 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-14.28 million Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.55 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-32.85 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-3.51 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.05 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-3.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Other ¥23.97 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-1.48 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-8.59 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.23 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.23 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.51 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥7.84 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-23.82 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-32.67 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥8.78 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥2.10 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.38 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.46 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥17.78 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.97 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-10.71 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.08 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-4.96 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-24.70 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 106 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-33.68 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-37.67 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-31.66 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -1.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -1.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 16560500 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.81 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 33.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -1.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-33.68 million ÷ ¥1.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -1.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-31.66 million ÷ ¥1.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 16,560,500 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ 106 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.81 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 33% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥2.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役CEO, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 19 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.38 million, over depreciation ¥25.97 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥81.68 million, over net assets ¥0.7 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 106 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 4 women among 24 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 8 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of GLAD CUBE Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9120001129165 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork